DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Barnacle not working

  1. Junior Droid
    rosatimr's Avatar
    Member #
    220330
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    Droid2
    #1

    Barnacle not working

    I used to use Barnacle to Wifi tether my phone and now since I installed Apex, it won't work. Anyone know anything about this, or is there something else I can use to Wifi tether? Here is what it looks like when I run Barnacle

    Starting...
    Data network is ready
    .ini file prepared
    WIFI: driver loaded
    DHCP: Could not bind to DHCP port: Address already in use
    WIFI: wpa_supplicant started
    WIFI: wpa_supplicant connected
    Connected to NAT
    Running....
    NAT: restart: Network is down
    NAT: waiting for uplink interface
    NAT: restarting now

    And then it just stays there and my laptop continually tries to connect. Thanks for any help.
  2. Droid
    go.nocturn's Avatar
    Member #
    148094
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    44
    Phone
    Droid 2
    #2
    there is a patch for that floating around somewhere

    you have to flash it via recovery.. but i have no idea where to find it..
    ill see if i can upload it
  3. Junior Droid
    CS5n531's Avatar
    Member #
    221728
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Droid 3
    #3
    I'm having the same problem, but it's on my Droid 2 and have not installed Apex.

    I rooted my phone (correctly, apparently), and Barnacle has asked me for super user permission, which I granted. Barnacle gives me the same showcase of log errors and completions. Barnacle then shows up as a device under my list of potential networks to connect to on my Mac book. When I try to connect to barnacle, my Mac gives me the usual 'cannot-connect' messages as if your router was junk.

    Any idea what I can do? I'm on 2.3.3 (Gingerbread) and am looking to successfully tether.

    Thanks
  4. Droid Newbie
    mltsao's Avatar
    Member #
    179908
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #4
    I'm having the exact same problem as you guys.

    DHCP: Could not bind to DHCP port: Address already in use

    Possible that the default hotspot app in gingerbread interferes with this? Or another wifi tether app?

    NAT: restart: Network is down

    Taken from another thread:

    Baranacle Wifi Settings:
    1. Change SSID - [User Preference]
    2. Change Channel - 6
    3. Custom Wifi Ad-hoc - NONE
    4. Skip wpa_supplicant - CHECK
    5. Restart Phone As Desired
  5. Junior Droid
    CS5n531's Avatar
    Member #
    221728
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Droid 3
    #5
    I was told that as of the 2.3.3 Gingerbread update, wireless tethering isn't functional. I downloaded a free app called PDANet that allows wired tethering though and works great.
  6. Junior Droid
    rosatimr's Avatar
    Member #
    220330
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    Droid2
    #6
    Yeah the only problem with pdanet is that you have to upgrade to paid version to access any secure sites. Too bad a custom rom doesn't come with an app to tether pre installed. I miss barnacle

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  7. Junior Droid
    dfpierce0311's Avatar
    Member #
    158570
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #7
    Sorry for reviving a dead thread but I was having this problem and wanted to add that I just rooted my first gen Droid X via How to: Root the DROID2, DROIDX2, DROIDX, and DROID3 Running Gingerbread – Droid Life: A Droid Community Blog and didn't seem to have an issue. I then installed barnacle and was able to tether wirelessly to my Xbox 360 for approximately two days. Now today I'm getting the exact same error as the first guy here. Is there something that maybe Verizon saw that I was tethering and blocked me or something? I'm confused.

    Additional info:

    Droid X (first generation)
    System Version: 4.5.605.MB810.Verizon.en.US
    Android Version: 2.3.3
  8. Junior Droid
    mcdougz's Avatar
    Member #
    247768
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    17
    Phone
    Motorola Droid Pro 2.3.3 Veriz
    #8

    Same problem

    I am having the same issue. I am looking for the cure. If I find anything, you'll be one of the first to know.
  9. Droid Sensei
    brad92's Avatar
    Member #
    122734
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    4,506
    Liked
    61 times
    Twitter
    @listen2theman92
    Phone
    Rooted DROID RAZR
    #9
    Its an issue with Barnacle. It happens to me on CM7. You can kill Barnacle and try it again but it might take several tries. I use Wifi Tether for Root Users and it never has that problem

    X
    -Brad
  10. Junior Droid
    mcdougz's Avatar
    Member #
    247768
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    17
    Phone
    Motorola Droid Pro 2.3.3 Veriz
    #10

    Wifi Tether

    I downloaded Wifi tether per recommendation from my friend, and I can connect to it as a normal wireless network, but then there is no internet connection. The phone complains and wants me to look up the IP, but there's not really anything I can do to it.
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. wireless tether not working, barnacle not working either
    By ionide in forum Droid Incredible Hacks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-23-2011, 09:07 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-18-2011, 09:47 AM
  3. Barnacle
    By MissDixie256 in forum Samsung Fascinate
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-07-2011, 09:35 PM
  4. Barnacle Help
    By gbouten in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-09-2010, 01:42 AM
  5. Have rooted 2.1 but can't get barnacle working
    By DurangoJim in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-13-2010, 02:37 PM

Search tags for this page

barnacle .ini file prepared
,
barnacle network is down
,

barnacle not working

,
barnacle wifi tether dhcp error
,

could not bind to dhcp port

,
could not bind to dhcp port address already in use
,
dhcp could not bind to dhcp port address already in use barn
,

how to use barnacle wifi tether

,
nat waiting for uplink interface
,
tether bind dhcp port
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+