DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Need Help please

  1. Senior Droid
    ck3jr's Avatar
    Member #
    72624
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Honea Path, South Carolina
    Posts
    100
    Twitter
    @ck3jr
    Phone
    Moto Razr MAXX
    #1

    Need Help please

    I was trying to install the newest Chevy rom and I guess my phone went into a loop. I removed the battery to try it again and it failed again. When I tried to install with sprecovery all I got was the m logo and thats it no recovery. So my question is have I lost root or have I lost sprecovery? I still have BB v.5 on my phone but I can not install any other roms at this point. This all started when I tried Chevy's rom in the clockworld recovery.
  2. Theme Developer
    xkape's Avatar
    Member #
    95251
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    OH-IO
    Posts
    3,877
    Liked
    78 times
    Phone
    Bionic, G Nex and T Prime
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #2
    Coming from BB 0.5 to any other ROM... make sure there are no apps on your SD card before you go installing the new ROM. Go to the Bugless section and read on the thread for 0.5. There's help in there.
  3. Senior Droid
    ck3jr's Avatar
    Member #
    72624
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Honea Path, South Carolina
    Posts
    100
    Twitter
    @ck3jr
    Phone
    Moto Razr MAXX
    #3
    So make sure there is none on the root of the SD card?
  4. Theme Developer
    xkape's Avatar
    Member #
    95251
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    OH-IO
    Posts
    3,877
    Liked
    78 times
    Phone
    Bionic, G Nex and T Prime
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #4
    Anywhere on the SD card. I read on here someone else having that issue. They solved it by getting rid of their apps on the SD card. I think they just moved em over to their computer so they didn't lose them.
  5. Super Moderator/RS
    mwhartman's Avatar
    Member #
    27806
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    South FL
    Posts
    10,730
    Liked
    40 times
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    Premium Member
    #5
    More importantly wipe the data and cache before you install SS. Just my opinion!
  6. Senior Droid
    ck3jr's Avatar
    Member #
    72624
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Honea Path, South Carolina
    Posts
    100
    Twitter
    @ck3jr
    Phone
    Moto Razr MAXX
    #6
    I deleted them and still the same. I read over ins the bugless beast forums someone said to reinstall rsdlite. Its freezing on the m logo.
  7. Theme Developer
    xkape's Avatar
    Member #
    95251
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    OH-IO
    Posts
    3,877
    Liked
    78 times
    Phone
    Bionic, G Nex and T Prime
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #7
    mwhartman, just wiping the data and the cache doesn't work for BB 0.5. Bear with me a moment.. I am going to go find a quote to help you.
  8. Theme Developer
    xkape's Avatar
    Member #
    95251
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    OH-IO
    Posts
    3,877
    Liked
    78 times
    Phone
    Bionic, G Nex and T Prime
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by oldman_58 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by F34R View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by jasonppp View Post

    welcome to the first day of your phones real life
    Kinda funny you'd say that lol. It literally was the first day of it's life lol. Just brought the phone home long enough to tread through the pages.

    Thanks for the welcome.

    Question though...

    I may have jumped the gun a little quickly, and have forgotten to do a step somewhere. If I were to have to revert back to stock, the nandroid backup I did, did it get deleted whenever I did the wipe and install of this ROM?
    The nandroid back does not get removed when you load this ROM.

    Find a post by GirlLuvsDroid and follow the installation instructions add 2 steps

    1. when you wipe Data and Cache, fo to advanced and wipe Dalvik Cache
    2. Ensure there are no APK files or App Backup folders on the SDCard.

    if you follow GirlLuvsDroid and and the 2 additional steps you shoul dbe good to go.

    This should do it.
  9. Theme Developer
    xkape's Avatar
    Member #
    95251
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    OH-IO
    Posts
    3,877
    Liked
    78 times
    Phone
    Bionic, G Nex and T Prime
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #9
    ck3jr... go into SPRecovery and wipe the data and the cache.. then go to advanced and wipe the dalvik cache. Just to see if the phone works, install a backup and see if it loads. Also... make sure there are no app's (.apk files) on your SD card 1st.
  10. Theme Developer
    xkape's Avatar
    Member #
    95251
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    OH-IO
    Posts
    3,877
    Liked
    78 times
    Phone
    Bionic, G Nex and T Prime
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #10
    ANd there is no need for you to reinstall RSDLite. I will assume that's how you rooted the phone to begin with. So, to this point, you have yet to even use it since your phone didn't install the Chevy ROM.
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

have i unrooted
,
how do you wipe dalvik on droid 1 in sprecovery
,
how to wipe dalvik cache in sprecovery
,
sprecovery dalvik
,

sprecovery droid dalivk cache

,
sprecovery droid no dalvick
,
sprecovery droid wipe dalvick
,
wipe dalvik cache in sprecovery
,
wipe dalvik cache on sp recovery
,

wipe dalvik cache sprecovery

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+