DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Setcpu question?

  1. Senior Droid
    sports96's Avatar
    Member #
    33451
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    178
    Phone
    Droid - Rooted
    #1

    Setcpu question?

    I downloaded Setcpu from the Market and when I open it up it says
    550MHz max
    125MHz min
    Do i have to install a custom ROM, like Smoked Glass to Overclock?
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Senior Droid
    rebornlaxer's Avatar
    Member #
    23099
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    193
    Phone
    Moto Droid FTW
    #2
    First you have to be rooted.
  4. Premium Member
    hookbill's Avatar
    Member #
    10332
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    N.E. Ohio
    Posts
    19,575
    Liked
    16 times
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    Premium Member
    #3
    It even says in the market that SetCPU doesn't work unless you are rooted. I suggest you try DM 1.0 from DroidMod - Everything Droid doesn't, DroidMod does..
    Please be respectful. Respect is #1 here at DF Please read our Guidelines of Conduct
  5. Droid
    Jackattack's Avatar
    Member #
    27678
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    55
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #4

    SET CPU will not work with un-rooted phones.

    Make sure after being rooted, within SetCPU that you have the device set to "auto detect", not motorola droid. This will give you the ability to select the higher CPU speeds, if you pick "motorola Droid" it only give you stock option CPU speeds or less...
  6. Senior Droid
    sports96's Avatar
    Member #
    33451
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    178
    Phone
    Droid - Rooted
    #5
    I am rooted. I have the Superuser Permission icon and the Terminal Emulator. I was told to type su, and if that works you are rooted.
  7. Senior Droid
    sports96's Avatar
    Member #
    33451
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    178
    Phone
    Droid - Rooted
    #6
    I think the first time i went into Setcpu i set it to motorola droid, but it is set to autodetect now.
  8. RS Admin
    jstafford1's Avatar
    Member #
    4777
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Hebron, Oh.
    Posts
    9,060
    Liked
    412 times
    Twitter
    jstaff79
    Phone
    D-R-O-I-D 3
    Premium Member
    #7
    First for setcpu you must be rooted. Second you DO NOT need a custom ROM, but you DO need a custom kernel with a little research there are plenty out there. So depending on how much you want to do its your choice. I wouldn't suggest using DMUpdater to root and install a ROM the first time. Find a guide you like and go through the steps and learn what you're doing. Knowing some of the steps can save youif something goes wrong.
  9. Master Droid
    bastosero's Avatar
    Member #
    25375
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    531
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy S3
    #8
    Just slide it to make the number go higher. Set it to a number that you want. I'd say go with 800MHz first. Then click on the Refresh button. Also, put a check mark on the box that says "Set on Boot".
  10. Droid Sensei
    kodiak799's Avatar
    Member #
    39354
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4,704
    Liked
    399 times
    Phone
    HTC Rezound
    #9
    Can you change clock speed with Locale or some other automatic way? I'd assume the answer in locale would be to use anycut to create the shortcut to do so, and then launch that from Locale with a plugin for launching shortcuts (forget the name of it).
  11. Droid
    Jackattack's Avatar
    Member #
    27678
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    55
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #10
    Does setting the device to auto detect correct your problem ?

    If not I would suggest the same as above, do some reaserch and have your kernel set.

    I used DMupdater and installed DroidMod 1.0....
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. setcpu question
    By EvilWays in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 04-08-2010, 09:45 AM
  2. SetCPU question
    By MontyMo in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-17-2010, 11:22 PM
  3. SetCPU Question
    By Sweet Daddy in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 02-12-2010, 12:15 PM
  4. SetCPU question***
    By DroidHoff in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 11:38 AM
  5. setCPU question
    By bogdan912 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-27-2010, 02:46 PM

Search tags for this page

setcpu calls

,

setcpu lugin

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+