DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 2 of 24 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 240

Thread: Bugless Beast 7.5

  1. Senior Droid
    dfwdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    24365
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    136
    Phone
    motorola Droid
    #11
    Quote Originally Posted by BayouFlyFisher View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by dfwdroid View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by BayouFlyFisher View Post
    is now on his Beast page: AllDroid - View topic - [ROM] Bugless Beast V0.7.5 2/9/10

    Don't forget to donate!!

    this might sound stupid but how do i update my BB7.4 to 7.5 ? do i just overwrite the update.zip? please help

    thanks!
    That's what I do. Overwrite the update.zip then follow Pete's instructions on the above linked page.
    thanks i am doing it right now
  2. Banned
    Matth3w's Avatar
    Member #
    25413
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Posts
    152
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Bugless Beast 2.1 ROM @ 1.1GHz
    #12
    More instructions in my signature...
  3. Droid
    Shmooze's Avatar
    Member #
    30968
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    82
    Phone
    A855
    #13
    meh...were on the right side
    BB V0.4
    Petes stock kern
    Kitchen Sink__ DONATE TO PETE! (if you wanna)
    =
  4. Master Droid
    Pdigg's Avatar
    Member #
    14855
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Droidville
    Posts
    263
    Phone
    This one (holds it up)
    #14
    Seems to be running fine for me. Can indeed OC SetCPU up to 1ghz.

    Says one uf the updates of 7.5 is "cpu temp"... Is this viewable somewhere?
  5. Banned
    Matth3w's Avatar
    Member #
    25413
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Posts
    152
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Bugless Beast 2.1 ROM @ 1.1GHz
    #15
    Temp Monitor from the Market.

    I'm doing a factory reset for now and trying it from scratch instead of from the Sholes rom. I was having issues with Sholes and they persisted into the BB rom when I just used the update.zip.
  6. Droid Sensei
    KZIWarrior's Avatar
    Member #
    21812
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    2,634
    Liked
    11 times
    Phone
    SGS3
    #16
    7.5 is running great here. It did 'break' Maps but I just went to the market and d/l the NEW 4.0 and it's working great.

    Note: For those complaining that SetCPU is 'ignoring profiles' remember you have to 'reset' the profiles because the 125Mhz setting has been removed. Just hit the profile and select "set frequencies" and it will update itself:

    Also note in the TempMonitor program you have to enable the option to 'show CPU temp' (this is on purpose to MAKE people find the settings).
    You are right to be wary. There is much bullcrap. Be wary of me too, because I may be wrong. Make up your own mind after you evaluate all the evidence and the logic. - Mark Rippetoe
  7. Senior Droid
    Dmoralize's Avatar
    Member #
    6095
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Nazareth, PA
    Posts
    167
    Phone
    Droid
    #17
    People who are having trouble with Maps should remember to make sure all apps are updated before updating the ROM. I'm not sure why it would matter, but Pete does mention that in his Bugless Beast thread. I updated my Maps app to 4.0 before updating to BB 7.5 and am having no issues.
    Last edited by Dmoralize; 02-09-2010 at 03:01 PM.
    In theory, theory and practice are the same. In practice, they differ.
  8. Droid Sensei
    BayouFlyFisher's Avatar
    Member #
    14195
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    4,969
    Liked
    86 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Note 2
    #18
    Quote Originally Posted by Pdigg View Post
    Seems to be running fine for me. Can indeed OC SetCPU up to 1ghz.

    Says one uf the updates of 7.5 is "cpu temp"... Is this viewable somewhere?
    Yes, as Matt said, it's in the market as Temp Monitor and it will put either the system temp or the chip temp in the info bar for you.
  9. Droid Sensei
    natediddy1120's Avatar
    Member #
    23380
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    ???
    Posts
    3,183
    Phone
    CyanogenMod :-)
    #19
    This is awesome!! I just seen this

    Downloading as we speak....

  10. Droid Sensei
    JhankG's Avatar
    Member #
    250
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Summerfield, NC
    Posts
    3,098
    Phone
    Droid X
    #20
    So I am assuming that he is using Taz's new kernel?
Page 2 of 24 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Bugless Beast 7.5 is up!
    By s-one in forum Android Roms
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-09-2010, 03:59 PM
  2. bugless beast help
    By sik in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-06-2010, 01:51 PM
  3. Has anyone tried Bugless Beast 7.4?
    By samiusmc in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 09:37 PM
  4. What is bugless beast like?
    By INSANENEIVIESIS in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 09:02 PM
  5. Bugless Beast or 2.1
    By samiusmc in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-02-2010, 06:55 PM

Search tags for this page

bugless beast 7.5

,
bugless beast 7.5 download
,
buglessbeast 7.5
,
does android carry hgtv app
,

hgtv android app

,

hgtv app android

,

hgtv app for android

,
hgtv for android
,
hgtv for droid
,
hgtv mobile for android
,
hgtv on android
,
hgtv on the go for android
,
hgtv to go android
,
hgtv to go droid
,
hgtvtogo for android
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+