DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Wifi Help

  1. Junior Droid
    drjoek's Avatar
    Member #
    38366
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    21
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #1

    Wifi Help

    Hi New user with a question

    I have a Motorola Droid and I am able to use the WiFi without a problem EXCEPT on my home network.
    I enable Wifi at Home
    Get a nice strong signal
    obtain an IP address
    But
    It cant seem to load any web page.

    I know the network is fine since my kids use their laptops wirelessly. I know the Wifi is fine since I have used WIFi away from home. The webpages load fine at home on 3G
    Any suggestions on a fix or what I may be doing wrong?
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Senior Droid
    Magdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    7335
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Ohio USA
    Posts
    216
    Phone
    Storm (9530) IS GONE! DROID!
    #2
    Do you have MAC Address filtering enabled on your home network?
  4. Junior Droid
    drjoek's Avatar
    Member #
    38366
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    21
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Magdroid View Post
    Do you have MAC Address filtering enabled on your home network?
    Thats a question above my pay grade
    How might I check that?
  5. Master Droid
    gatewayad's Avatar
    Member #
    1144
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    521
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Droid
    #4
    Try an app in market called Y5, it stores previously used wifi networks you have established and automatically turns them on when in range. I had that issue too, I would be at home and for some reason it kept turning my wifi off, after i installed Y5 I didnt have any more issues.
    Thunderbolt

    Why Root? - Because I Can




  6. Junior Droid
    drjoek's Avatar
    Member #
    38366
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    21
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by gatewayad View Post
    Try an app in market called Y5, it stores previously used wifi networks you have established and automatically turns them on when in range. I had that issue too, I would be at home and for some reason it kept turning my wifi off, after i installed Y5 I didnt have any more issues.
    WiFi Finder stores previously used networks too
    My WiFi stays on with a strong signal, just cant load pages at home
  7. Droid Ninja
    huskur's Avatar
    Member #
    11527
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lower Delaware
    Posts
    1,885
    Liked
    111 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Note 3
    #6
    This problem is usually solved by a reboot of the router. Give that a try before you do anything. I had the same situation
  8. Junior Droid
    ceweale's Avatar
    Member #
    15458
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    droid
    #7
    There is also a thread with over 60 pages on the motorola support website with people having wifi issues. Mine won't connect at home or at work but works fine at my parents house. In my opinion motorola / google have issues that they haven't solved in regards to wifi.
  9. Senior Droid
    Magdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    7335
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Ohio USA
    Posts
    216
    Phone
    Storm (9530) IS GONE! DROID!
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by drjoek View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Magdroid View Post
    Do you have MAC Address filtering enabled on your home network?
    Thats a question above my pay grade
    How might I check that?


    Well, you want to find out the MAC Address of your phone.
    Which can be found by:
    Opening your App Drawer -> Settings -> Wireless & networks -> Wi-Fi Settings:
    When your in your Wi-Fi Menu, hit your Droid Menu button. Then click on Advanced.
    Copy down that MAC address.

    Then Google Search
    "Mac Address Filtering (name of Router)" or "How to add my MAC Address to (name of Router)"
    Last edited by Magdroid; 02-17-2010 at 08:33 AM.
  10. Senior Droid
    Magdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    7335
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Ohio USA
    Posts
    216
    Phone
    Storm (9530) IS GONE! DROID!
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by ceweale View Post
    There is also a thread with over 60 pages on the motorola support website with people having wifi issues. Mine won't connect at home or at work but works fine at my parents house. In my opinion motorola / google have issues that they haven't solved in regards to wifi.
    A lot of those people may just not have experience with getting their Phone set to their router. Everything isn't Plug and Play. Especially if you get the cheapo routers. It's probably more human error than actual Droid Error.
  11. Junior Droid
    ceweale's Avatar
    Member #
    15458
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    droid
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Magdroid View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by ceweale View Post
    There is also a thread with over 60 pages on the motorola support website with people having wifi issues. Mine won't connect at home or at work but works fine at my parents house. In my opinion motorola / google have issues that they haven't solved in regards to wifi.
    A lot of those people may just not have experience with getting their Phone set to their router. Everything isn't Plug and Play. Especially if you get the cheapo routers. It's probably more human error than actual Droid Error.
    I wish that was the case but unfortunately it is not. Setting my home router to open with absolutely no security (no mac filtering either) and my droid would obtain an IP address but would not transfer data. Both the router and the phone indicated it had a valid IP address assigned to it but it would not transfer data. Alternatively, it connects fine at my parents house.

    If you read through that thread there is speculation that the droid is malforming some of the header information and some routers can't handle it - above my head. All I know is that my droid could not connect to my home router no matter what I set things to. Decided that I really didn't care because 3G works so well and the unlimited data plan. In fact I just replaced that router and haven't even tried connecting my droid to the new one yet.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. wifi issue with Optimum Wifi
    By brucin in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 01:53 PM
  2. need wifi help
    By ryval124 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-09-2010, 02:20 AM
  3. Wifi Tether & Wifi Portal
    By Bakes in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-03-2010, 06:48 PM
  4. Wifi
    By vandyike in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2010, 06:03 AM
  5. Help with Wifi
    By loboblanco in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-29-2009, 10:44 AM

Search tags for this page

android 4.2 too many server redirects
,

android page contains too many server redirects wi fi

,
android too many redirects
,

android too many redirects wifi

,

android too many server redirects

,
google search this page contains too many server redirects d
,
nook too many server redirects
,
samsung s4 error 310 too many redirects
,
the page contains too many server redirects droid 3
,

the page contains too many server redirects nook

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+