DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Set CPU question.

  1. Master Droid
    Big D's Avatar
    Member #
    3531
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    541
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #1

    Set CPU question.

    I have installed the 1100/wifi kernal (or I thought I did) and when I go into the Set CPU app, I set the max to 1000. But in the top range, it says "600mhz max, 250mhz min."

    Does this mean that I screwed up the installation of the kernal?
  2. Master Droid
    korp's Avatar
    Member #
    13856
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    394
    Phone
    DROID
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by Big D View Post
    I have installed the 1100/wifi kernal (or I thought I did) and when I go into the Set CPU app, I set the max to 1000. But in the top range, it says "600mhz max, 250mhz min."

    Does this mean that I screwed up the installation of the kernal?
    Click the menu button > device selection > select auto detect .... does it work now? Or try moving the bar around a little .... for mine when I first did it that would refresh it and let me pick new settings.
  3. Super Moderator
    justin82's Avatar
    Member #
    14505
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    3,614
    Liked
    455 times
    Phone
    Razr Maxx
    Premium Member
    #3
    in set cpu hit the menu button on phone. then hit device selection. then hit auto detect see if that works.. if not then you likely got a bad download on kernal..

    edit: korp beat me to it by seconds...
    "The problem with America is stupidity. I'm not saying there should be a capital punishment for stupidity, but why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself?"


    Razr maxx
  4. Droid
    DrakeMK3's Avatar
    Member #
    19413
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    38
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Droid
    #4
    I had the same issue at first. I shut the phone down, pulled the battery out and rebooted. It works fine now.
  5. Master Droid
    Big D's Avatar
    Member #
    3531
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    541
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #5
    yeah, the slider works and I have it @ 1100, it just lists the max @ 600 (which is stock speed, no?).
  6. Droid
    DrakeMK3's Avatar
    Member #
    19413
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    38
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Droid
    #6
    It should list the Max speed as 1100. I have the 900Mhz kernel and the slider goes all the way up to 900. Before I rebooted it would only go up to 600 on the slider.
  7. Master Droid
    Big D's Avatar
    Member #
    3531
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    541
    Liked
    5 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #7
    Got it.

    I rebooted a few times and it didn't do anything. Then I checked the profiles box and it worked.

    Thanks guys.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. market question/virus question
    By circsmonky in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-20-2010, 10:32 PM
  2. UPDATED DROID question?/METAMORPH QUESTION
    By iamnotjohn in forum Android Themes
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-05-2010, 12:17 AM
  3. maybe a dumb question.. but i have a 2.1 question
    By autigers1101 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-03-2010, 10:16 AM

Search tags for this page

set cpu what does the max and min mean
,
setcpu autodetect max
,
setcpu autodetect read-only
,
setcpu for droid x only goes to 1000
,
setcpu is in read-only
,
setcpu only goes up to 1000?
,
setcpu read me
,

what do the max and min mean in set cpu

,
what do you mean by max and min in set cpu
,
what does cpu mean in android
,
what does cpu mean on android
,
what does min and max in set cpu mean
,
what does the max and min mean on setcpu
,
what does the max mean in setcpu
,
what does the max mesn in setcpu
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+