DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Signal Strength fix

  1. Master Droid
    treefrog20012003's Avatar
    Member #
    68270
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Shreve, Ohio
    Posts
    296
    Twitter
    treefrog2k12k3
    Phone
    Motorola Bionic
    #1

    Signal Strength fix

    I am not really sure where this belong so feel free to move it if necessary. I have been looking around the site and have yet to find this anywhere. I have been playing with different roms and have noticed that the Roms that are built from source seem to have an issue with signal from the cell towers. The only way to fix this is to go from clockwork mod to sprecovery and wipe that way. Clockwork does not seem to wipe all of the data going from one rom to the next and I am not sure why. If anyone knows please let me and everyone else know, thanks.

    edit: installed Nextang theme and had the signal issue as well
    Last edited by treefrog20012003; 07-22-2010 at 06:36 PM. Reason: added info
  2. Junior Droid
    CmdBash's Avatar
    Member #
    11820
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    16
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by treefrog20012003 View Post
    I am not really sure where this belong so feel free to move it if necessary. I have been looking around the site and have yet to find this anywhere. I have been playing with different roms and have noticed that the Roms that are built from source seem to have an issue with signal from the cell towers. The only way to fix this is to go from clockwork mod to sprecovery and wipe that way. Clockwork does not seem to wipe all of the data going from one rom to the next and I am not sure why. If anyone knows please let me and everyone else know, thanks.
    What is your Droid Baseband?
    The latest release (to my knowledge) is the C_01.43.01P its located in Settings> About Phone third from the bottom.

    Bars or Speed?
    Baseband only improves speed not signal reception. If your in an area with bad reception then the only thing that will help is if you buy a repeater. This was the case with my house.
    Last edited by CmdBash; 07-21-2010 at 08:41 AM. Reason: Spelling
    Motorola Droid 3 and it makes me
    LaucherPro Plus
  3. Master Droid
    treefrog20012003's Avatar
    Member #
    68270
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Shreve, Ohio
    Posts
    296
    Twitter
    treefrog2k12k3
    Phone
    Motorola Bionic
    #3
    No I am actually referring to the cell service signal. I have the newest baseband but that does not make a difderence. Roms such as Sapphire and Cyanogen when I install them have a weak antenna signal and I have trouble using my phone at home. Wiping with clockwork does not fix the problem when switching Roms but using sprecovery wipe method and then loading bugless beast the signal is WAY better, like it was when I first got the phone.
    "But WHY THE RUM?!!"
  4. Junior Droid
    TheCheeze's Avatar
    Member #
    83583
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    29
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #4
    I may have to try this. When I did a clockwork wipe to upgrade to BB 0.4 I drop 3 bars worth of signal when I make/receive a call, even in the middle of downtown.
  5. Master Droid
    treefrog20012003's Avatar
    Member #
    68270
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Shreve, Ohio
    Posts
    296
    Twitter
    treefrog2k12k3
    Phone
    Motorola Bionic
    #5
    This is what has surprised me, many people complain about signal and they all get blown off as if it is them and not another issue. I noticed when I went back to stock, 2.01, and then loaded 2.1my signal returned. Then ran sapphire and lost signal with clockwork, put sprecovery back on wiped and loaded BBb v.04 and had great signal. Put the newest baseband on and have even better service.
    "But WHY THE RUM?!!"
  6. Junior Droid
    TheCheeze's Avatar
    Member #
    83583
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    29
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #6
    Yar, I even made a thread to that effect 2 weeks ago that it happened only after I upgraded to Froyo. Am gonna stick it out and wait to wipe until BB 0.5 is out though.
  7. Master Droid
    treefrog20012003's Avatar
    Member #
    68270
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Shreve, Ohio
    Posts
    296
    Twitter
    treefrog2k12k3
    Phone
    Motorola Bionic
    #7
    I used sprecovery to wipe data and cache 3 times each and re-installed bb 0.4 and got better sevive and all of my apps returned in no less than 15 minutes. I am looking forward to BB 0.5 as well. And I think that I will follow the sprecovery wipe and install method as this is a proven method for me.
    "But WHY THE RUM?!!"
  8. Droid
    BluStang05's Avatar
    Member #
    52390
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    37
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by CmdBash View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by treefrog20012003 View Post
    I am not really sure where this belong so feel free to move it if necessary. I have been looking around the site and have yet to find this anywhere. I have been playing with different roms and have noticed that the Roms that are built from source seem to have an issue with signal from the cell towers. The only way to fix this is to go from clockwork mod to sprecovery and wipe that way. Clockwork does not seem to wipe all of the data going from one rom to the next and I am not sure why. If anyone knows please let me and everyone else know, thanks.
    What is your Droid Baseband?
    The latest release (to my knowledge) is the C_01.43.01P its located in Settings> About Phone third from the bottom.

    Bars or Speed?
    Baseband only improves speed not signal reception. If your in an area with bad reception then the only thing that will help is if you buy a repeater. This was the case with my house.
    I know this is an old post but would like to know what a repeater is and where i can get one. I get only enough service to text and thats only if i hold the phone just right. It would be great to be able to buy something to fix this

    thanks
  9. Master Droid
    treefrog20012003's Avatar
    Member #
    68270
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Shreve, Ohio
    Posts
    296
    Twitter
    treefrog2k12k3
    Phone
    Motorola Bionic
    #9
    No problem, it is an old post and I have given up on this issue with roms and have basically gone back to stock, BBv0.5. The repeater is something of a mini cell site that will pick up a tower and repeat the tower signal to you and back out. I have Verizon and its called a WNE (wireless network extender) and it uses a high speed internet connection to route to the nearest tower. Its expensive $279.00 is the tune of this one but I love it. As soon as I get a call or make a call I get full bars of signal. I would say its worththe money. Otherwise for other carriers Google is your friend.
    "But WHY THE RUM?!!"

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Signal Strength dBm?
    By YosM45 in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-04-2011, 10:13 PM
  2. signal strength
    By bh8690 in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-05-2010, 07:57 AM
  3. [MM] Color Signal Strength
    By wingdo in forum cvpcs
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-21-2010, 02:25 PM
  4. Consistently Low Signal Strength
    By iceisles in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-23-2010, 05:24 AM
  5. Signal Strength?
    By burgler in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-15-2009, 07:42 PM

Search tags for this page

android minimoto rom weak signal
,
android weak signal fix
,

boost droid incredible signal strength

,
boost signal droid incredible 2
,
how can u fix signal strength on a droid bionic
,
how to boost cell phone signal on motorola milestone x2
,
how to boost signal on droid x2
,
how to fix the gray signal on motorola droid phone
,
how to improve signal on droid x2
,

how to improve signal strength on droid x

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+