DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Apex 1.40 & Swype - does it work?

  1. Droid Ninja
    Redflea's Avatar
    Member #
    5967
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,954
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2
    #1

    Apex 1.40 & Swype - does it work?

    I've installed 1.40, and unfortunately didn't see the info about Swype in the Apex folder until after I had tried installing a Swype zip that had worked for me on the other D2 ROMs I've run.

    Didn't work on Apex (continuous FCs), so I removed all instances of any file I could find w/"Swype" in the name (under /System and /Data) and tried installing the one from the Apex folder, but continuous FCs persist.

    I may just have to wipe and re-install, but before I do that I wanted to confirm that others have Swype working on 1.40 via installing 1.40 and then using the swype.apk in the Apex folder on the SD card.

    Also, if anyone has any ideas for making swype work w/out having to wipe/start over, that'd be nice...

    So do you have Swype working on 1.40?

    Thanks!

    [Edit] Resolved - see my last post, yes it does work.
    Last edited by Redflea; 02-21-2011 at 08:35 PM.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Ninja
    Redflea's Avatar
    Member #
    5967
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,954
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2
    #2
    Nobody!?

    C'mon Apex crowd, shout out.
  4. Master Droid
    jdog94's Avatar
    Member #
    17490
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    532
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #3
    i think the info you need is here by fab
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/ape...ml#post1308010
  5. Droid Ninja
    Redflea's Avatar
    Member #
    5967
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,954
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by jdog94 View Post
    i think the info you need is here by fab
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/ape...ml#post1308010
    Excellent! Thanks for the pointer...

    And just to confirm, yes, Swype works...just needed a lib file that Fab had though the Swype APK would install on its own (but didn't).

    All is well.
    Last edited by Redflea; 02-21-2011 at 08:25 PM.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Issue with swype on Apex
    By kirbnite in forum Droid X Roms
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-07-2011, 05:20 PM
  2. ApeX 1.3.1 Swype
    By jarofclay in forum Apex
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-27-2011, 06:37 PM
  3. Swype theme from liberty on apex??
    By gb714us in forum Droid X Roms
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-23-2011, 06:39 PM
  4. Swype won't work
    By abcdylan in forum Droid 2 Tech Issues
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-22-2010, 01:11 PM
  5. Anyone able to get Swype to work?
    By tu3218 in forum Team D1-MIUI
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-10-2010, 06:47 PM

Search tags for this page

ampex x1-40
,
how does android swipe work
,

how does swype technology work

,
how to activate swype on lg apex
,
how to get swype on lg apex
,
how to install swype on lg apex
,
new apex rom swype
,

swype apex

,
swype cm7 application not installed
,

swype for apex rom

,
swype how does it work
,

swype lg apex

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+