DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Review: | OmniDesk |Your desktop everywhere

  1. Junior Droid
    Siddharth's Avatar
    Member #
    149361
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #1

    Arrow Review: | OmniDesk |Your desktop everywhere

    Hey,
    This is our new app for android, called OmniDesk.

    This is RDP(Remote Desktop Protocol) client, built for Android. This application works for phones as well as Tablets. The app connects to remote computers running Windows OS (2000 and above,Non-Home editions). This is a demo version which maintains a RDP session for 5 minutes.

    The paid full length version is also available on the android market, at unbelievably low prices.

    You can search for OmniDesk on the android market.

    Please review the free 5 minute app and let us know your feedback.

    The AppBrain link is
    OmniDesk -Demo - Android app on AppBrain

    The QR is:
    Name:  chart.png
Views: 932
Size:  820 Bytes


    The screenshot:
    Review: | OmniDesk |Your desktop everywhere-screen.jpg

    You can also watch the video on youtube at:


    Do check out OmniDesk on the android market. Your suggestions are most welcome.

    regards,
    Siddharth
  2. Junior Droid
    bkavanaugh's Avatar
    Member #
    11405
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2
    #2

    OmniDesk

    Is there any way to specify the port number? I have a few computers behind a router, so the port number at the router needs to be different so that RDP traffic gets routed to the correct computer.
  3. Senior Droid
    travisn000's Avatar
    Member #
    99599
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    132
    Phone
    Droid X
    #3
    Just to clarify, is this standard RDP (no encryption) ???


    It probably shouldn't be used outside of a secure LAN environment without some sort of tunneling through ssh.

    EDIT..

    I just did a quick google and appearently MS has added some encryption to RDP v6+ beginning with Vista and backported to XP SP3... perhaps the better question is does this app use it? (..or give user feedback as to when it is, or is not available)

    More info on configuring / requiring your host to use encryption begins about half way down the page in the following turorial:

    http://www.mobydisk.com/techres/secu...e_desktop.html
    Last edited by travisn000; 12-17-2010 at 09:09 AM.
  4. Junior Droid
    bkavanaugh's Avatar
    Member #
    11405
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2
    #4
    Yes, traffic is normally encrypted.

    I actually typically use Live Mesh when connecting back to my home network with my netbook when I'm on the road, but that's not an option yet with Android.

    Whether encryption or Network Level Authentication will cause a problem for me with OmniDesk is a moot point unless I can change the port number first.
  5. Junior Droid
    Siddharth's Avatar
    Member #
    149361
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #5
    @travisn000:
    MS provides encryption. The packets are encrypted before sending.


    @bkavanaugh:
    The port feature will come up in the next version, expected in a couple of days. Sorry for the delay and thanks for the suggestion.

    Regards,
    Siddharth
  6. Junior Droid
    Siddharth's Avatar
    Member #
    149361
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by bkavanaugh View Post
    Is there any way to specify the port number? I have a few computers behind a router, so the port number at the router needs to be different so that RDP traffic gets routed to the correct computer.
    Hey,
    We have made updated the version for you. Do check it out and let me know.


    Siddharth
  7. Junior Droid
    bkavanaugh's Avatar
    Member #
    11405
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2
    #7
    Thanks, but it still does not work for me. I get to "Connected to RDP Server" (60%) and it never does anything else.

    My computer is on an Active Directory domain. I don't know if that matters. Entering my User ID as "DOMAIN\UserID" doesn't get past 40%. Entering it as "UserID@DOMAIN.LOCAL" gets me to the above message.
  8. Junior Droid
    Siddharth's Avatar
    Member #
    149361
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #8
    Hi,
    This seems to be a unique problem pertaining to your system and configuration.
    I sent you a mail covering various scenarios through which we can solve the problem.

    We can optimize OmniDesk for individual needs too.

    regards,
    Siddharth Mehendale
  9. Junior Droid
    Siddharth's Avatar
    Member #
    149361
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #9
    OMNIDESK IS NOW FOR A SPECIAL NEW-YEARS PRICE AT A " 33 % " DISCOUNT!!!
    At just 6$ !

    Wishing you all a very happy new year!!



    Siddharth Mehendale
    OmniDesk
  10. Droid Newbie
    madframer's Avatar
    Member #
    156851
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    moto droid2
    #10

    Thumbs down omnidesk

    please help,

    I purchased full version and was able to get logged in the first 2 times about 8-9 days ago.

    1. NOw i cannot log in at all and the new update asking for domain name and I dont know what to put here.( I was able to log in before without this...)
    2. also i have 3 letters showing up when i use droid 2 keyboard when i type so i cannot go anywhere with this error..
    3.. and if I log in with keyboard closed and then open keybaord it boots me out and vice versa. if i log in with keyboard open and close it it boots me out.
    4. also want to know if you can only log in via wifi? becuase when i try on my 3g network it wont log in and it only works on my home wifi. I cannot get it to work from any other wifi away from home...

    PLEASE HELP HAVE SENT SEVERAL EMAIL WITH VERY LITTLE HELP OR REPLYS.

    THANKS

    MADFRAMER
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Desktop Visualizer
    By Vols1 in forum Droid Incredible Tech Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-21-2010, 07:45 PM
  2. Palm Desktop
    By Rodgers1040 in forum Droid X General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-01-2010, 04:38 PM
  3. mp3 on desktop?
    By sroach23 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-17-2010, 04:51 PM
  4. droid vs nexus one review greatest review ever
    By bL33d in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 01-14-2010, 02:18 PM
  5. Desktop Question
    By jrod2183 in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-03-2010, 11:38 PM

Search tags for this page

how to connect to omnidesk
,
how to set up omnidesk
,
how to setup omni desk
,
how to use omnidesk
,

omnidesk

,
omnidesk android
,
omnidesk configure
,
omnidesk rdp
,
omnidesk setup
,
setup omnidesk
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+