DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Motorola milestone for alltell baseband?

  1. Droid Newbie
    mustang_luver8402's Avatar
    Member #
    137022
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    droid
    #1

    Exclamation Motorola milestone for alltell baseband?

    Hey there, I have a problem that I need help with. I recently rooted my friends milestone as a droid 1 using verizons stuff. All was well until I used a verizon baseband on it not thinking and now his phone cant connect to data/internet because his alltel phone is trying to connect to verizon. Is there anyway I can get it back to an alltel baseband? I cant find one to redownload. Or, is there anything else I can do to fix this problem? Any help will be much appreciated.
  2. What iDoesn't
    Droid DOES!!'s Avatar
    Member #
    77093
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6,335
    Liked
    47 times
    Phone
    Rezound and Bionic
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #2
    Unfortunately, downloading the original would be the only fix for a baseband. Good luck!

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums app (free in market)
    "If you think you know everything, you can't learn anything." -Robert Morris

    If you like my work or I have helped you out and you would like to help me keep the lights on, it is greatly appreciated!!
    http://bit.ly/ro3alQ
  3. Master Droid
    FranklinWalker's Avatar
    Member #
    114680
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    428
    Phone
    iphone
    #3
    hmm i am sorry about it
    my new love-Droid
  4. What iDoesn't
    Droid DOES!!'s Avatar
    Member #
    77093
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    6,335
    Liked
    47 times
    Phone
    Rezound and Bionic
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #4
    Maybe returning it back to stock would fix the issue...may be your only hope.
    "If you think you know everything, you can't learn anything." -Robert Morris

    If you like my work or I have helped you out and you would like to help me keep the lights on, it is greatly appreciated!!
    http://bit.ly/ro3alQ
  5. Droid Newbie
    mustang_luver8402's Avatar
    Member #
    137022
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    droid
    #5
    That's what I was afraid of. I tried doing a factory reset through the phone but that didn't change the baseband. Anyone know where I can get the stock baseband from?
  6. Junior Droid
    mettercomputers's Avatar
    Member #
    125835
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14
    Phone
    Alltel Motorola Milestone
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by mustang_luver8402 View Post
    That's what I was afraid of. I tried doing a factory reset through the phone but that didn't change the baseband. Anyone know where I can get the stock baseband from?
    I am needing it to anyone
  7. Senior Droid
    barcodelinux's Avatar
    Member #
    19611
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    147
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by mettercomputers View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by mustang_luver8402 View Post
    That's what I was afraid of. I tried doing a factory reset through the phone but that didn't change the baseband. Anyone know where I can get the stock baseband from?
    I am needing it to anyone
    A Verizon/Alltel baseband? See Petes' Baseband section here ---> Peter Alfonso

    But I'm thinking that using a CDMA baseband on a GSM radio is not what you want.

    I would look here ---> sbf:milestone [And Developers]
  8. Junior Droid
    mettercomputers's Avatar
    Member #
    125835
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14
    Phone
    Alltel Motorola Milestone
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by barcodelinux View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by mettercomputers View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by mustang_luver8402 View Post
    That's what I was afraid of. I tried doing a factory reset through the phone but that didn't change the baseband. Anyone know where I can get the stock baseband from?
    I am needing it to anyone
    A Verizon/Alltel baseband? See Petes' Baseband section here ---> Peter Alfonso

    But I'm thinking that using a CDMA baseband on a GSM radio is not what you want.

    I would look here ---> sbf:milestone [And Developers]
    The milestone is Alltels CDMA Droid 1

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. milestone baseband problems
    By mustang_luver8402 in forum Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-13-2010, 05:54 AM
  2. Motorola confirms Motorola MIlestone froyo update!!
    By bhargav in forum Motorola Milestone
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-01-2010, 05:46 PM
  3. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-09-2010, 12:21 PM
  4. Motorola Milestone is Germany's Motorola Droid
    By danDroid in forum Android News
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-27-2010, 07:15 PM
  5. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-18-2010, 07:15 AM

Search tags for this page

alltel baseband

,

alltel milestone baseband

,
alltel milestone radio
,

alltel milestone sbf

,
alltel milestone x baseband
,

alltel sbf

,
baseband switcher milestone
,
code baseband (radio) milestone
,

milestone baseband switcher

,
milestone change baseband to original
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+