DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Droid Pro on ATT?

  1. Junior Droid
    shockdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    73771
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    27
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #1

    Droid Pro on ATT?

    Do you guys think since the DROID PRO is a world phone it can be unlocked and used on ATT?
  2. Premium Member
    hookbill's Avatar
    Member #
    10332
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    N.E. Ohio
    Posts
    19,575
    Liked
    17 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    Premium Member
    #2
    Possibly. People have been doing that with the Blackberry Storm for some time now. Question is why would you want to? Unless you are locked into a contract with them.
    Please be respectful. Respect is #1 here at DF Please read our Guidelines of Conduct
  3. Junior Droid
    shockdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    73771
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    27
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #3
    I need to be able to have data and voice at the same time. With verizon we can do that
  4. Premium Member
    hookbill's Avatar
    Member #
    10332
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    N.E. Ohio
    Posts
    19,575
    Liked
    17 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    Premium Member
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by shockdroid View Post
    I need to be able to have data and voice at the same time. With verizon we can do that
    Sure you can. You just need a little wifi.

    Point taken however. Makes sense.
    Please be respectful. Respect is #1 here at DF Please read our Guidelines of Conduct
  5. Junior Droid
    shockdroid's Avatar
    Member #
    73771
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    27
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #5
    I'm not able to use WIFI all the time?

    Anyone have a good suggestion where to get a DROID pro unlock code?
  6. Master Droid
    04CiviCon20s's Avatar
    Member #
    80812
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Meffa, MA
    Posts
    954
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    1.3Ghz SoUrCeD OuT GNeXu$!
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by shockdroid View Post
    I'm not able to use WIFI all the time?

    Anyone have a good suggestion where to get a DROID pro unlock code?
    I would suggest Googling "Droid Pro unlock", I did for blackberry and you'd be surprised the links I found. If you're already w/Verizon, the "Global Dept" will unlock it for you as long as your acct is on good status.
    1.6Ghz SourceD out GNeXu$!!!
  7. Junior Droid
    mustahaque's Avatar
    Member #
    138453
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    Droid Pro
    #7
    Hello,
    Guys just wondering if a friend of mine how has a good standing account can get mine unlocked or not. My phone is not active in any account right now, I wanna use it abroad, with a local sim card, I dont have a verizon account.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

droid pro at&t

,
droid pro at&t hack
,
droid pro att
,
droid pro for att
,
droid pro on at&t
,
droid pro on att
,
droid pro unlocked
,
motorola droid pro unlocked
,
unlock droid pro
,
unlocked droid pro
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+