DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Process.Android.process.acore

  1. Master Droid
    tehpriest's Avatar
    Member #
    40629
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Wales. UK
    Posts
    367
    Phone
    Milestone 2.0.1
    #1

    Process.Android.process.acore

    In aContacts when I try to edit a listing I get the following message.

    "The Process.Android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly"

    Stock phone with original home running and no other progs running.

    Any ideas?
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. RS Admin
    christim's Avatar
    Member #
    30681
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    5,115
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Moto-Droid - rooted
    Premium Member
    #2
    Hiyas. I see no responses so I poked around on the net. One guy did a factory reset and the problem went away. Here's some further reading in case nobody here comes up with anything. You can also call Verizon too if you'd like to ask them before doing a factory reset....especially if you have downloaded no apps and have a stock phone. Have you had it for long? Some of the below links get a little technical but here they are in case they help you out.

    Android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly - Android Forums

    android.process.acore problem fixed on Android

    android.process.acore crashing, how to find out why? - xda-developers

    What's in android.process.acore? - android-platform | Google Groups
    Chris

    If you apply a rom or theme - backup first!
    If you don't know how to backup...Stop until you do.
    hint: I name my backups like this: sg6.0_20100428 or ss4.2_20100626 to easily find them later. rom and date.


    Have a Problem, Click here to Visit the Rescue Squad
  4. Master Droid
    tehpriest's Avatar
    Member #
    40629
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Wales. UK
    Posts
    367
    Phone
    Milestone 2.0.1
    #3
    Thanks for this.

    To make things clear I do have other apps loaded but none running (apart from the system ones that are supposed to be thee) on an un-rooted phone using the stock home page with no widgets and 2.01 Milestone FW
  5. RS Admin
    christim's Avatar
    Member #
    30681
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    5,115
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Moto-Droid - rooted
    Premium Member
    #4
    Did the factory reset do it for you? If you called up or returned it let us know so we know how it turned out.
    Chris

    If you apply a rom or theme - backup first!
    If you don't know how to backup...Stop until you do.
    hint: I name my backups like this: sg6.0_20100428 or ss4.2_20100626 to easily find them later. rom and date.


    Have a Problem, Click here to Visit the Rescue Squad
  6. Master Droid
    tehpriest's Avatar
    Member #
    40629
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Wales. UK
    Posts
    367
    Phone
    Milestone 2.0.1
    #5
    I should have also made it clear this only happens in "aContacts" and not in the ordinary stock contacts app. Not very good at explanations am I

    I have not hard reset as everything else works perfectly though I did pul and replace the battery to work from a fresh powerup.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. 'android.process.acore???
    By codyodyody in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-16-2012, 09:19 AM
  2. process.android.com won't run
    By pdoyle in forum Motorola Droid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-2010, 01:29 PM
  3. android.process.acore stopped unexpectedly
    By ma-diva in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 11:30 AM
  4. android.process.media errors
    By mapexvenus in forum Motorola Droid
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-29-2009, 10:03 AM
  5. The process android.process.acore has stopped unexpectedly...
    By mchoffa in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-09-2009, 07:34 AM

Search tags for this page

android.process.acore parou inesperadamente

,
android.process.acore parou inesperadamente tablet
,
android.process.media parou
,

android.process.media parou inesperadamente

,
o processo android.process.acore parou
,

o processo android.process.acore parou inesperadamente

,
o processo android.process.media parou
,

o processo android.process.media parou inesperadamente

,
o processo android.process.media parou tablet
,
processo android.process.acore parou inesperadamente
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+