DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 24 of 24

Thread: HELP! Clockwork "MD5 mismatch" in recovery...

  1. Droid Newbie
    crz6662's Avatar
    Member #
    102210
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    pgh,pa
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    G1-CM 6.0.0 Froyo 2.2
    #21
    Quote Originally Posted by bclown90 View Post
    Hey, so I've been having similiar issues.

    I made a backup using clockworkmod, reflashed a new ROM, decided I didn't like it, and tried to go back to the old one, and am now getting a MD5 mismatch.

    I used the XDA link posted above to fix the mismatch, had to recalculate the checksums, and my backup began to restore, but now freezes on the data portion at eng-us.cab. I've tried multiple times and it still is not working. Finally I just said screw it and restored to an old (OLD) backup that did work, reflashed my phone, and am now putting back on the same ROM I had before, ApeX, although in version 1.4.

    I really want to be able to get the data from my old backup, because I really don't want to have to reconfigure\reinstall\remember everything I had put on it before. If anybody has any suggestions, either how to restore my old backup or just get the data over, that'd be great.

    Thanks

    By the way, thanks to everyone who posted above, I got a lot of good information that allowed me to get this far, your work is appreciated

    I'd suggest Titanium Backup (Donate), At least all the apps can be restored at one shot. Might have to redo phone settings but re-installing 121 apps 1 by 1 can be very time consuming.
  2. Droid Newbie
    bclown90's Avatar
    Member #
    190350
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    3
    Phone
    Droid X
    #22
    Quote Originally Posted by crz6662 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by bclown90 View Post
    Hey, so I've been having similiar issues.

    I made a backup using clockworkmod, reflashed a new ROM, decided I didn't like it, and tried to go back to the old one, and am now getting a MD5 mismatch.

    I used the XDA link posted above to fix the mismatch, had to recalculate the checksums, and my backup began to restore, but now freezes on the data portion at eng-us.cab. I've tried multiple times and it still is not working. Finally I just said screw it and restored to an old (OLD) backup that did work, reflashed my phone, and am now putting back on the same ROM I had before, ApeX, although in version 1.4.

    I really want to be able to get the data from my old backup, because I really don't want to have to reconfigure\reinstall\remember everything I had put on it before. If anybody has any suggestions, either how to restore my old backup or just get the data over, that'd be great.

    Thanks

    By the way, thanks to everyone who posted above, I got a lot of good information that allowed me to get this far, your work is appreciated

    I'd suggest Titanium Backup (Donate), At least all the apps can be restored at one shot. Might have to redo phone settings but re-installing 121 apps 1 by 1 can be very time consuming.
    I've got TB running on my phone, but the main issue I have right now is accessing the data itself. Does anyone know of a way that I can fix my backup so that it will restore? Or is the data that is contained in that backup lost forever?
  3. Droid Newbie
    crz6662's Avatar
    Member #
    102210
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    pgh,pa
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    G1-CM 6.0.0 Froyo 2.2
    #23
    Quote Originally Posted by bclown90 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by crz6662 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by bclown90 View Post
    Hey, so I've been having similiar issues.

    I made a backup using clockworkmod, reflashed a new ROM, decided I didn't like it, and tried to go back to the old one, and am now getting a MD5 mismatch.

    I used the XDA link posted above to fix the mismatch, had to recalculate the checksums, and my backup began to restore, but now freezes on the data portion at eng-us.cab. I've tried multiple times and it still is not working. Finally I just said screw it and restored to an old (OLD) backup that did work, reflashed my phone, and am now putting back on the same ROM I had before, ApeX, although in version 1.4.

    I really want to be able to get the data from my old backup, because I really don't want to have to reconfigure\reinstall\remember everything I had put on it before. If anybody has any suggestions, either how to restore my old backup or just get the data over, that'd be great.

    Thanks

    By the way, thanks to everyone who posted above, I got a lot of good information that allowed me to get this far, your work is appreciated

    I'd suggest Titanium Backup (Donate), At least all the apps can be restored at one shot. Might have to redo phone settings but re-installing 121 apps 1 by 1 can be very time consuming.
    I've got TB running on my phone, but the main issue I have right now is accessing the data itself. Does anyone know of a way that I can fix my backup so that it will restore? Or is the data that is contained in that backup lost forever?
    I'd probably scrap it. Or rename it with no spaces. What data is it your actually trying to recover ?
    Settings ? Just re-do your personal setting. Applications ? Titanium will take care of that. Don't know if you've actually restored w/TB but once loaded with batch restore you can pick & chose which apps to restore, or just do them all. I have noticed that when restored w/TB my installed apps don't all show up in market, ie: for updates.
    As far as the md5 mismatch, I've stopped changing my backup names and haven't had any problems since/so far. Also, on a couple forums, posters have noted that placing blank spaces between words sometimes gave them mismatches. Possibly was my problem. Use skennelly's suggestion & place "_"
    instead of blank spaces.
  4. Droid Newbie
    MetalMike187's Avatar
    Member #
    220060
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1
    Phone
    HTC ThunderBolt
    #24
    I had a similar problem a few days ago. Created a backup that failed to recover. I was running ClockworkMod 4.0.1.5. What I did was Flashed ClockworkMod back to 3.0.2.5, created a backup, and immediately tried to restore it. It worked without a hitch. I triple checked it on my Thunderbolt, without a problem. My phone is rooted, running Thunderstick GENII 2.2.0.
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-17-2010, 06:44 AM
  2. Changing contacts from "phone" to "Google"?
    By Bob Dammit in forum HTC Droid Eris
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 05-07-2010, 11:09 AM
  3. Google's "Fiber for Communities" or "Gigabit"
    By Getaphixx in forum Off Topic Forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-26-2010, 11:46 PM
  4. Dialing phone number in "from" or "subject" line of email
    By alazzaro in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-03-2010, 09:10 AM
  5. Dialing phone number in "from" or "subject" line of an emai
    By alazzaro in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-03-2010, 09:08 AM

Search tags for this page

4ext recovery md5 mismatch
,
android rom manager md5 mismatch
,

md5 mismatch

,
md5 mismatch android recovery
,
md5 sum mismatch
,
md5 sums mismatch
,
restore rom md5 mismatch
,
rom manager md5 checksum mismatch
,
rom manager md5 mismatch
,
rom manager restore md5 mismatch
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+