DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Using Verizon Moto Droid on Cricket Network?

  1. Droid Newbie
    treoluv's Avatar
    Member #
    57097
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    Touch Pro, Moto Droid
    #1

    Question Using Verizon Moto Droid on Cricket Network?

    Hi everyone,

    I recently have the Verizon Moto Droid and would like to use it on cricket network. Is there a way to do that? Firmware: 2.0, baseband: C_01.3B.01P

    Tks for your input.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Premium Member
    hookbill's Avatar
    Member #
    10332
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    N.E. Ohio
    Posts
    19,575
    Liked
    16 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    Premium Member
    #2
    I have no idea what the Cricket network is but if it isn't CDMA then it will never work.
    Please be respectful. Respect is #1 here at DF Please read our Guidelines of Conduct
  4. Droid Newbie
    treoluv's Avatar
    Member #
    57097
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    Touch Pro, Moto Droid
    #3
    wow, tks for fast reply. Cricket is CDMA network like sprint, verizon, alltel, and MetroPCS.
    Code:
    www.mycricket.com
    Last edited by treoluv; 04-09-2010 at 06:42 PM.
  5. Banned
    gavron's Avatar
    Member #
    32757
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    555
    Phone
    VZW Moto Droid + N900 ;)
    #4
    Technically it's possible. If Cricket will give you the activation information to go on their network *AND* if they use the same CDMA frequencies that VZW uses *in your area*.

    I'd bet money they won't... but I'd be happy to be proven wrong *and* overjoyed to not only be proven wrong but get the info on what they tell you
  6. Droid Newbie
    treoluv's Avatar
    Member #
    57097
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    Touch Pro, Moto Droid
    #5
    They said I have to have my phone flash to cricket which relates to the whole bunch of mess like PRL, SPC, ESN and MDN etc... In addition, I'm completely new to android. Furthermore, I'm in D.C area, which according to them, I have to have tri-band CDMA phone in order not to pay for roamming charge.

    There are some guys in San Diego, CA can do it for hefty price $65. I also don't know if I decide to root, load another ROM, etc... then I have to send them the phone and shell out another $65; because the simple job like reset SPC code to 000000, they charge $15. What the highway robbers!!
    Code:
    http://www.flashingexpert.com/android-flashing.html
  7. Droid Newbie
    MoToDrOiD2's Avatar
    Member #
    84055
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    Droid
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by treoluv View Post
    Hi everyone,

    I recently have the Verizon Moto Droid and would like to use it on cricket network. Is there a way to do that? Firmware: 2.0, baseband: C_01.3B.01P

    Tks for your input.
    Yes I have the same phone with cricket service
  8. Master Droid
    rcjames's Avatar
    Member #
    94077
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    463
    Phone
    The Killer Droid X
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by MoToDrOiD2 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by treoluv View Post
    Hi everyone,

    I recently have the Verizon Moto Droid and would like to use it on cricket network. Is there a way to do that? Firmware: 2.0, baseband: C_01.3B.01P

    Tks for your input.
    Yes I have the same phone with cricket service

    What kind of speed can you get with cricket services? Can you
    run a website where it tells u you're upstream and down stream?
  9. Developer
    AngDroid's Avatar
    Member #
    60737
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    759
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    D2 - Team DeFuse
    DroidForums.net Developer
    Premium Member
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by treoluv View Post
    They said I have to have my phone flash to cricket which relates to the whole bunch of mess like PRL, SPC, ESN and MDN etc... In addition, I'm completely new to android. Furthermore, I'm in D.C area, which according to them, I have to have tri-band CDMA phone in order not to pay for roamming charge.

    There are some guys in San Diego, CA can do it for hefty price $65. I also don't know if I decide to root, load another ROM, etc... then I have to send them the phone and shell out another $65; because the simple job like reset SPC code to 000000, they charge $15. What the highway robbers!!
    Code:
    http://www.flashingexpert.com/android-flashing.html
    On HowardForums: Your Mobile Phone Community & Resource - HowardForums Home someone posted a how to on getting the droid to work. I have not tried but I am tempted too. Currently I am on PagePlus. They only offer 20MB of data with their unlimited talk and text plan but that has not been an issue for me until recently. I looked at Cricket and was thinking of signing up with them and that's where I found the info on the forum I just linked. If you do end up doing it yourself can you let me(us) know about how it worked.
  10. Master Droid
    rcjames's Avatar
    Member #
    94077
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    463
    Phone
    The Killer Droid X
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by MotaBoy View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by treoluv View Post
    They said I have to have my phone flash to cricket which relates to the whole bunch of mess like PRL, SPC, ESN and MDN etc... In addition, I'm completely new to android. Furthermore, I'm in D.C area, which according to them, I have to have tri-band CDMA phone in order not to pay for roamming charge.

    There are some guys in San Diego, CA can do it for hefty price $65. I also don't know if I decide to root, load another ROM, etc... then I have to send them the phone and shell out another $65; because the simple job like reset SPC code to 000000, they charge $15. What the highway robbers!!
    Code:
    http://www.flashingexpert.com/android-flashing.html
    On HowardForums: Your Mobile Phone Community & Resource - HowardForums Home someone posted a how to on getting the droid to work. I have not tried but I am tempted too. Currently I am on PagePlus. They only offer 20MB of data with their unlimited talk and text plan but that has not been an issue for me until recently. I looked at Cricket and was thinking of signing up with them and that's where I found the info on the forum I just linked. If you do end up doing it yourself can you let me(us) know about how it worked.

    Don't they have a unlimited web? If so that include unlimited internet, so tethering to a pc should have unlimited. If you go with html package
  11. Developer
    AngDroid's Avatar
    Member #
    60737
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    759
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    D2 - Team DeFuse
    DroidForums.net Developer
    Premium Member
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by rcjames View Post
    Don't they have a unlimited web? If so that include unlimited internet, so tethering to a pc should have unlimited. If you go with html package
    PagePlus does not but I believe cricket does.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 36
    Last Post: 09-29-2011, 08:05 PM
  2. Can't get/send email over Verizon network?
    By pdx in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-01-2010, 09:24 AM
  3. Are you on the Verizon or Alltel Network?
    By Modulus in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 03-01-2010, 07:26 PM
  4. output voltage/current of verizon moto droid charger?
    By Big Ry in forum Android Accessories
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-18-2010, 07:38 AM
  5. Moto Droid vs Eris - Mobile Network Disconnected
    By Droidnought in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-12-2010, 06:04 AM

Search tags for this page

can droid moto x2 be used on cricket network?
,
can i use a droid 2 with cricket
,
can i use cricket with motorola droid
,
can you use a droid phone with cricket service
,
can you use a verizon phone with cricket service
,
cricket on verizon network
,

what network does cricket use

,
what network is cricket on
,
what type of network does cricket use
,
whose network does cricket use
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+