DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: 2.2 SetCPU problem

  1. Master Droid
    bmb0205's Avatar
    Member #
    44366
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    261
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #1

    2.2 SetCPU problem

    I'm using the updated froyo ROM and P3 1.2ghz kernel on my droid. I have setcpu set to 1200max 400min, autodetect and ondemand

    For some reason, it only sometimes goes to 1.2mhz. Most of the time the widget says 400 max or 600 max

    No idea why it is doing this, I've checked my profiles and everything

    Any ideas? Thanks everyone
  2. Junior Droid
    dmac90's Avatar
    Member #
    78156
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    22
    Phone
    Droid
    #2
    Are you using a Motorola Droid? If so, did you use Auto-detect settings and made sure not to actually go to the device list and find Motorola Droid? You want to just let it find the settings on it's own then go from there.

    Also, make sure you have root. If you installed 2.2 from this thread...

    Stock 2.1 to 2.2 Froyo Step By Step installation - Page 2 - Droid Forum - Verizon Droid & the Motorola Droid Forum

    Then you might want to also try the Superuser Permission fix even though it may appear you have root.

    Just some ideas.
  3. Rescue Squad
    titans's Avatar
    Member #
    11378
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,668
    Twitter
    @titans_df
    Phone
    Incredible
    Premium Member
  4. Master Droid
    bomber889's Avatar
    Member #
    48503
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    864
    Phone
    HTC Droid Incredible
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by titans View Post
    Turn it on to performance not ondemand.
    Doing this might greatly impact battery life, just saying.
  5. Rescue Squad
    titans's Avatar
    Member #
    11378
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,668
    Twitter
    @titans_df
    Phone
    Incredible
    Premium Member
    #5
    Yeah it may, but it's the only way to overclock to the max speeds.
  6. Master Droid
    bomber889's Avatar
    Member #
    48503
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    864
    Phone
    HTC Droid Incredible
    #6
    I prefer ondemand because you do not need your highest speed all the time.
    Also, the widget is not always correct.
  7. Rescue Squad
    titans's Avatar
    Member #
    11378
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,668
    Twitter
    @titans_df
    Phone
    Incredible
    Premium Member
    #7
    Hmm..., I use performance because if it's on ondemand, if I drag the slider to 1000 mhz, it reverts back to 600 or so. So if I do use ondemand and set it to 1000, it will go up to 1000 when it needs to?
  8. Master Droid
    bomber889's Avatar
    Member #
    48503
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    864
    Phone
    HTC Droid Incredible
    #8
    Yeah.
    To test it, you can get Systempanellite task manager, by nextapp, inc and watch the CPU Clock move up and down with OnDemand settings. If you let it sit there, it goes down to 125mhz or 250mhz, whatever your lowest is. and when you scroll, it goes up, up to the highest setting if necessary.
  9. Rescue Squad
    titans's Avatar
    Member #
    11378
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,668
    Twitter
    @titans_df
    Phone
    Incredible
    Premium Member
    #9
    Hmm thanks for the tip I'll try that. I'm pretty satisfied with my battery life but if that improves it considerably then I may change to ondemand. Thanks.
  10. Master Droid
    bomber889's Avatar
    Member #
    48503
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    864
    Phone
    HTC Droid Incredible
    #10
    No problem
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. SetCPU Problem
    By mkthnx001 in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-08-2010, 10:46 PM
  2. SetCpu Overclocking Problem
    By miosis in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-14-2010, 09:53 PM
  3. setcpu problem
    By topaz330 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-02-2010, 12:19 PM
  4. setCPU problem
    By tanqueray in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-22-2010, 12:02 PM
  5. Sholes 2.05 SetCPU problem
    By Executioner in forum Android Roms
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-16-2010, 10:46 AM

Search tags for this page

a8000 overclock
,
i9100g setcpu
,

overclock a8000

,
overclock android a8000
,
overclock para a8000
,
root android a8000
,
set cpu problem
,
setcpu 2.2.1 apk
,
setcpu 2.2.1a
,
setcpu for android 2.2.1
,

setcpu problem

,

setcpu problems

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+