DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: alright... whats going on with setcpu

  1. Senior Droid
    Jam2it30@gmail.com's Avatar
    Member #
    12292
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    117
    Phone
    Thunderbolt-Rooted O/C 1.92ghz
    #1

    alright... whats going on with setcpu

    I have UD10 Update and this is the first time I have ever had to install a Kernel, the Kernel i'm trying to install is Bekit's 0.8.3 Low Voltage 1300mhz, and I did all the instructions in this phenomenal guide Complete How-To on How to Mod Your Phone (2.1 ROM, O/C, MM, Boot Animation, etc) and my phone said Kernel installed and I rebooted and got the error message when I opened Setcpu "No root acess Detected" Does anyone have any help to what is going on? thanks For all the help

    Edit: Very strange, I was using another root only app and it told me no root found...
    Last edited by Jam2it30@gmail.com; 05-02-2010 at 09:54 AM.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Super Moderator
    Martin030908's Avatar
    Member #
    248
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8,836
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Galaxy S3
    Premium Member
    #2
    UDv10 comes with the med vol 1000mhz kernel stock.

    I'd try flashing again, see if SetCPU recognizes your root access. If it does, then I'd trying flashing the 1300mhz Bekit kernel again. BD's site has instructions on it.
  4. Senior Droid
    Jam2it30@gmail.com's Avatar
    Member #
    12292
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    117
    Phone
    Thunderbolt-Rooted O/C 1.92ghz
    #3
    Sorry, I don't think I put it in my post, I just updated from UD10 to UD10Update, which doesn't come with an overclocking kernel
  5. Super Moderator
    Martin030908's Avatar
    Member #
    248
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8,836
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Galaxy S3
    Premium Member
    #4
    The update comes with Bekits med vol 1000mhz kernel. I wouldn't lie to ya

    When I updated I was using P3's kernel and the update flashed Bekit's kernel on my Droid.

    I've been getting cooler temps with Bekit and a lil smoother operation.
  6. Senior Droid
    Jam2it30@gmail.com's Avatar
    Member #
    12292
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    117
    Phone
    Thunderbolt-Rooted O/C 1.92ghz
    #5
    alright, Sorry, thats really strange then... because right when i flashed UD10update about 30 minutes ago, I tried to O/C past 550, and it wouldn't do it. (Auto-detect, Not droid)
  7. Super Moderator
    Martin030908's Avatar
    Member #
    248
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8,836
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Galaxy S3
    Premium Member
    #6
    Yea auto-detect is the right way.

    That is weird. Like I said I'd try again to flash the update and see if it works this time. If not I'd download the kernel from BD's site and just follow the instructions they have there. Should go seamlessly.

    it's ultimatedroid dot com.
  8. Senior Droid
    Jam2it30@gmail.com's Avatar
    Member #
    12292
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    117
    Phone
    Thunderbolt-Rooted O/C 1.92ghz
    #7
    alright, flashing the ROM again, if it doesn't work just going back to my old working UD10, gotta love nandroid backup's! thanks for the help, ill let you know if anything has changed in just a second here...

    edit, another question...I have been wiping data, and cache and stuff... do I really have to do this upgrading from ud10 to ud10update?
  9. Super Moderator
    Martin030908's Avatar
    Member #
    248
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8,836
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Galaxy S3
    Premium Member
    #8
    ok. You aren't using ROM manager to install UD roms are you?

    Just checkin....
  10. Theme Developer
    icculusX's Avatar
    Member #
    36395
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    The Moon
    Posts
    2,541
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    RAZR!
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #9
    How did you install the Bekit's kernel man? If you installed it as an update.zip and it 'seems' to have worked it may not really be working. I heard that these kernels can't be installed this way. I just use ROM Manager to flash kernels to my UDv10 update. I had bad issues arise like this and found that it was because I installed it using the zip method...
  11. Senior Droid
    Jam2it30@gmail.com's Avatar
    Member #
    12292
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    117
    Phone
    Thunderbolt-Rooted O/C 1.92ghz
    #10
    No, no! I got the ROM update on his Fourm
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Alright, market won't download
    By scorpion12 in forum Rescue Squad Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-26-2010, 02:57 AM
  2. Alright guys, All those that know what they are doing...help me out
    By mmaibl2011 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-01-2010, 07:09 AM
  3. alright this might be a simple hack
    By sockmess in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-02-2010, 02:30 AM
  4. Alright to leave Droid in the media dock for extended periods?
    By Jobucina in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-31-2009, 05:06 PM

Search tags for this page

setcpu 1300 mhz

,

why won't setcpu go past 1300mhz

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+