DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: droid on another carrier

  1. Junior Droid
    cam10's Avatar
    Member #
    40065
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    9
    Phone
    motorola droid
    #1

    droid on another carrier

    anyone know how to get my mms and data enabled? i already have my voice and sms working
  2. RS/Moderator
    Abe21599's Avatar
    Member #
    18400
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    6,334
    Liked
    71 times
    Phone
    S3, G2, M8
    Premium Member
    #2
    yea thats gonna be pretttttty difficult seeing as phones are set with certain software that allows them to work on their specified network. I doubt youll be able to get data working if its another network - verizons pretty good about locking this part of the phone
  3. Junior Droid
    cam10's Avatar
    Member #
    40065
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    9
    Phone
    motorola droid
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Abe21599 View Post
    yea thats gonna be pretttttty difficult seeing as phones are set with certain software that allows them to work on their specified network. I doubt youll be able to get data working if its another network - verizons pretty good about locking this part of the phone

    well how is it that the droid eris can do it and not the moto droid? is it verizon that doesnt allow it or the phone manufacturer?
  4. Super Moderator
    Martin030908's Avatar
    Member #
    248
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8,836
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Galaxy S3
    Premium Member
    #4
    Droid doesn't have a SIM card. (Does the Eris? I'm not even sure)
  5. RS/Moderator
    Abe21599's Avatar
    Member #
    18400
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    6,334
    Liked
    71 times
    Phone
    S3, G2, M8
    Premium Member
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by cam10 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Abe21599 View Post
    yea thats gonna be pretttttty difficult seeing as phones are set with certain software that allows them to work on their specified network. I doubt youll be able to get data working if its another network - verizons pretty good about locking this part of the phone

    well how is it that the droid eris can do it and not the moto droid? is it verizon that doesnt allow it or the phone manufacturer?
    what other network is the eris on? verizon is the one who blocks it - they bought specific rights to the droid for the droid for so long so they are the only carrier who motorola sells it to

    i dont know that much about the eris but htc has a lot of gsm and cdma phones so they might have sold ownership to multiple carriers
  6. RS/Moderator
    Abe21599's Avatar
    Member #
    18400
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    6,334
    Liked
    71 times
    Phone
    S3, G2, M8
    Premium Member
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Martin030908 View Post
    Droid doesn't have a SIM card. (Does the Eris? I'm not even sure)
    i dont think so either
  7. Junior Droid
    cam10's Avatar
    Member #
    40065
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    9
    Phone
    motorola droid
    #7
    i dont think the eris does either but there have been people that have got it to work with alltel and now id like to get the droid going
  8. Super Moderator
    Martin030908's Avatar
    Member #
    248
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8,836
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Galaxy S3
    Premium Member
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by cam10 View Post
    i dont think the eris does either but there have been people that have got it to work with alltel and now id like to get the droid going
    Verizon owns Alltel that's why. (or merged... whatever )
  9. Junior Droid
    cam10's Avatar
    Member #
    40065
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    9
    Phone
    motorola droid
    #9
    well see thats what i mean. if the eris will work im pretty sure droid will too. i just know how to get into where you change it from the mdn@vzw3g.com to mdn@alltel.com its hidden in the phone somewhere
  10. RS/Moderator
    Abe21599's Avatar
    Member #
    18400
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    6,334
    Liked
    71 times
    Phone
    S3, G2, M8
    Premium Member
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by cam10 View Post
    well see thats what i mean. if the eris will work im pretty sure droid will too. i just know how to get into where you change it from the mdn@vzw3g.com to mdn@alltel.com its hidden in the phone somewhere
    oh yea it might work then

    umm id just call one of the vzw tech guys

    or ask it on the thread on here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Milestone carrier compatibility list
    By shatteredzman in forum Motorola Milestone
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 02-13-2011, 07:24 AM
  2. Google voice App without phone carrier?
    By vanmaanj in forum Android Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 10:07 PM
  3. Changing carrier's name
    By cizake in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-25-2010, 09:32 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-01-2009, 08:37 AM
  5. Wireless Carrier Section?
    By garrett in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-04-2009, 06:23 PM

Search tags for this page

droid x epst access
,

droid x epst menu

,
epst eris verizon
,
epst+to+get+droids+to+work+on+another carrier%3f
,
how to enter epst motorola milestone x2
,
how to get into epst with galaxy nexus
,
how to get into the epst menu on motorola droid on alltel
,
lg ally epst
,
milestone epst
,
verizon eris epst settings
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+