DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Scripts not working in Bugless Beast v1.0

  1. Droid Newbie
    FatHammer's Avatar
    Member #
    70542
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    Droid
    #1

    Scripts not working in Bugless Beast v1.0

    I've just installed Pete's Bugless Beast v1.0 from v0.9, and I seem to have lost the ability to run scripts. When I attempt to run ANY script, it gives me a "not found" error. No matter what script I try, I get the same result.

    Has this happened to anyone else? I'd really like to know how to fix this.

    -FatHammer
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Beta Team
    GirLuvsDroid's Avatar
    Member #
    38863
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    1,551
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by FatHammer View Post
    I've just installed Pete's Bugless Beast v1.0 from v0.9, and I seem to have lost the ability to run scripts. When I attempt to run ANY script, it gives me a "not found" error. No matter what script I try, I get the same result.

    Has this happened to anyone else? I'd really like to know how to fix this.

    -FatHammer
    Running scripts in V1.0 is a little different than in V0.9. What, exactly, did you type into Terminal Emulator?
    Verizon Galaxy Nexus
    CodenameAndroid/Leankernel
    ASUS Transformer Prime
    Rooted/unlocked and overclocked
  4. Banned
    anonydroid's Avatar
    Member #
    54813
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    45
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #3
    How do you run scripts?
  5. Beta Team
    GirLuvsDroid's Avatar
    Member #
    38863
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    1,551
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #4
    Open Terminal Emulator, open your keyboard, then type:

    su
    nameofscript

    (where nameofscript represents free50mb, or switchboot, or cpuinfo, or whatever script you want to run).

    More info here: [FAQ] Bugless Beast
    Verizon Galaxy Nexus
    CodenameAndroid/Leankernel
    ASUS Transformer Prime
    Rooted/unlocked and overclocked
  6. Droid Newbie
    FatHammer's Avatar
    Member #
    70542
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    Droid
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by GirLuvsDroid View Post
    Open Terminal Emulator, open your keyboard, then type:

    su
    nameofscript

    (where nameofscript represents free50mb, or switchboot, or cpuinfo, or whatever script you want to run).

    More info here: [FAQ] Bugless Beast
    That's exactly what I'm doing, and it's telling me "not found" for every single script I try. Is there some step I've missed? It said scripts didn't need to be manually enabled, though I tried typing "enablescripts" and also got a "not found".
  7. Beta Team
    GirLuvsDroid's Avatar
    Member #
    38863
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    1,551
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by FatHammer View Post
    That's exactly what I'm doing, and it's telling me "not found" for every single script I try. Is there some step I've missed? It said scripts didn't need to be manually enabled, though I tried typing "enablescripts" and also got a "not found".
    Have you tried:

    su
    fixperm

    If that didn't work, then do you have Root Explorer? If so, navigate to /system/xbin and see if you see files with the script names in there. If you scroll down, you should see cpuinfo, for instance.

    Also, have you tried rebooting?
    Last edited by GirLuvsDroid; 05-21-2010 at 06:42 PM.
    Verizon Galaxy Nexus
    CodenameAndroid/Leankernel
    ASUS Transformer Prime
    Rooted/unlocked and overclocked
  8. Droid Newbie
    FatHammer's Avatar
    Member #
    70542
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    Droid
    #7
    The only Root Explorer I see on the Market is a paid app. Is there another app you're talking about, or is there another way to do this? I used the Astro File Manager to browse to my System directory, and I don't even see an Xbin folder.

    Edit - Yes, fixperm is one of the scripts that is "not found".
  9. Droid Newbie
    FatHammer's Avatar
    Member #
    70542
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    Droid
    #8
    Nevermind. I can confirm that there is no Xbin folder, and it's not in the update.zip that I installed from either. I downloaded a different one that I can confirm has that folder, and I'm going to use it now. I'll update this post if my problem is fixed.

    Edit - Got them working. Seems the update.zip I installed originally was not complete. Thanks for trying the help.
    Last edited by FatHammer; 05-21-2010 at 06:29 PM.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Bugless Beast v1.2?
    By DizyDiz in forum Bugless
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 05-15-2010, 07:21 AM
  2. Scripts Not Working in Bugless Beast
    By its.mike in forum Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-10-2010, 11:36 AM
  3. pre 2.1 bugless beast to bugless 2.1 w/out factory 2.1 update?
    By budf0x in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-05-2010, 06:45 PM
  4. Thank You Bugless Beast!
    By Digital_Dementia in forum Android Roms
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-17-2010, 07:20 AM
  5. Google Voice not working with bugless beast...
    By jrl9851 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-09-2010, 10:00 AM

Search tags for this page

buglessbeast init script

,

run script in android terminal not found

,

scripts not running on android

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+