DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Droid GPS on airplane

  1. Junior Droid
    epkmd's Avatar
    Member #
    9228
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    droid
    #1

    Droid GPS on airplane

    Should the Droid GPS work in an airplane (near the window of course)?
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Junior Droid
    TimothyLHaas's Avatar
    Member #
    35307
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Mount Morris New York
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    moto droid
    #2
    I flew in from Florida to NY on airtran, no gps signal at all
  4. Super Moderator/RS
    mwhartman's Avatar
    Member #
    27806
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    South FL
    Posts
    10,730
    Liked
    40 times
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    Premium Member
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by epkmd View Post
    Should the Droid GPS work in an airplane (near the window of course)?
    Interesting question. I've not flow since I purchased my Droid. I just put mine into airplane mode. When I opened my maps the GPS activated and said I was at my home.

    The FAA is funny so perhaps the shield the GPS signal

    Mike
  5. Senior Droid
    sam5828's Avatar
    Member #
    34838
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    192
    Phone
    moto droid
    #4
    i havent used my droid on one but i did my dare to see how high we were and how fast we were going it worked to a certain height 30,000 maybe i forget and the speed was around 450 500 cant remember
  6. Droid
    Zenmervolt's Avatar
    Member #
    3001
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    46
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #5
    I can see how it might work, but I wouldn't expect it to always work. An airplane's fuselage isn't the best thing in the world for signal strength and IIRC it's more difficult for GPS devices to get a lock when they are moving at high speeds.

    And sam is remarkably close, possibly right on depending on weather conditions. Commercial jetliners usually cruise between 32,000 and 35,000 feet and between 450 and 550 mph indicated airspeed depending on the specific aircraft model (Airbus A320 series cruise around 500 mph as do newer 737s, older 737s cruise at about 475 mph, and 757s cruise at around 530 mph) and on weather conditions.
    Update that PRL. *228, option 2.
  7. Droid Ninja
    RW-1's Avatar
    Member #
    10175
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Nazareth, PA
    Posts
    2,257
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #6
    The only way it will work is if it can get three sat's out the side and a good signal.

    Likely not considering the size. My Aviation 496 however loves it, that is if I happen to be stuck where there are side windows (use ext antenna).
  8. Junior Droid
    splatmatic's Avatar
    Member #
    29974
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    5
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #7
    my blackberry curve allowed me too use the GPS at about 10,000ft. Its totally possible for it work if It can lock on, and don't expect the maps to load. Only thing that worked was how fast the plane was traveling..... and it was having a heart-attack while doing so.
  9. Junior Droid
    Hamsteak78's Avatar
    Member #
    12984
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    11
    Phone
    Droid
    #8
    I was able to use it on a plane. I was stilling by a window so maybe that's why I was able to get a good signal. I used My GPS Status, and good good altitude and speed. I was able to track myself using a cache map program (I think it was Map+, but can't remember for sure).
  10. Droid Newbie
    doubledroid's Avatar
    Member #
    37726
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Texas City, Texas
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    droid
    #9

    Used a NUVI

    I have done this with a NUVI 770. I am not sure what the stewardess thought about it, but I was in first class and in the window seat. It was amazing, really, to see your positon over the states and be able to see the direction and speed.

    It usually took a while to lock onto the satellites, but once it caught a signal it would keep it. It's addicting, because you can get a much better sense of what is going on when flights are being diverted / delayed.

    On the larger 777's, Continental always has a location information screen appearing intermittently during the flight on monitors, but they turn it off whenever you get close to landing or when they deem necessary.

    Being able to use my GPS was a bit unnerving, because technically the data could be collected used later.

    Given that, I don't see why the Droid wouldn't eventually lock onto a satellite signal and be able to intepret it. I assume the Garmin units were a bit more optimized for this process - and I am even thinking there are specific Garmins for pilots to be using.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. What is Airplane mode????
    By Steve H in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-15-2010, 11:49 AM
  2. airplane mode
    By toyvette81 in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-04-2010, 09:28 PM
  3. Tethering on Airplane
    By kilo in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 12-29-2009, 11:41 AM
  4. standby/airplane app?
    By DuctTape in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-28-2009, 01:00 PM
  5. How do I turn on airplane mode?
    By JimMariner in forum Droid FAQ
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-06-2009, 04:03 PM

Search tags for this page

airplane gps for android
,
airtran android app
,
airtran app android
,
android gps airplane
,
android gps in airplane
,

android gps on airplane

,
android gps on an airplane
,

droid gps airplane

,
gps in airplane
,

gps on airplane

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+