DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: trying SPRecovery and get error

  1. ILikeWaffles's Avatar
    Member #
    124030
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Western Mass
    Posts
    62
    Phone
    Droid 2, 3, 4
    #1

    trying SPRecovery and get error

    I'm using the method described in this thread...http://www.droidforums.net/forum/hac...tml#post290124

    After executing this command...

    Code:
    '/system/bin/flash_image recovery /sdcard/recovery-0.99.3.img'
    I get a message saying 'error scanning partitions'

    Any ideas?
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. RS/Moderator
    Abe21599's Avatar
    Member #
    18400
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    6,334
    Liked
    71 times
    Phone
    S3, G2, M8
    Premium Member
    #2
    thats for the D1 and u have the D2.

    if i remember correctly, Clockwork is the only recovery to work with the D2 or DX since the bootloader is still signed
  4. ILikeWaffles's Avatar
    Member #
    124030
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Western Mass
    Posts
    62
    Phone
    Droid 2, 3, 4
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Abe21599 View Post
    thats for the D1 and u have the D2.

    if i remember correctly, Clockwork is the only recovery to work with the D2 or DX since the bootloader is still signed
    Gotcha thanks!!!

    Alright I have Droid 2 Bootstrapper
    Titanium Backup Premium
    ROM Manager Premium

    I'm ready for a new ROM correct? In ROM Manager download I only see three ROMs and BuglessBeast is not one of them. Why not?
  5. Rescue Squad
    Tallica's Avatar
    Member #
    48266
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Middleboro, MA
    Posts
    3,259
    Liked
    6 times
    Twitter
    Tallica21
    Phone
    GSIII-Rooted
    Premium Member
    #4
    Because BB is not available for the D2
  6. ILikeWaffles's Avatar
    Member #
    124030
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Western Mass
    Posts
    62
    Phone
    Droid 2, 3, 4
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Tallica View Post
    Because BB is not available for the D2
    Alrighty then...thanks.

    So are the three ROMs in the download section of ROM manager the only three ROMs available for the D2? Does it automatically sense that I have a D2 and it only shows what is available?
  7. Rescue Squad
    Tallica's Avatar
    Member #
    48266
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Middleboro, MA
    Posts
    3,259
    Liked
    6 times
    Twitter
    Tallica21
    Phone
    GSIII-Rooted
    Premium Member
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by ILikeWaffles View Post
    Does it automatically sense that I have a D2 and it only shows what is available?
    After reading your OP and thinking about RM....It must.

    What are the ROMs you see as available?
  8. RS Admin
    pc747's Avatar
    Member #
    18832
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    16,627
    Liked
    1688 times
    Phone
    moto droid
    Premium Member
    #7
    With the droid 2 make sure you install and flash bootstrap app FIRST.

    Then click rom manager, select droid 2, and everything should work fine. If you click droid 1 then you will have options for sprecovery and d1 roms which will not work for the d2.
  9. ILikeWaffles's Avatar
    Member #
    124030
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Western Mass
    Posts
    62
    Phone
    Droid 2, 3, 4
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by pc747 View Post
    With the droid 2 make sure you install and flash bootstrap app FIRST.

    Then click rom manager, select droid 2, and everything should work fine. If you click droid 1 then you will have options for sprecovery and d1 roms which will not work for the d2.
    I did the Droid 2 bootstrapper recovery.

    In ROM manager there is no choice for the phone I'm using...unless it asked me the first time I used it a few days ago and I just forgot.

    This is the screenshot from ROM download...



    The second one doesn't work it says error downloading ROM list.
  10. RS Admin
    pc747's Avatar
    Member #
    18832
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    16,627
    Liked
    1688 times
    Phone
    moto droid
    Premium Member
    #9
    thats what i have as well.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Installation Error? Unknown Error?
    By kzmania in forum Bugless
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-19-2010, 11:49 AM
  2. SPRecovery 0.993b - Nandroid ERROR 28
    By ninegoodthings in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-12-2010, 10:31 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-07-2010, 07:02 PM
  4. weird error help "error running priveleges"!?
    By dfine06 in forum Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 81
    Last Post: 04-19-2010, 12:17 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-17-2010, 11:02 AM

Search tags for this page

android error scanning partitions recovery flash image
,

error scanning partitions

,

error scanning partitions flash image

,
error when trying to flash sprecovery
,
flash image android error sacanning partions
,
flash image error scanning
,

flash image error scanning partitions

,

flash image recovery error scanning partitions

,
flash image recovery error scanning partitions droid 2
,
flash image recovery recovery.img error scanning partitions
,
flash recovery error acanning
,
rom manager sprecovery error
,
scan partitions droid
,
sprecovery error
,
sprecovery error 20
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+