DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Barnacle Help

  1. Droid
    gbouten's Avatar
    Member #
    56518
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    87
    Phone
    Motorola
    #1

    Barnacle Help

    I have my phone rooted and have installed Barnacle. I see the SSID being broadcasted so I know the phone is sending out a signal. My laptop is not being giving an IP and it is not connected. I have set up lots of Wi Fi accesspoints before am I misssing something?
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Theme Developer
    928Droid's Avatar
    Member #
    8566
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Western North Carolina Mountains
    Posts
    3,753
    Phone
    Motor Droid & Droid Eris
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #2
    Do you have your Laptop Wireless client profile set to Ad-Hoc instead of infrastructure?
  4. Droid
    gbouten's Avatar
    Member #
    56518
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    87
    Phone
    Motorola
    #3
    You know I don't I have never used ad hock for wireless. I will give that a try. Thanks
  5. Droid
    gbouten's Avatar
    Member #
    56518
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    87
    Phone
    Motorola
    #4
    I've never had to change not sure if I know where that setting is. I know how to do on the Wireless router end. I'll take a look.

    Greg
  6. Droid
    gbouten's Avatar
    Member #
    56518
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    87
    Phone
    Motorola
    #5
    Isn't there anything with WPA increption?
  7. Droid Newbie
    Stinky_Cheese's Avatar
    Member #
    43609
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    motorola Droid
    #6
    I had the same problem, ad hock was disabled via connection manager (Dell), thought I would never find it. Works great now
  8. Theme Developer
    928Droid's Avatar
    Member #
    8566
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Western North Carolina Mountains
    Posts
    3,753
    Phone
    Motor Droid & Droid Eris
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    Premium Member
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by gbouten View Post
    I've never had to change not sure if I know where that setting is. I know how to do on the Wireless router end. I'll take a look.

    Greg
    In my laptop's Athereos Network Client under Profile Management you click the Advance tab, then select Ad-Hoc under "Network Type".
  9. Droid
    gbouten's Avatar
    Member #
    56518
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    87
    Phone
    Motorola
    #8
    Ok that fixed it. I am new to using this Mac and they don't call it Ad-Hoc, they have a check box that says Allow Computer to computers networks.
    On a side note how many nandroid backups can you have? I was able to go back to my first backup and it would be neat to try out other ROMS.

    Grego
  10. Droid
    Sam Fisher's Avatar
    Member #
    65536
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    66
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    MOTO DROID
    #9
    has any one ever successfuly connected to an xbox via barnacle?
    I'm like Sam Fisher when it comes to gadgets, but I'm like James Bond when it comes to keeping them in 1 piece

    An Android Terminology Guide for Dummies
  11. Droid Sensei
    LtKen's Avatar
    Member #
    31927
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,637
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    Rezound
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Sam Fisher View Post
    has any one ever successfuly connected to an xbox via barnacle?
    I dont think so. Plenty of devices dont support ad-hoc networks, including, but not limited to console systems and some phones.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Barnacle wifi tether
    By xxbanksgunitxx in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-13-2010, 03:30 PM
  2. Have rooted 2.1 but can't get barnacle working
    By DurangoJim in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-13-2010, 02:37 PM
  3. barnacle wifi tether
    By barbee in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-07-2010, 07:15 AM
  4. Barnacle Wifi Tether app works in 2.1
    By Grabraham in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-05-2010, 04:23 PM
  5. Problem with Barnacle
    By Aero320 in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-05-2010, 04:13 AM

Search tags for this page

barnacle help

,

barnacle nat restart network is down

,

barnacle nat restart network is unreachable

,
barnacle network is unreachable
,
barnacle wifi tether nat restart network is unreachable
,
configure barnacle
,
nat restart network is down
,
nat restart network is down barnacle
,

nat restart network is unreachable

,
nat: restart: network is unreachable
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+