DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Did I break my Droid?

  1. Junior Droid
    ti1996's Avatar
    Member #
    84270
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    14
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #1

    Did I break my Droid?

    Before this all happened, I was using Bugless Beast v4. Basically, I wanted to try a theme. I tried GlassTheme and applied it using Rom Manager, so I am obviously using ClockworkMod. Now, it wont boot. It stays stuck on the Motorola emblem. The longest I have let it sit is about 10 minutes. I tried to do a Nandroid recovery to my stock backup but when I select advanced restore it says "Couldn't open directiry. (New Line) No files found." Help?

    EDIT: I had an idea. Could I use RSDLite to restore it to a stock 2.0.1 then retry installing Bugless Beast and the theme? I'm sort of scared of breaking it if I try that though.
    Last edited by ti1996; 07-04-2010 at 03:13 PM.
  2. Super Moderator/RS
    mwhartman's Avatar
    Member #
    27806
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    South FL
    Posts
    10,730
    Liked
    40 times
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    Premium Member
    #2
    If you are stuck and can not do a restore then the next option is RSDlite.

    Mike
  3. Master Droid
    regkilla's Avatar
    Member #
    80511
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    bay area, California
    Posts
    615
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #3
    +1 on RSD Lite
  4. Master Droid
    roberj13's Avatar
    Member #
    28166
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    878
    Phone
    Droid Incredible
    #4
    If you downloaded the stock bb.4 through rom manager you might be able to just install that again and solve your boot loop. I think petes roms end up in clockworkmod/download/androidoverdrive.

    Installing full roms format /system and rewrites the boot image, so as long as you can get to recovery you can still usually avoid rsdlite even without backups.

    Only time I've ever had to use rsdlite is when my phone was immediately loading to the bootloader with an error.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  5. Super Moderator/RS
    mwhartman's Avatar
    Member #
    27806
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    South FL
    Posts
    10,730
    Liked
    40 times
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    Premium Member
    #5
    I agree but if the Droid is stuck in boot loop I do not think RM is accessible.

    OP did I misunderstand?

    Mike
  6. Senior Droid
    borgey401's Avatar
    Member #
    60398
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    112
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #6
    why dont you just mount your sd card in recovery and put a ROM on your sd card and flash a new one that way? common guys i know atleast one of you know you can do that
  7. Master Droid
    roberj13's Avatar
    Member #
    28166
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    878
    Phone
    Droid Incredible
    #7
    Yeah I didn't mean install through RM, that's why I put where BB usually resides on the sd card, in recovery there is an option to choose a zip to install from sd card.

    Or you can do what borgey describes. Like I said if you can get into recovery you don't need rsdlite, even if you don't have any backups.

    Also another thing I have found when people don't know why any backups are showing is this, and I've seen it more with people who have used SPRecovery before

    Clockwork and ROM Manager put backups in /sdcard/clockworkmod/backup NOT in /sdcard/nandroid so if you are looking in that folder when manually restoring backups in Clockwork youll never find anything.
  8. Junior Droid
    ti1996's Avatar
    Member #
    84270
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    14
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #8
    Sorry I took so long to respond. Thank you everybody for helping! RSDlite worked (I did it before any of you posted) but I learned a lot from everything you all said. Thank you very much!

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Camera designed to break???
    By n0m0n in forum HTC Droid Incredible
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-30-2010, 11:48 AM
  2. Let's break this phone down here..
    By Diordna in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 01-16-2010, 06:05 PM
  3. Rooted my Droid, Did I break something? Please let me know.
    By steveninspokane in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-01-2010, 12:52 PM
  4. Did I break something? Please let me know.
    By steveninspokane in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-31-2009, 11:42 PM

Search tags for this page

break my droid
,
do androids break
,

do androids break easily

,
do androids break easily?
,
droid 2 break easily
,
droid breaks easy
,
droids breaking
,

how do i jailbreak my droid

,
how easy are droid to break
,
incredible 2 breaks easy
,
will i break my droid
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+