DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27
Like Tree2Likes

Thread: You asked for it.. You got it.. an LTE Chip That Will Work Anywhere in the World!

  1. Super Mod/News Team
    Shadez's Avatar
    Member #
    32075
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Posts
    8,223
    Liked
    594 times
    Twitter
    @Shadez69
    Phone
    Droid,Droid Bionic/Galaxy SIII
    Premium Member
    #1

    You asked for it.. You got it.. an LTE Chip That Will Work Anywhere in the World!






    Qualcomm made it known that they are releasing an LTE chip set that will work anywhere in the world. The RF360 chips provides connectivity for LTE-FDD, LTE-TDD, WCDMA, EV-DO, CDMA 1x, TD-SCDMA and GSM/EDGE networks.

    One of our members was able to find a video about this exciting new chip, enjoy!







    Manufacturers are sure to take this news well as it will allow them to make just one version of a phone that will work anywhere in the world.

    Via: Finally, an LTE Chip That Will Work Anywhere in the World

    Thanks CJM for the tip and Dusty for the video!
    Last edited by Shadez; 02-27-2013 at 02:51 AM. Reason: spelling
  2. Droid Ninja
    xeene's Avatar
    Member #
    82269
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    1,540
    Liked
    234 times
    Phone
    droid maxx
    #2
    about time!
    Sony CM-B1201 > Samsung SCH-8500 > Motorola RAZR V3m > Samsung SCH-i760 > Motorola DROID X > HTC Thunderbolt > Samsung Galaxy Nexus/Motorola Droid Razr Maxx > Droid Maxx
  3. Super Mod/News Team
    Shadez's Avatar
    Member #
    32075
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Posts
    8,223
    Liked
    594 times
    Twitter
    @Shadez69
    Phone
    Droid,Droid Bionic/Galaxy SIII
    Premium Member
    #3
    Just curious, how many of you use your phone overseas on a semi-regular basis or even once and how was the experience? Did you find it easy to do?
  4. Droid
    Rognish's Avatar
    Member #
    94418
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    34
    Liked
    2 times
    Twitter
    rognish
    Phone
    SCH-I515
    #4
    When i had the droid 2 global we went over to the UK and France. it was really easy the only problem i had was the time zone people would call in the middle of the night.
  5. Super Mod/News Team
    Shadez's Avatar
    Member #
    32075
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Posts
    8,223
    Liked
    594 times
    Twitter
    @Shadez69
    Phone
    Droid,Droid Bionic/Galaxy SIII
    Premium Member
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Rognish View Post
    When i had the droid 2 global we went over to the UK and France. it was really easy the only problem i had was the time zone people would call in the middle of the night.
    Didn't they know you were there? lol
  6. Master Droid
    Dusty's Avatar
    Member #
    27087
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    DC/NoVA
    Posts
    715
    Liked
    176 times
    Phone
    Moto X / 4.4
    #6
    I used to use an old jailbroken/unlocked GSM iphone and would buy minutes and data when I arrived at my destination. $60-$70 USD will get you 5GBs of data and around 1000 minutes and unlimited texts. I'd then hop onto skype and use that as my phone. It's really easy to do and set up. and you can tether your other devices for data. If you're using your domestic carrier overseas prepare to bend over. If your company is sending you overseas it shouldn't matter, they should be footing the bill.
    Last edited by Dusty; 02-22-2013 at 08:52 AM.
  7. Droid Sensei
    tgyberg's Avatar
    Member #
    16974
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Posts
    3,751
    Liked
    712 times
    Phone
    D1/DX/DB/Nex/Note2
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Rognish View Post
    When i had the droid 2 global we went over to the UK and France. it was really easy the only problem i had was the time zone people would call in the middle of the night.
    Qualcomm is working on a chip for that problem too!
  8. Droid Ninja
    cybertec69's Avatar
    Member #
    60551
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Staten Island, NY
    Posts
    1,687
    Liked
    162 times
    Phone
    Galaxy S3 R-U/Galaxy S4
    #8
    One chip to rule them all
    Last edited by cybertec69; 02-22-2013 at 08:58 AM.
  9. Master Droid
    Dusty's Avatar
    Member #
    27087
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    DC/NoVA
    Posts
    715
    Liked
    176 times
    Phone
    Moto X / 4.4
    #9
    So THIS is why they made it illegal to unlock your phone. That way you couldn't get one of those sweet phones that get released overseas and use it over here!

    I'm slow sometimes... just bear with me! LoL!
    Last edited by Dusty; 02-22-2013 at 09:08 AM.
  10. Master Droid
    trestevenson's Avatar
    Member #
    34645
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Largo
    Posts
    459
    Liked
    55 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #10
    Technology is damn exciting stuff!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. World clock does not work...
    By Kitulu in forum Motorola Droid 2 Global
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-23-2011, 09:18 PM
  2. Does Motorolla Xoom 3G work all over the world?
    By amory10 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-28-2011, 08:51 AM
  3. How can I get the Blur World Clock widget to work with LauncherPro?
    By r314bd in forum Motorola Droid 2 Global
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-24-2010, 04:06 AM
  4. Does World War work on any Froyo builds yet?
    By shoot2scre in forum Android Games
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-17-2010, 05:33 PM
  5. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-07-2010, 12:22 AM

Search tags for this page

droid incredible 2 world clock wrong location

,

world clock on incredible 2 quit working

,

you asked for it, you got it

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+