DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: Hot Spot

  1. Junior Droid
    cjm09's Avatar
    Member #
    261714
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    6
    Phone
    Razr xt910
    #1

    Hot Spot

    I have a Droid Razr, and can't get the hot spot feature to work. I am trying to sync up with my Ipad. I turn on the hot spot, and it says it is connected to the Ipad, but can't get any service through the Ipad. Just says no conection available. My old HTC would sync up no problem, and my wifes Iphone syncs great. Any suggestions?

    Thanks
  2. Super Moderator
    94lt1's Avatar
    Member #
    247267
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    SE TX
    Posts
    10,958
    Liked
    1421 times
    Phone
    DROID ULTRA MAXX
    Premium Member
    #2
    What are you using to tether?

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
    FEEL THE POWER OF DROID!!!
  3. Junior Droid
    cjm09's Avatar
    Member #
    261714
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    6
    Phone
    Razr xt910
    #3
    not using anything to tether. Should be able to turn lon hot spot, and have device ( Ipad) see it a through Wi FI, as a router. Workes on my old phone, my wifes iphone, jsut not my Razr. it says it is hooked to the ipad, even gives mac address and IP but cant get any data through
  4. Super Moderator
    94lt1's Avatar
    Member #
    247267
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    SE TX
    Posts
    10,958
    Liked
    1421 times
    Phone
    DROID ULTRA MAXX
    Premium Member
    #4
    That's why I asked how you were tethering. So your using Wi-Fi hotspot to tether. Try rebooting the phone.. I don't use hotspot myself.. I use foxfi which is the same thing, its just free.

    You might consider trying it. I use it.to tether my ipad 3 all the time. Did it just today to pull down logic pro.

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
    FEEL THE POWER OF DROID!!!
  5. Junior Droid
    cjm09's Avatar
    Member #
    261714
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    6
    Phone
    Razr xt910
    #5
    I tried the foxfi and get the same results. Either way, it says I am connected, even gives IP address and mac address but no data transfer. I tryed my laptop today, and same thing. Says it is connected, excellent signal strength, but no internet connection. This is a cracked phon, but a friend of mine has the smae phone on the same network with no problems. I spoke with my network provider (Telus) and there are no restrictions on my account, should work fine. Any ideas? possibly just a setting on the phone or an IP address issue?

    Thanks
  6. RS Admin
    jstafford1's Avatar
    Member #
    4777
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Hebron, Oh.
    Posts
    9,060
    Liked
    412 times
    Twitter
    jstaff79
    Phone
    D-R-O-I-D 3
    Premium Member
    #6
    With FoxFi I have to turn on Foxfi, then toggle airplane mode. Make sure your signal bars are blue, then should be good to go.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2
  7. Master Droid
    helron's Avatar
    Member #
    235878
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    346
    Liked
    27 times
    Phone
    Droid Razr
    #7
    Can someone please provide instructions as to connect a droid razor data plan to my iPad3. Bluetooth or hotspot? Don't I have to pay $20 for hotspot use? UGH!
  8. Master Droid
    helron's Avatar
    Member #
    235878
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    346
    Liked
    27 times
    Phone
    Droid Razr
    #8
    I can't do anything with my droid and my iPad 3.They don't like each other ; they don't want to talk to each other;they don't want to shake hands with each other -they just hate each other.
  9. Master Droid
    helron's Avatar
    Member #
    235878
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    346
    Liked
    27 times
    Phone
    Droid Razr
    #9
    [QUOTE=jstafford1;2139046]With FoxFi I have to turn on Foxfi, then toggle airplane mode. Make sure your signal bars are blue, then should be good to go.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk 2[/QUOTE

    PLs provide exact steps o both devices. Airplane mode? On which device, neither one works for me. Am I doin it wrong that causes foxfi failure?
    Last edited by helron; 07-10-2012 at 07:07 AM.
  10. Super Moderator
    94lt1's Avatar
    Member #
    247267
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    SE TX
    Posts
    10,958
    Liked
    1421 times
    Phone
    DROID ULTRA MAXX
    Premium Member
    #10
    Go into foxfi, enable a security password, turn on the app(make sure your Wi-Fi is turned off first) now with the ipad, search for Wi-Fi networks... you should be able to see your foxfi hotspot, then connect to it..

    If its not working for you, then while the app is still running, clear data and force close it. Reboot your device, now try again.. it should work for you.

    EDIT: go into the play store and download "lte on off" (we know it says for a thunderbolt, just download it ) open it up and make sure that your device is set to lte/CDMA/evdo. I've seen posts with people saying that for some reason they're set to a setting with wcdma. This is an issue if so. The vzw network isn't wcdma.. so that's why foxfi won't work..


    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
    Last edited by 94lt1; 07-10-2012 at 07:39 AM.
    helron likes this.
    FEEL THE POWER OF DROID!!!
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Hot Spot
    By hyperslug in forum Droid 4 General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-05-2012, 09:29 PM
  2. What do you use for Hot Spot
    By mariomp in forum Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 01-11-2012, 07:20 AM
  3. Hot Spot
    By extreme_emt in forum Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-18-2011, 07:51 PM
  4. Hot Spot???
    By BigE"s DROID in forum Droid X General Discussions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-09-2010, 10:42 AM
  5. Wi-Fi hot Spot?
    By BostonDroid in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-13-2010, 01:08 PM

Search tags for this page

droid razer max hot spot
,

how to connect your ipad to droid razr max hotspot for inter

,

ipad 3 wont connect to internet through hotspot

,
ipad wont connect to my phone hotspot says unable to join ne
,

ipad wont connect to samsung galaxy 2 hotspot

,

razr hotspot problems

,
unable to join network on hotspot
,

unable to use hotspot of foxfi and droid x with my ipad4

,
use android phone as hotspot ipad can't connect to internet
,
verizon hot spot connects but no data signal
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+