DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 71

Thread: Wanna easily change that Verizon Wireless in the pulldown?

  1. Developer
    jrummy16's Avatar
    Member #
    31454
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    1,213
    Liked
    13 times
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    DroidForums.net Developer
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #1

    Wanna easily change that Verizon Wireless in the pulldown?

    No longer supported.. go here for an update on the shell script: http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dro...tml#post915437
    Last edited by jrummy16; 10-16-2010 at 05:49 PM.
  2. Droid
    matt13703's Avatar
    Member #
    11318
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    RI
    Posts
    41
    Phone
    Droid
    #2
    I used method one and lost root, not sure why

    Method 2 worked perfectly
    Last edited by matt13703; 10-13-2010 at 01:55 PM.
  3. Bunsen Honeydew's Avatar
    Member #
    23030
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    74
    Phone
    Droid
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by matt13703 View Post
    I used method one and lost root, not sure why
    Same here on the latest UD.
  4. Master Droid
    neilrl79's Avatar
    Member #
    97813
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Cecil County MD
    Posts
    483
    Liked
    3 times
    Twitter
    neilrl79
    Phone
    DROID, DROID3
    #4
    I would love to change mine but losing root is something i would rather not deal with today. If it anyone gets it to work let us know.
    DROID3-Hashcode's Safestrap Recovery, CM9 Beta
    DROID-CM7, RZRecovery-Retired
    KindleFire-CM9 thanks to Hashcode
    I'm on Twitter
  5. Droid
    jbrtzfldr's Avatar
    Member #
    103050
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    50
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #5
    I would love to try it, but I also don't want to deal with losing root.
  6. Master Droid
    frostthejack's Avatar
    Member #
    114564
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    329
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #6


    Ok so I succesfully did it using the second method I'm running shadow rom the latest release.

    I just did su to mount superuser then copied from sd to system/xbin did the chmod 755 on the file then just typed eri and it worked I used drocap to take the screenshot so I still have root.

    I did this all from my phone while at work. Saved the txt file using my browser then used terminal for the rest. You could actually use root explorer to put the file in system/xbin

    Also when you try to copy it it will most likely be a .txt file on your phone so the command should look like this

    cp /sdcard/eri.txt /system/xbin/eri

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  7. Developer
    jrummy16's Avatar
    Member #
    31454
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    1,213
    Liked
    13 times
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    DroidForums.net Developer
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #7
    I'll fix the update.zip.. probably permissions.. Sorry :-/
  8. Master Droid
    frostthejack's Avatar
    Member #
    114564
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    329
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #8
    It can not distinguish caps. All caps still shows up as no caps so for instance FROSTTHEJACK shows up as frostthejack

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk

    Edit- P.S. I think this script is awesome and have spread the word.
  9. Developer
    jrummy16's Avatar
    Member #
    31454
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    1,213
    Liked
    13 times
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    DroidForums.net Developer
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by frostthejack View Post
    It can not distinguish caps. All caps still shows up as no caps so for instance FROSTTHEJACK shows up as frostthejack

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk

    Edit- P.S. I think this script is awesome and have spread the word.
    Hmm.. weird caps, spaces, etc. work for me
  10. Master Droid
    neilrl79's Avatar
    Member #
    97813
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Cecil County MD
    Posts
    483
    Liked
    3 times
    Twitter
    neilrl79
    Phone
    DROID, DROID3
    #10
    In the second method there are a couple of characters in the command that I can't find on my phone, I think one of them may be an accent mark and the other looks like just a line straight up and down. Generally when I ask a question like this I tend to feel stupid when I get an answer that is most likely obvious to everyone else. Thanks in advance.
    DROID3-Hashcode's Safestrap Recovery, CM9 Beta
    DROID-CM7, RZRecovery-Retired
    KindleFire-CM9 thanks to Hashcode
    I'm on Twitter
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Can't change "Verizon Wireless" from notification tray...
    By billygalbreath in forum HTC Droid Eris
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-11-2010, 08:16 AM
  2. rooted running bb.04 and wanna remove the verizon ota update
    By todiefor111 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-15-2010, 10:49 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-26-2010, 05:18 AM
  4. Change notification pulldown bar text color?
    By xpezdj in forum LithiumMod
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-09-2010, 10:32 PM
  5. Verizon text in pulldown of notification bar
    By Nickmast in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-29-2010, 07:12 AM

Search tags for this page

.asec file editor

,

change carrier name droid

,
change color of verizon wireless
,
change operator name android without root
,

change verizon wireless pulldown

,
droid 3 verizon pull down
,
how to change carier name on droid
,

how to change carrier name on android

,

how to change carrier name on droid x

,
remove verizon name from pulldown
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+