DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Setcpu

  1. Master Droid
    dolfanpete's Avatar
    Member #
    61964
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    299
    Phone
    motorola droid
    #1

    Setcpu

    ok i have the setcpu program running installed. when i click the mhz on the top it only goes up to 800....is that how it should be? should both the minimum and maximum be 800?
  2. Premium Member
    hookbill's Avatar
    Member #
    10332
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    N.E. Ohio
    Posts
    19,575
    Liked
    17 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    Premium Member
    #2
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/hac...ing-101-a.html

    Have fun. Everything you want to know about SetCPU. You are rooted, correct?
    Please be respectful. Respect is #1 here at DF Please read our Guidelines of Conduct
  3. Master Droid
    dolfanpete's Avatar
    Member #
    61964
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    299
    Phone
    motorola droid
    #3
    thats a darn good question

    i think i am. i purchased a program called easy root witha 2.99 donation and installed it. then i installed bugless beast v.04.......i think i am...or am i crazy to think that rooting was that easy...
  4. RS/Moderator
    Abe21599's Avatar
    Member #
    18400
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    6,334
    Liked
    71 times
    Phone
    S3, G2, M8
    Premium Member
    #4
    those apps make rooting simple. if you have a Superuser app, youre rooted.

    min shouldnt equal max
  5. Master Droid
    dolfanpete's Avatar
    Member #
    61964
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    299
    Phone
    motorola droid
    #5
    next question. what is a super user app? lol
  6. Master Droid
    dolfanpete's Avatar
    Member #
    61964
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    299
    Phone
    motorola droid
    #6
    oh. yes i do. just checked it. not sure what it is though.
  7. Master Droid
    Nblufire12's Avatar
    Member #
    86033
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    303
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #7
    i have a setcpu question

    im running BB .4 1ghz lv and i use set cpu

    when i boot and look at my setcpu widget it says like 1000 mhz max 250 min

    but when i go into the app and touch the scroll bar at all, the maximum it will go is 528 mhz...

    whats up with that?
    Verizon LTE Galaxy Nexus
    AOKP 4 LIFE - Milestone 6 ICS
  8. Droid
    kyle94481's Avatar
    Member #
    97090
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    41
    Phone
    Droid 1
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Nblufire12 View Post
    i have a setcpu question

    im running BB .4 1ghz lv and i use set cpu

    when i boot and look at my setcpu widget it says like 1000 mhz max 250 min

    but when i go into the app and touch the scroll bar at all, the maximum it will go is 528 mhz...

    whats up with that?
    This could be an issue that occurs if you don't wipe and then flash. Also, you could have a profile in SetCPU that restrains it from going any higher with the current conditions met.
  9. Droid Sensei
    BayouFlyFisher's Avatar
    Member #
    14195
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    4,969
    Liked
    86 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Note 2
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Nblufire12 View Post
    i have a setcpu question

    im running BB .4 1ghz lv and i use set cpu

    when i boot and look at my setcpu widget it says like 1000 mhz max 250 min

    but when i go into the app and touch the scroll bar at all, the maximum it will go is 528 mhz...

    whats up with that?

    Go into settings and select Device and then select Automatic Device Detection.
    Baton Rouge, LA

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. BB .4 and SetCPU?
    By HKChad in forum Bugless
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-06-2010, 01:14 PM
  2. SetCPU Help!!!
    By cochraca in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-14-2010, 11:11 AM
  3. setcpu
    By lithoman in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-18-2010, 10:35 PM
  4. SetCPU 1.50 bug?
    By ViciousCircle in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 70
    Last Post: 03-01-2010, 11:45 PM
  5. How exactly do I use setCPU?
    By jrl9851 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 11:52 PM

Search tags for this page

android set cpu 800 max instead ot 1000
,
android setcpu 100-10000
,
galaxy s2 setcpu
,
installed set cpu and only goes to 1000
,
s2 setcpu
,
set cpu for droid only goes up to 800mhz
,

set cpu max of 800 only

,
setcpu 800 mhz at&t galaxy s2
,

setcpu maxes at 528

,
setcpu only 1000
,
setcpu only goes 800
,

setcpu only goes to 1000

,
setcpu only goes to 1600 mhz
,
setcpu only goes to 800
,
setcpu only goes up to 1000?
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+