DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: does wifi work on any froyo build??

  1. Master Droid
    ucpro's Avatar
    Member #
    9399
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    dothan, al
    Posts
    434
    Phone
    -DROID-
    #1

    does wifi work on any froyo build??

    i have the insanely clean rom 1.1, not sure what build though, but i turn wifi on, then it says i'm on with an excellent connection, but i can't connect to anything. i've had this same problem with the kangerade, pete etc. i'm about to install the new cyanogen and see if that does anything.

    is anybody else having this problem or is it just me. all of my other wireless devices work through my network except for the phone
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Junior Droid
    kool-aid's Avatar
    Member #
    49720
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    spokane, wa
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    moto droid
    #2
    wifi works for me with ud
    rocking smoked glass
  4. Master Droid
    ucpro's Avatar
    Member #
    9399
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    dothan, al
    Posts
    434
    Phone
    -DROID-
    #3
    did u apply any fix to get it working or did u get it going right after u installed ud
  5. Master Droid
    RemyL75's Avatar
    Member #
    37217
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    CHicago, IL
    Posts
    289
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    Droid Razr
    #4
    Also, have you done any of the radio updates??
  6. Developer
    tcrews's Avatar
    Member #
    31907
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lexington, SC
    Posts
    1,353
    Liked
    64 times
    Twitter
    SnkBitten
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 4
    DroidForums.net Developer
    Premium Member
    #5
    WiFi has worked for me for every Froyo I've tried from the 1st release once the wifi update was out to the next release to the "final" release. It also works in the CyanogenMod source rom I just compiled myself and installed.
    Tom Crews
    SnkBitten - http://android.snkbitten.com/ (OG Droid)
    Motorola Droid, Droid 2, Droid 3 and Droid 4 (all + Root)
    Motorola X DevEd KK 4.4 + Root
    Google Nexus 10 KK 4.4.2 + Root

  7. Master Droid
    ucpro's Avatar
    Member #
    9399
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    dothan, al
    Posts
    434
    Phone
    -DROID-
    #6
    not sure about the radio part, i thought that just had to do with 3g, my baseband version is c_01.3e.01p
  8. Junior Droid
    kool-aid's Avatar
    Member #
    49720
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    spokane, wa
    Posts
    7
    Phone
    moto droid
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by ucpro View Post
    did u apply any fix to get it working or did u get it going right after u installed ud
    just loaded it on no fixes needed
    rocking smoked glass
  9. gamemaster333's Avatar
    Member #
    13836
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    70
    Phone
    Droid
    #8
    I've had similar issues with all of the froyo roms. I can connect to wifi and use it for a short while and I can't browse anything anymore. Even though my status bar shows three to full bars of wifi signal, it won't transfer any data. HUGE flaw in Froyo roms. Not sure if it might be the new baseband but i didn't notice these problems until I flashed the newest one. Once again, not saying it was the baseband but that could also be a cause.
  10. Beta Team
    INSANENEIVIESIS's Avatar
    Member #
    28581
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,288
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus, HTC TB, and D1
    DroidForums.net Developer
    #9
    i can confirm wifi works on my ROM Insanely Clean v1 and v1.1 and what im on v1.2. sounds like a hardware issue with your phone or your router.
    Galaxy Nexus: ICS53F Rooted/Unlocked Thunder Bolt: CM7.1.1 Droid 1: CM6
    Team Shadow

    want to buy me some orange juice?? Donate if you like my work
  11. gamemaster333's Avatar
    Member #
    13836
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    70
    Phone
    Droid
    #10
    I have never had any issues with WiFi on 2.1 roms. as soon as I flashed froyo, WiFi was straight up broken. I've tried BB, UD, Sapphire, and now CM 6. All have had issues. I have even had issues on a separate droid. I had a replacement sent in b/c my lock/standby button on my old droid was broken (also had wifi issues after froyo). Once I sent my old one in, rooted my "new" droid, and flashed froyo on it, WiFi was bugging out all over again.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Rooted, installed Froyo now wifi doesnt work
    By cnmsales in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-24-2010, 08:49 AM
  2. Froyo Wifi doesn't work -- installed new kernels
    By versusxiii in forum Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 06-23-2010, 02:38 PM
  3. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-15-2010, 03:08 PM
  4. Is the Froyo build on Rom Manager the latest?
    By Eggathis in forum Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-10-2010, 07:24 AM
  5. New Baseband C_01.41.00R update in leaked froyo build!!
    By winner00 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-07-2010, 12:43 AM

Search tags for this page

build froyo err wifi
,
cliq froyo wifi
,
droid eris roms working wifi
,

froyo on sapphire no work wifi

,

froyo wifi

,
hd2 android 2.2 wifi error
,

hd2 android wifi error

,

hd2 wifi broke

,

hd2 wifi error

,
new kernel for hd2 fix wifi
,

sapphire froyo wifi wont turn on

,

wifi error android hd2

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+