DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: SetCpu Overclocking Problem

  1. Droid
    miosis's Avatar
    Member #
    40825
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    51
    Phone
    Droid
    #1

    SetCpu Overclocking Problem

    I have successfully rooted and installed several roms. I am currently running BB with a 1gHz medium voltage kernel. I originally was able to get it to oc very easily, but set it to back default 550mHz to conserve battery. Now SetCpu won't let me crank it past 600mHz. Any suggestions or clues would greatly be appreciated.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Sensei
    LtKen's Avatar
    Member #
    31927
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,637
    Liked
    3 times
    Phone
    Rezound
    #2
    Make sure you dont have any profiles that override the manual OC.
  4. RS/Moderator
    Abe21599's Avatar
    Member #
    18400
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    6,334
    Liked
    71 times
    Phone
    S3, G2, M8
    Premium Member

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. setcpu problem
    By topaz330 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-02-2010, 12:19 PM
  2. DroidMod and SetCPU problem!
    By Gregb777 in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-23-2010, 03:28 PM
  3. setCPU problem
    By tanqueray in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-22-2010, 12:02 PM
  4. Sholes 2.05 SetCPU problem
    By Executioner in forum Android Roms
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-16-2010, 10:46 AM

Search tags for this page

how to overclock optimus v

,
optimus v overclock
,

optimus v setcpu

,
overclock optimus one
,
overclock optimus t
,
setcpu optimus t
,

setcpu optimus v

,

setcpu won't overclock

,

setcpu wont let me overclock

,

setcpu wont overclock

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+