DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: A2sd?

  1. ocdrummer2011's Avatar
    Member #
    46136
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    65
    Phone
    Droid
    #1

    A2sd?

    Is it possible to use Apps 2 SD with the newest bugless beast rom? If so, how could I do it?
  2. Droid Sensei
    kodiak799's Avatar
    Member #
    39354
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4,709
    Liked
    401 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #2
    Have not played with the new rom yet. I thought apps2sd was a Froyo built-in feature and I've been able to do that with Titanium backup on the original leaked version (note: doesn't seem to be a good idea with anything that loads a widget or needs access to system info - guess the safe bet is stuff like games and other standalones that would only ever open if you launch to use).

    My question is if droidswap is going to work with this.
  3. Master Droid
    korp's Avatar
    Member #
    13856
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    394
    Phone
    DROID
    #3

    Re: A2sd?

    Apps to SD is in froyo which bugless is based on 2.1 not 2.2 froyo.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  4. Droid Sensei
    kodiak799's Avatar
    Member #
    39354
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4,709
    Liked
    401 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by korp View Post
    Apps to SD is in froyo which bugless is based on 2.1 not 2.2 froyo.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
    Ummm, isn't the new BB based on Froyo? Dude, it's been out for like 6 hours, get with the program!
  5. ocdrummer2011's Avatar
    Member #
    46136
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    65
    Phone
    Droid
    #5
    so it's possible? How would I go about doing this? I just have a lot of games and I would like to transfer the games to my SD Card.
  6. Droid
    crownroyal's Avatar
    Member #
    2757
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    80
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #6
    Think it has to be either app supported, or apps need to be moved to sd via titanium...pretty sure it works though
  7. Droid Sensei
    kodiak799's Avatar
    Member #
    39354
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4,709
    Liked
    401 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by crownroyal View Post
    Think it has to be either app supported, or apps need to be moved to sd via titanium...pretty sure it works though
    I heard many apps did not support this. I've experimented with only a few thru Titanium, but it seems to work well.

    Like I said, I learned it doesn't work with the widgets, and widgets linked to programs disappear if that program in on the sdcard.

    May be common sense to more tech savvy people, but I assume nothing will update or refresh if it's on an sdcard. But cames and some rarely used apps would be great on sd, although don't think that really does anything for your ram/
  8. Droid Sensei
    JhankG's Avatar
    Member #
    250
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Summerfield, NC
    Posts
    3,098
    Phone
    Droid X
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by korp View Post
    Apps to SD is in froyo which bugless is based on 2.1 not 2.2 froyo.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
    Incorrect. Pete has released a new bugless beast rom based on 2.2. It is up the each app dev whether or not they will allow you to install to your sd card. Go to settings, applications, all, choose the app, and you will see an option to "move to sd card". If it doesn't allow you to choose that option, it means the app dev hasn't made it possible yet.
  9. Master Droid
    kenbarnum's Avatar
    Member #
    2523
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    250
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus/Moto Droid
    #9
    Do I have to partition my sd card first?
  10. Droid Sensei
    JhankG's Avatar
    Member #
    250
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Summerfield, NC
    Posts
    3,098
    Phone
    Droid X
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by kenbarnum View Post
    Do I have to partition my sd card first?
    Nope. It uses a completely different method than Cyanogen does for his ROMs. You don't have to do anything special other than going through each app to see if that dev has made apps2sd possible. For instance, I know setcpu allows you to move it to the sd card.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Chevy1, I need A2SD in your ROM :)
    By rotordroid in forum ChevyNo1
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-18-2010, 08:42 PM

Search tags for this page

a a2sd means
,
a2sd froyo
,
a2sd froyo apk
,
a2sd means
,
a2sd on froyo pro
,
a2sd patch on froyo
,
a2sd widgets
,
android froyo a2sd
,
rom a2sd support thunderbolt
,

what does a2sd mean

,
what does it mean a2sd
,
what is a2sd
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+