DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: no need for setcpu?

  1. Droid
    ci2019's Avatar
    Member #
    3370
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    48
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #1

    no need for setcpu?

    Pardon my ignorance, but I am brand new in rooting and overclocking. Froyo pushed me over to the darkside .

    Anyway, I saw on the notes that Pete got rid of the need to use setcpu. I downloaded and installed a 1.25Ghz P3 Kernel, but am still only running at 800mhz. Am I missing something to bump it up?
  2. Master Droid
    bitter's Avatar
    Member #
    28770
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    613
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus LTE
  3. Droid
    justjosh's Avatar
    Member #
    43692
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    55
    Phone
    motorola droid
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by ci2019 View Post
    Pardon my ignorance, but I am brand new in rooting and overclocking. Froyo pushed me over to the darkside .

    Anyway, I saw on the notes that Pete got rid of the need to use setcpu. I downloaded and installed a 1.25Ghz P3 Kernel, but am still only running at 800mhz. Am I missing something to bump it up?
    petes script is broken. if you want to oc past 800 you have to use setcpu for now.
  4. Senior Droid
    megawatz's Avatar
    Member #
    66395
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    154
    Phone
    Droid X
    #4
    1. Dump SetCPU
    2. Download overclock widget
    3. In settings, set cpu settings to what you want, enable "Diff Freq screen off" and set to lowest amount
    4. Enable AutoStart
    5. Leave widget on screen wherever you want it.
    6. Watch your battery life increase and increace Droid performance!

    I saw a guy's EVO with overclock widget and got 21hrs with 49% remaining, with normal use. (a few phone calls, some browsing, emails, facebook, etc.). I'm testing mine now.
    DROID X: Liberty 0.8 |Kernel: Not Stock| Baseband: |
    HTC EVO: UnrEVOked | Baseband: 1.39.00.04.26 | Kernel: 2.2 rooted | (owned by my grandfather who passed recently )

    Droid > iPhone > Blackberry. 'nuff said.
  5. budmonster
    Guest
    budmonster's Avatar
    #5
    i just flashed ps3droid kernel 800mhz. i clicked on setcpu and it says im not rooted? wtf!
  6. Senior Droid
    megawatz's Avatar
    Member #
    66395
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    154
    Phone
    Droid X
    #6
    do you have busybox installed?
    DROID X: Liberty 0.8 |Kernel: Not Stock| Baseband: |
    HTC EVO: UnrEVOked | Baseband: 1.39.00.04.26 | Kernel: 2.2 rooted | (owned by my grandfather who passed recently )

    Droid > iPhone > Blackberry. 'nuff said.
  7. budmonster
    Guest
    budmonster's Avatar
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by megawatz View Post
    do you have busybox installed?
    doesnt the BB froyo rom im on include it already?
  8. budmonster
    Guest
    budmonster's Avatar
    #8
    his rom includes:


    Tools & Utilites:
    -Flash Image
    -Busybox
    -Bash Shell
    -Zipalign
    -Toolbox
  9. Droid
    dbz443's Avatar
    Member #
    49793
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    46
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by ci2019 View Post
    Pardon my ignorance, but I am brand new in rooting and overclocking. Froyo pushed me over to the darkside .

    Anyway, I saw on the notes that Pete got rid of the need to use setcpu. I downloaded and installed a 1.25Ghz P3 Kernel, but am still only running at 800mhz. Am I missing something to bump it up?
    It specificaly says in the op right next to the no need for set cpu that if you want to clock over 800 u need set cpu
    Motorola Droid
    BBfroyo v.1
    P3 1.25 ULV
    Clockwork Recovery
  10. Senior Droid
    megawatz's Avatar
    Member #
    66395
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    154
    Phone
    Droid X
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by budmonster View Post
    his rom includes:


    Tools & Utilites:
    -Flash Image
    -Busybox
    -Bash Shell
    -Zipalign
    -Toolbox
    my fault. that's what I get for not reading everything properly.

    Not sure, I have the 1Ghz and still had to download busybox through titanium backup to get root access.
    DROID X: Liberty 0.8 |Kernel: Not Stock| Baseband: |
    HTC EVO: UnrEVOked | Baseband: 1.39.00.04.26 | Kernel: 2.2 rooted | (owned by my grandfather who passed recently )

    Droid > iPhone > Blackberry. 'nuff said.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. SetCPU bug?
    By bpyazel in forum Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-29-2010, 11:53 AM
  2. setcpu
    By lithoman in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-18-2010, 10:35 PM
  3. SetCPU help
    By Slntagent in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-15-2010, 11:28 PM
  4. SetCPU 1.50 bug?
    By ViciousCircle in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 70
    Last Post: 03-01-2010, 11:45 PM
  5. How exactly do I use setCPU?
    By jrl9851 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 11:52 PM

Search tags for this page

evo setcpu
,
how to use setcpu
,

how to use setcpu on evo

,
overclock widget evo settings
,
set cpu evo
,
set cpu for evo
,
set cpu settings for evo
,
setcpu 2.3.3 download
,

setcpu evo

,
setcpu for evo
,
setcpu for rooted htc evo 2.3.3
,
setcpu on evo
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+