DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: HELP: Stuck at M logo

  1. Droid Ninja
    Big Ry's Avatar
    Member #
    34627
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Blacksburg, VA
    Posts
    1,309
    Liked
    46 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Sexxxus
    #1

    HELP: Stuck at M logo

    I was running a modified cyanogen 5.0.7 ROM, but it was running like total crap so i decided to try another. I went into Clockwork and partitioned system/boot/data/etc 2 times, and also wiped cache and factory reset twice. now the stock OS wont load. i need to get into ROM manager to download a new ROM...
    HOKIE
  2. Master Droid
    NoKz's Avatar
    Member #
    8718
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    328
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Droid
    #2
    When you install a ROM, there is no "stock OS" left on there. When you wipe the data, the phone is blank. So you need to load a new ROM or recover a previous one from a Nandroid backup. Download a ROM VIA your computer and put it on the root of your SD card and install it. Try...

    Bugless Beast:
    Download

    If you need instructions on how to accomplish this, let me know.
    Last edited by NoKz; 06-03-2010 at 02:59 PM.
    Android user since Droid 1 launch.
    • Droid Razr Maxx (Current): Eclipse ICS v1.1
    • Droid Bionic (Wife's Current/My Previous): Eclipse v2.2
    • DroidX (Retired): Liberty3 v2.0
    • Droid 1 (Retired): Project Elite @ 1.25GHz SV
    "I can't wait to get it out of the box and void its warranty"
  3. Droid Ninja
    Big Ry's Avatar
    Member #
    34627
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Blacksburg, VA
    Posts
    1,309
    Liked
    46 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Sexxxus
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by NoKz View Post
    When you install a ROM, there is no "stock OS" left on there. When you wipe the data, the phone is blank. So you need to load a new ROM or recover a previous one from a Nandroid backup. Download a ROM VIA your computer and put it on the root of your SD card and install it. Try...

    Bugless Beast:
    Download

    If you need instructions on how to accomplish this, let me know.
    every single other time i did this it loaded an OS...
    HOKIE
  4. Master Droid
    NoKz's Avatar
    Member #
    8718
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    328
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Droid
    #4
    When I wipe, it never does. LOL. I have to load a ROM. Then again, I don't rely on apps to do the work.
    Android user since Droid 1 launch.
    • Droid Razr Maxx (Current): Eclipse ICS v1.1
    • Droid Bionic (Wife's Current/My Previous): Eclipse v2.2
    • DroidX (Retired): Liberty3 v2.0
    • Droid 1 (Retired): Project Elite @ 1.25GHz SV
    "I can't wait to get it out of the box and void its warranty"
  5. Super Moderator
    jntdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    6110
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    6,438
    Liked
    808 times
    Phone
    Verizon S4
    Premium Member
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Big Ry View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by NoKz View Post
    When you install a ROM, there is no "stock OS" left on there. When you wipe the data, the phone is blank. So you need to load a new ROM or recover a previous one from a Nandroid backup. Download a ROM VIA your computer and put it on the root of your SD card and install it. Try...

    Bugless Beast:
    Download

    If you need instructions on how to accomplish this, let me know.
    every single other time i did this it loaded an OS...
    What were you coming from when you accomplished this before?
    "...life is 10% what happens to me and 90% how I react to it."

    Guidelines of Conduct
    The only dumb question is the one not asked.
  6. Droid Ninja
    Big Ry's Avatar
    Member #
    34627
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Blacksburg, VA
    Posts
    1,309
    Liked
    46 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Sexxxus
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by NoKz View Post
    When I wipe, it never does. LOL. I have to load a ROM. Then again, I don't rely on apps to do the work.
    ive actually only used RM a couple times, every other one was a ZIP
    HOKIE
  7. Droid Ninja
    Big Ry's Avatar
    Member #
    34627
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Blacksburg, VA
    Posts
    1,309
    Liked
    46 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Sexxxus
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by jntowers View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Big Ry View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by NoKz View Post
    When you install a ROM, there is no "stock OS" left on there. When you wipe the data, the phone is blank. So you need to load a new ROM or recover a previous one from a Nandroid backup. Download a ROM VIA your computer and put it on the root of your SD card and install it. Try...

    Bugless Beast:
    Download

    If you need instructions on how to accomplish this, let me know.
    every single other time i did this it loaded an OS...
    What were you coming from when you accomplished this before?
    somewhere between UD10, BB1.0, and my most recent CM ROM
    HOKIE
  8. Super Moderator
    jntdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    6110
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    6,438
    Liked
    808 times
    Phone
    Verizon S4
    Premium Member
    #8
    So when you did that before, you must've applied a zip after you wiped, b/c there's no way to simply revert back to the stock OS just by wiping. Once you flash a ROM, whatever was there before is gone, it IS your OS. Like Nokz said, give that a shot and you should be up and running in a few minutes!

    edit: or, if you were using Rom Manager, you chose to flash 2.1 within Rom Manager and it did it for you...
    "...life is 10% what happens to me and 90% how I react to it."

    Guidelines of Conduct
    The only dumb question is the one not asked.
  9. Master Droid
    Mikejl's Avatar
    Member #
    44310
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lake Forest, CA
    Posts
    405
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #9
    [quote=Big Ry;520080]
    Quote Originally Posted by NoKz View Post
    every single other time i did this it loaded an OS...
    Then you must have first selected a ROM to install every other time before you formated and wiped.

    Mike
    JuopunutBear S-OFF April 21, 2012


  10. Droid Ninja
    Big Ry's Avatar
    Member #
    34627
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Blacksburg, VA
    Posts
    1,309
    Liked
    46 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Sexxxus
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by jntowers View Post
    So when you did that before, you must've applied a zip after you wiped, b/c there's no way to simply revert back to the stock OS just by wiping. Once you flash a ROM, whatever was there before is gone, it IS your OS. Like Nokz said, give that a shot and you should be up and running in a few minutes!

    edit: or, if you were using Rom Manager, you chose to flash 2.1 within Rom Manager and it did it for you...
    well, this is definitely not what happened. ive wiped before and powered up before installing any new ROM. im not saying that you guys are wrong, im just saying it has DEFINITELY gone that was in the past more than one time. perhaps my droid isnt working correctly...which i already suspected.

    anyway, i just DL a new ROM and will load it in CW. thanx
    HOKIE

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Stuck at Motorola logo
    By _br3ad in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-25-2010, 09:35 AM
  2. Stuck @ Droid/Eye Logo
    By Malyshus in forum Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-24-2010, 11:04 PM
  3. Help stuck on M logo
    By droiddadi in forum Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-26-2010, 11:51 AM
  4. Droid stuck on m logo
    By jmtanzo in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-29-2010, 02:36 AM
  5. Stuck on M Logo after Kernel Flash
    By freeqaz in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-11-2010, 08:15 PM

Search tags for this page

droid 1 kernal stuck on m
,
droid pro motorola logo stuck on
,

droid stuck on m

,
droid stuck on m after kernel
,
moto droid stuck on red m
,
motorola cliq stuck on m logo
,
motorola cliq stuck on m logo#gsc.tab
,
motorola droid a55 stuck on m logo
,

motorola droid stuck at m

,
motorola droid stuck on m
,
motorola z6w stuck on m logo
,
stuck at m logo
,
stuck on m logo
,
stuck on m logo droid
,
verizon motorola droid is stuck on the red m
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+