DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: ROM swapping and app backups

  1. Junior Droid
    mjl4878's Avatar
    Member #
    40150
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    20
    Phone
    Moto DROID
    #1

    ROM swapping and app backups

    Found a ROM i want to use only problem is i dont want to spend the time configuring and installing all the apps that i have setup on my stock oem setup. i've read up some on titanium but when i try to backup all apps and data then restore on the modded rom i get a lot of errors and dont get what I want, anyone have any info on doing this and if it will even work?
    Rooted and running "Flavor of the day rom"
  2. Droid Ninja
    alm0614's Avatar
    Member #
    6158
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,240
    Liked
    7 times
    Twitter
    VTCapsFan
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    #2
    mybackup pro works great.. but doesnt restore market links. titanium will but you have to pay for it
  3. RS Admin
    pc747's Avatar
    Member #
    18832
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    16,643
    Liked
    1699 times
    Phone
    moto droid
    Premium Member
    #3
    I used titanium when i went from droidmod to blackmod UD 5 and back to DM. I clicked install app and restore date even if the app was in the drawer. It worked for me, but I must admit I have not tried it with the recent ROMS.
  4. Junior Droid
    mjl4878's Avatar
    Member #
    40150
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    20
    Phone
    Moto DROID
    #4
    mainly worried about the time i've put into configuring the apps
    Rooted and running "Flavor of the day rom"
  5. RS Admin
    pc747's Avatar
    Member #
    18832
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    16,643
    Liked
    1699 times
    Phone
    moto droid
    Premium Member
    #5
    Just recently, yesterday, when I removed the clockwork mod and reinstalled DM. I had backed up everything including data and the HL1. When I went to restore everything (I have the free titanium so I have to do it one by one) including HL1 it had all my apps and data configured they way I had it before I switched the roms. I had to reinstall my widgets because of the loading error messages.
  6. Droid Ninja
    alm0614's Avatar
    Member #
    6158
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,240
    Liked
    7 times
    Twitter
    VTCapsFan
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    #6
    even with free titanium, from the home screen, not the list of apps or anything, the main screen in titanium, hit the menu softkey then batch mode..allows you to do all at once

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

app backups
,

rom swapping

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+