DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: having some trouble getting GDE to run

  1. Droid
    Tadas T's Avatar
    Member #
    4169
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    33
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #1

    having some trouble getting GDE to run

    So late last night I installed GDE, played around with it a little but I was too tired to set up a home screen. So I clicked the run home screen option. Now I want to play with GDE some more but I can't get it to run. I tried going to applications under settings and stop the defualt home screen from coming up but no luck there. I'm hoping someone here knows a way to solve this. Thanks!
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Senior Droid
    Daywalker's Avatar
    Member #
    6179
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    172
    Phone
    Droid
    #2
    Join the club I have same problem, I emailed the developer but nothing so far
    Droid vs I-phone....one shall stand and one shall fall
  4. Senior Droid
    NvrEnough's Avatar
    Member #
    441
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Newark CA
    Posts
    165
    Phone
    DROID :)
    #3
    Try uninstalling and reinstalling it. Working fine here.
  5. Droid
    Tadas T's Avatar
    Member #
    4169
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    33
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #4
    I have... nothing.
  6. Senior Droid
    Daywalker's Avatar
    Member #
    6179
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    172
    Phone
    Droid
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by NvrEnough View Post
    Try uninstalling and reinstalling it. Working fine here.
    Tried that when reinstall you can't click open, box is dark and not clickable
    Droid vs I-phone....one shall stand and one shall fall
  7. Droid Ninja
    Mojo's Avatar
    Member #
    8853
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    S.W Missouri
    Posts
    1,358
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #6
    Does GDE show up in your application list? Try going to Settings> Applications> Manage Applications> GDE> Clear Defaults.

    Then Press your home button. It should bring up a dialog that gives you the option to "complete action using" and have GDE or Home as options check the default box and select GDE.
    "Harley Davidson - The Perfect Machine to Turn Gasoline into Noise Without the Pesky Bi-Product of Horsepower!"
  8. Senior Droid
    Daywalker's Avatar
    Member #
    6179
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    172
    Phone
    Droid
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by gixxerjoe View Post
    Does GDE show up in your application list? Try going to Settings> Applications> Manage Applications> GDE> Clear Defaults.

    Then Press your home button. It should bring up a dialog that gives you the option to "complete action using" and have GDE or Home as options check the default box and select GDE.
    Clear defaults is not clickable

    EDIT nope dont get option when click home
    Droid vs I-phone....one shall stand and one shall fall
  9. Senior Droid
    Daywalker's Avatar
    Member #
    6179
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    172
    Phone
    Droid
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Tadas T View Post
    I have... nothing.
    Seems the developers don't either ... emailed them over a day ago no reply

    Droid vs I-phone....one shall stand and one shall fall
  10. Droid Ninja
    Mojo's Avatar
    Member #
    8853
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    S.W Missouri
    Posts
    1,358
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #9
    Okay give me a few and I will figure out a solution for you. I am going to set my "home" as the default and see what I have to do to get GDE back on.
    "Harley Davidson - The Perfect Machine to Turn Gasoline into Noise Without the Pesky Bi-Product of Horsepower!"
  11. Senior Droid
    Daywalker's Avatar
    Member #
    6179
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    172
    Phone
    Droid
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by gixxerjoe View Post
    Does GDE show up in your application list? Try going to Settings> Applications> Manage Applications> GDE> Clear Defaults.

    Then Press your home button. It should bring up a dialog that gives you the option to "complete action using" and have GDE or Home as options check the default box and select GDE.
    How large is your GDE file mine is tiny 540KB
    Droid vs I-phone....one shall stand and one shall fall
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Widget Trouble
    By Bluzin1 in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-23-2009, 03:24 PM
  2. trouble with my start up
    By murdermile in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-21-2009, 11:38 AM
  3. market trouble
    By beausaad33 in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-20-2009, 04:26 PM
  4. MMS messages trouble
    By orlandowdwcraze in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-16-2009, 02:49 PM

Search tags for this page

android gde what does it stand for
,
gde android how to get it working
,
how do u set up a gde theme on android
,
how to get gde to work on android
,

how to run gde

,
how to run gde theme
,
how to run gde themes on android
,
how to set up gde on droid
,

run gde

,
what does gde stand for in android
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+