DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 71

Thread: SetCPU 1.50 bug?

  1. Android Addict
    ViciousCircle's Avatar
    Member #
    8121
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    570
    Phone
    Motorola Dröid
    Premium Member
    #1

    SetCPU 1.50 bug?

    This didn't happen prior to the latest SetCPU update (1.50) that came out last night. If I have my charging profile turned on, it seems to always use that one now, ignoring my normal SetCPU settings. If I turn off that particular profile, all works well.

    Running BB1.1 with AdamZ's kernel.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Premium Member
    hookbill's Avatar
    Member #
    10332
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    N.E. Ohio
    Posts
    19,575
    Liked
    17 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    Premium Member
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by ViciousCircle View Post
    This didn't happen prior to the latest SetCPU update (1.50) that came out last night. If I have my charging profile turned on, it seems to always use that one now, ignoring my normal SetCPU settings. If I turn off that particular profile, all works well.

    Running BB1.1 with AdamZ's kernel.
    I just downloaded it and I'm not seeing this bug you're talking about. If I see any changes I'll get back to you.
    Please be respectful. Respect is #1 here at DF Please read our Guidelines of Conduct
  4. Junior Droid
    dadevers's Avatar
    Member #
    34585
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    19
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by ViciousCircle View Post
    This didn't happen prior to the latest SetCPU update (1.50) that came out last night. If I have my charging profile turned on, it seems to always use that one now, ignoring my normal SetCPU settings. If I turn off that particular profile, all works well.

    Running BB1.1 with AdamZ's kernel.
    Mine did the same thing. I reinstalled the last version until it gets fixed.
  5. Droid Sensei
    BayouFlyFisher's Avatar
    Member #
    14195
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    4,969
    Liked
    86 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Note 2
    #4
    Yep mine did it too. I had to disable charging. It then went to 250. I had to move the slider from 1250 down to 250 and back up to 1250.
    Baton Rouge, LA
  6. Master Droid
    bastosero's Avatar
    Member #
    25375
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    531
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3
    #5
    I restarted after changing my profiles and it works fine for me. Did you guys try to reboot after changing the profiles also?
  7. Droid Ninja
    jasonb's Avatar
    Member #
    12570
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,153
    Phone
    Moto Droid :)
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by dadevers View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by ViciousCircle View Post
    This didn't happen prior to the latest SetCPU update (1.50) that came out last night. If I have my charging profile turned on, it seems to always use that one now, ignoring my normal SetCPU settings. If I turn off that particular profile, all works well.

    Running BB1.1 with AdamZ's kernel.
    Mine did the same thing. I reinstalled the last version until it gets fixed.
    Can you share the file for the last version?

    I am also having this problem.
  8. Junior Droid
    dadevers's Avatar
    Member #
    34585
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    19
    Phone
    Moto Droid
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by jasonb View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by dadevers View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by ViciousCircle View Post
    This didn't happen prior to the latest SetCPU update (1.50) that came out last night. If I have my charging profile turned on, it seems to always use that one now, ignoring my normal SetCPU settings. If I turn off that particular profile, all works well.

    Running BB1.1 with AdamZ's kernel.
    Mine did the same thing. I reinstalled the last version until it gets fixed.
    Can you share the file for the last version?

    I am also having this problem.
    I had it backed up in astro.
  9. Android Addict
    ViciousCircle's Avatar
    Member #
    8121
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    570
    Phone
    Motorola Dröid
    Premium Member
    #8
    If you want the previous version, there are links in the first post here:

    SetCPU for Root Users [1.5.0 UPDATE notifications] 02/28/2010 [Over9000] - xda-developers

    Last version looks like it wazs 1.46. That's the one that was working well for me.
  10. Android Addict
    ViciousCircle's Avatar
    Member #
    8121
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    570
    Phone
    Motorola Dröid
    Premium Member
    #9
    Okay, looks like it may be working now. I went into the charging profile and just moved the slider back and forth to 'change' the profile, but set it back to what I wanted before hitting apply. Seems to be working now.
  11. Master Droid
    bastosero's Avatar
    Member #
    25375
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    531
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3
    #10
    Like I said on my earlier post, for those that changed your profile settings, try a reboot also. The current SetCPU works fine for me.
Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. SetCPU question
    By MontyMo in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-17-2010, 11:22 PM
  2. setcpu?
    By ogbobby4 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 04:36 PM
  3. setCPU
    By zparrish in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 02-14-2010, 10:37 PM
  4. SetCPU App - How do i use it?
    By jared1337 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 02-10-2010, 01:14 PM
  5. How exactly do I use setCPU?
    By jrl9851 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 11:52 PM

Search tags for this page

setcpu stuck at 550

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+