DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 3G Bug - 1.0 BB

  1. Droid
    elninost0rm's Avatar
    Member #
    62842
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    38
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #1

    3G Bug - 1.0 BB

    Hey all,

    One thing I've noticed with the latest BB is that the 3G network will be disabled permanently on boot if you have WiFi enabled when powering down.

    I've tried toggling into Airplane mode, but it makes no difference. Just thought I'd throw this bug out there.

    Maybe it's just me.

    Thanks.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Sensei
    KZIWarrior's Avatar
    Member #
    21812
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    2,634
    Liked
    11 times
    Phone
    SGS3
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by elninost0rm View Post
    Hey all,

    One thing I've noticed with the latest BB is that the 3G network will be disabled permanently on boot if you have WiFi enabled when powering down.

    I've tried toggling into Airplane mode, but it makes no difference. Just thought I'd throw this bug out there.

    Maybe it's just me.

    Thanks.
    Did you bother posting this in Pete's v1 thread so it can be addressed? That doesn't sound like something Pete would miss though so I'm wondering if there's not another conflict causing this. Regardless let Pete know so he can fix it.
    You are right to be wary. There is much bullcrap. Be wary of me too, because I may be wrong. Make up your own mind after you evaluate all the evidence and the logic. - Mark Rippetoe
  4. Thepunkinator's Avatar
    Member #
    36504
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    93
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #3

    Re: 3G Bug - 1.0 BB

    Is it just missing the icon? The widow covers the 3g up but it still works. I just tried to duplicate this and can't. Maybe some more detailed information would help.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  5. Droid
    elninost0rm's Avatar
    Member #
    62842
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    38
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #4
    Nope, it's the little "x" as to indicate there is no signal. opening up the notifications window also says "no service".

    I'm at work, but I'll tinker with it more on breaks to see if I can duplicate. I was able to duplicate twice this morning, and 3G was restored if I turned off WiFi before rebooting.

    Will let you know.
    Last edited by elninost0rm; 05-03-2010 at 08:29 AM.
  6. Master Droid
    mrZoSo's Avatar
    Member #
    13807
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    GA from Philly PA
    Posts
    412
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Moto Droid, Galaxy Nexus
    #5
    I couldn't duplicate it either, unless I was already connected to a wireless network first. Upon restart it just connects to that network again. Once I turn wifi off it connects to the 3G network, as it should.
    mrZoSo
  7. Senior Droid
    Dmoralize's Avatar
    Member #
    6095
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Nazareth, PA
    Posts
    167
    Phone
    Droid
    #6
    I just tried it and my phone responds as it should. Shut down with wifi on, and upon boot, I turned wifi off and the 3G came right back.

    Sounds like you might have an isolated problem. Try wiping and reinstalling maybe?
    In theory, theory and practice are the same. In practice, they differ.
  8. Droid Sensei
    czerdrill's Avatar
    Member #
    22335
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4,850
    Liked
    103 times
    Phone
    OG Droid UD 3.0 -- GB :)
    #7
    i don't think BB V1 touches the radio...so I don't see how it could cause this.
    Google Interview Q&A

    Apple CEO, Verizon COO

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

3g bug

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+