DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Droid Froze and then displayed 12/31/09 Date

  1. Super Moderator
    Vulcan1600's Avatar
    Member #
    7183
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    5,569
    Liked
    245 times
    Phone
    Galaxy S3
    Premium Member
    #1

    Droid Froze and then displayed 12/31/09 Date

    I've been having issues with Home++ not getting along with my Droid Dock, so last night I did a factory reset. This morning I was setting up some of my apps and one of the apps I wanted to get was the Fox News widget. I went to install it and it displayed the top news story. I clicked on it and nothing happened, it froze up on me. I kept hitting the "Home" button and finally it went back but that's when I realized the date was displaying 12/31/09 at about 7:00 p.m. I had no choice but do another factory reset with the phone this morning. I have absolutely no idea what happened, but since about noon today it's been fine since the factory reset.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid
    Dr. Tenma's Avatar
    Member #
    12383
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    70
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #2
    Sounds like an app problem, not your phone. It could be the Fox News app isn't working with some of your other apps or you're using too much memory. I suggest getting Taskiller or Advanced Task Killer and making more memory available, then retrying it.

    Which apps do you have installed?
  4. Super Moderator
    Vulcan1600's Avatar
    Member #
    7183
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    5,569
    Liked
    245 times
    Phone
    Galaxy S3
    Premium Member
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. Tenma View Post
    Sounds like an app problem, not your phone. It could be the Fox News app isn't working with some of your other apps or you're using too much memory. I suggest getting Taskiller or Advanced Task Killer and making more memory available, then retrying it.

    Which apps do you have installed?
    I'd used that same Fox News widget before. I hadn't had a chance to reinstall Taskiller. In fact I had very few applications even on the phone when this happened, that's the weirdest part of it all. I'm watching very closely to see if it happens again - hope it's just one of those one time things.
  5. Master Droid
    vatothe0's Avatar
    Member #
    13737
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    615
    Liked
    12 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #4
    I'm going to say ... user error no matter what it is!

    lol Just kidding. I wouldn't trust that Fox News widget though. Probably corrupt your phone with some sensationalist right wing propaganda.

    I would check out Panda Home and see if it clears up.
  6. Super Moderator
    Vulcan1600's Avatar
    Member #
    7183
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    5,569
    Liked
    245 times
    Phone
    Galaxy S3
    Premium Member
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by vatothe0 View Post
    I'm going to say ... user error no matter what it is!

    lol Just kidding. I wouldn't trust that Fox News widget though. Probably corrupt your phone with some sensationalist right wing propaganda.

    I would check out Panda Home and see if it clears up.
    The guy with 1 post is the smart one. So that's how it goes.

    I've had more problems with Panda, GDE and Home++ that I'm just going to put up with the stock Home for a bit until these developers get their act together and make something truly stable. I just wish we had 4 screens instead of only 3. Oh well. I've found also that Google Voice and Panda, GDE and Home++ don't seem to like each other either.

    Seriously, glad to see you found this site and actually listened to a right winger for once. It's the best Droid site out there.
  7. Beta Team
    bbcrackman's Avatar
    Member #
    6336
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Mexico
    Posts
    116
    Liked
    2 times
    Twitter
    @bbcrackman
    Phone
    too many.....
    #6
    I too have had issues with Home++. It has frozen on me more than once. Even when it was the only app I had installed (I was determining what was causing the issue) So now I run either GDE or the stock Home Screen. I can say I have had no issues with the stock screen. I believe that in time these Home replacements will develop is to great apps but for now they are all a little buggy on the 2.0 firmware

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Date on Home Screen
    By SmittyZ3M in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-09-2010, 04:05 PM
  2. Seperate SMS message by date?
    By JLYNNE in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-05-2010, 12:27 AM
  3. Has anyone else been having issues with their date changing itself?
    By Jer in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-01-2009, 11:51 PM
  4. Physical keyboard displayed word suggestion at botton of screen???
    By adriantc56 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-10-2009, 08:38 PM
  5. Verizon Droid Release Date, Price
    By danDroid in forum Android News
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-05-2009, 04:11 AM

Search tags for this page

verizon stock value 12/31/09

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+