DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: BusyBox on Froyo

  1. Junior Droid
    djrausch's Avatar
    Member #
    69015
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    24
    Phone
    Droid
    #1

    BusyBox on Froyo

    Does anyone know how to install BusyBox on froyo? I installed it through Titanium backup, but it still doesnt work in the terminal emulator. Any help is appreciated.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. rooster.droid's Avatar
    Member #
    24329
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    76
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #2
    search for busybox in root explorer
    copy busybox to system/bin
  4. Super Moderator
    Vulcan1600's Avatar
    Member #
    7183
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    5,569
    Liked
    245 times
    Phone
    Galaxy S3
    Premium Member
    #3
    Another good and easy way to get the latest busybox is to download Titanium Backup (free version) and once installed, click at the bottom where it says Problems? - click that and it will also install busybox.
    Thank you to all who have served or are serving our great country. You're always in my thoughts and prayers.

    Freedom is never more than one generation away from extinction. - Ronald Reagan
    --------

  5. rooster.droid's Avatar
    Member #
    24329
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    76
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #5
    which is what he said he did. I was assuming he was trying to use it for meta morph or for ninjamorph which look for it in either system/bin or system/xbin
  6. verian
    Guest
    verian's Avatar
    #6
    Yea I don't know if that titanium back up approach is working. It didn't for me and some others.
  7. Droid Ninja
    hookerdj's Avatar
    Member #
    49593
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    pittsburgh
    Posts
    1,815
    Liked
    7 times
    Phone
    moto droid
    #7
    that way wont work it dont put it in the right place or something the ultimatedroid version of froyo has busybox installed

    Black Droid Mod -> Download Manager -> Official Ultimate Droid Roms -> Ultimate Droid Froyo Alpha (everything you heard and more)

    Quote Originally Posted by Vulcan1600Rider View Post
    Another good and easy way to get the latest busybox is to download Titanium Backup (free version) and once installed, click at the bottom where it says Problems? - click that and it will also install busybox.
  8. Master Droid
    Mikejl's Avatar
    Member #
    44310
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lake Forest, CA
    Posts
    405
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #8
    You can use the Busybox that Titanium downloads by copying and pasting it to the location your app is expecting to find it.

    I just now used Root Explorer to do that to fix MetaMorph. Copied busybox to system/bin

    Just as Rooster.droid mentions in his post above.

    Mike
    JuopunutBear S-OFF April 21, 2012


  9. Master Droid
    rcfx's Avatar
    Member #
    44711
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    271
    Phone
    Rooted RazrMaxx
    #9
    This did not work for me either, dang no busybox! Any ideas?
    RazrMaxx
    Rooted
    ics 4.0.4
  10. Junior Droid
    baspo's Avatar
    Member #
    65554
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    23
    Phone
    Droid
    #10
    Is what I'm looking for actually called 'busybox' or will it have a different name?

    EDIT: nvm, I found by doing a search, I'm an idiot.
    Last edited by baspo; 06-06-2010 at 06:36 PM.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Busybox help...
    By ecsnead69 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-13-2010, 11:38 PM
  2. busybox on 2.1 from sbf?
    By tktouch12 in forum Android Roms
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-06-2010, 02:16 PM
  3. How do i know if I have busybox?
    By HemiDroid03 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-20-2010, 04:37 PM
  4. busybox help
    By dredge in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-06-2010, 08:36 PM
  5. Busybox Help Please!
    By BigMace23 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-07-2010, 08:24 PM

Search tags for this page

busy box for android free froyo
,
busybox for froyo
,
busybox for titanium
,

busybox froyo

,
busybox superoneclick
,
need a busybox for super oneclick
,
super one click busy box
,
super one click busybox
,

superoneclick busybox

,
superoneclick install busybox
,
titanium backup busybox
,
titanium busybox
,
what does busy box do
,

what does busybox do

,
where to put busybox
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+