DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: only two wifi bars

  1. Banned
    Matth3w's Avatar
    Member #
    25413
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Posts
    152
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Bugless Beast 2.1 ROM @ 1.1GHz
    #1

    only two wifi bars

    This drives me a little nuts that I can be two feet from my router and get such a crap connection. Before I had a linksys wrt54g but now I have the standard verizon one that they use with their fios service. Maybe I need to adjust settings
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Sensei
    KZIWarrior's Avatar
    Member #
    21812
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    2,634
    Liked
    11 times
    Phone
    SGS3
    #2
    Lol... I was just thinking I've seen you have router problems before, lol. I can't attest as to the VZW but in general most of those provider routers are absolute crap (I know some people that have AT&T and Comcast branded ones and they are the worst/cheapest POS you can get).

    By odd chance did this start when/if you loaded the new Taz kernel(s)? Could be something in the wi-fi patch/fix he released.

    What was the signal strength for the Linksys?

    Edit: actually I have noticed sometimes that mine 'reports' a weak signal but it doesn't really appear to effect the speed. This only happens on the router I have in the barn which is a dual-channel (yes, I have a router in the horse barn) but on my single band in the house it reports fine. How are your actual speeds (speedtest.net reports)?
    You are right to be wary. There is much bullcrap. Be wary of me too, because I may be wrong. Make up your own mind after you evaluate all the evidence and the logic. - Mark Rippetoe
  4. Banned
    Matth3w's Avatar
    Member #
    25413
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Posts
    152
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Bugless Beast 2.1 ROM @ 1.1GHz
    #3
    It has always been the same...but I didn't load the Taz kernel.
  5. Droid Sensei
    KZIWarrior's Avatar
    Member #
    21812
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    2,634
    Liked
    11 times
    Phone
    SGS3
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by Matth3w View Post
    It has always been the same...but I didn't load the Taz kernel.
    speeds? (10)
    You are right to be wary. There is much bullcrap. Be wary of me too, because I may be wrong. Make up your own mind after you evaluate all the evidence and the logic. - Mark Rippetoe
  6. Banned
    Matth3w's Avatar
    Member #
    25413
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Posts
    152
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Bugless Beast 2.1 ROM @ 1.1GHz
    #5
    Meh. (101010)
  7. Droid Sensei
    KZIWarrior's Avatar
    Member #
    21812
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    2,634
    Liked
    11 times
    Phone
    SGS3
    #6
    Aside from the 'bars' how does the signal strength read from within the wireless settings screen (i.e. poor, fair excellent)??
    You are right to be wary. There is much bullcrap. Be wary of me too, because I may be wrong. Make up your own mind after you evaluate all the evidence and the logic. - Mark Rippetoe
  8. Droid Sensei
    natediddy1120's Avatar
    Member #
    23380
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    ???
    Posts
    3,183
    Phone
    CyanogenMod :-)
    #7
    Every time I've ever turned on wifi the highest I've ever seen the signal strength get was 2 bars....

  9. Droid Sensei
    KZIWarrior's Avatar
    Member #
    21812
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    2,634
    Liked
    11 times
    Phone
    SGS3
    #8
    Shouldn't, mine adapts according to signal strength:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails only two wifi bars-wifistatus1.jpg   only two wifi bars-wifistatus2.jpg  
    You are right to be wary. There is much bullcrap. Be wary of me too, because I may be wrong. Make up your own mind after you evaluate all the evidence and the logic. - Mark Rippetoe

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. wifi issue with Optimum Wifi
    By brucin in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 01:53 PM
  2. Sidebars/quicklunch bars
    By Silverwing in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-24-2009, 02:54 PM
  3. wacky signal strength bars
    By f00f in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-18-2009, 02:52 AM
  4. Actual receive strength in dBm instead of bars?
    By FlyByNight in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-12-2009, 07:15 PM
  5. 2 Google search bars at the top of my screen.
    By Sweet Daddy in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-06-2009, 10:31 PM

Search tags for this page

i only have two bars

,

linksys 2 bars

,
router two bars
,
why can i only get 2 bars on my wi fi
,

why do i have only 2 bars

,

why do i only get two bars at home

,

why do i only have 2 bars

,

why do i only have two bars

,

why is my linksys router only have 2 bars

,

wifi only two bars

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+