DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Irritating ROM quirk..

  1. Senior Droid
    voydas's Avatar
    Member #
    22691
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    117
    Phone
    Droid
    #1

    Irritating ROM quirk..

    I'm currently running bugless beast 7.8, everything is running beautifuly..

    I started initially on a sholes rom and apparently i neglected to /wipe

    now when i look in advanced in setcpu it shows hardware:sholes

    possible to change this?

    I know its small its just nagging
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Developer
    adrynalyne's Avatar
    Member #
    18036
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,896
    Liked
    4 times
    Phone
    Droidzilla
    DroidForums.net Developer
    Premium Member
    #2
    Sholes is the old code name for the Droid prototype. It has nothing to do with the ROM based on the same name.

    I have that as well, and I run my own nitemarish concoction.
  4. Senior Droid
    voydas's Avatar
    Member #
    22691
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    117
    Phone
    Droid
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by adrynalyne View Post
    Sholes is the old code name for the Droid prototype. It has nothing to do with the ROM based on the same name.

    I have that as well, and I run my own nitemarish concoction.
    Alright... i was tempted to completely start over to get rid of it..

    So you're saying if I were to completely wipe, go back to 100% it wouldnt be there?

    If I were to go to 100% stock then goto BB 7.8 would it still say Sholes?

    Thank you... it bugs the sh%t out of it.
  5. Senior Droid
    voydas's Avatar
    Member #
    22691
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    117
    Phone
    Droid
    #4
    Is this true for everyone else?

    shameless bump
  6. Senior Droid
    voydas's Avatar
    Member #
    22691
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    117
    Phone
    Droid
    #5
    How do I get it to no longer say Hardware: Sholes???
  7. DF News Team
    wuyanks's Avatar
    Member #
    800
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2,404
    Phone
    Moto DROID !!!
    Premium Member
    #6
    that's the name (nickname) of the mainboard, given by Moto: sholes.

    lol...! you could probably change it somewhere... maybe in build.prop?
    GTalk: mabramson1@gmail.com
    twitter: @m_abramson
  8. Droid
    pinesal's Avatar
    Member #
    16376
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    90
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #7
    It's suppose to say Sholes not matter what rom you use.
  9. Senior Droid
    voydas's Avatar
    Member #
    22691
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    117
    Phone
    Droid
    #8
    Doh.

    Forgive my ignorance.
  10. QuickSilver98's Avatar
    Member #
    28638
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    53
    Phone
    Droid Incredible
    #9
    It says that for me too

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Strange battery quirk?
    By DebDroid in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 06:22 PM
  2. A Series of Irritating Events
    By CharlieDog in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 12:37 AM
  3. youtube search irritating
    By rayswift in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-24-2010, 09:21 AM
  4. Irritating "problem loading widget" icon
    By roguearchon in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-24-2009, 11:00 AM

Search tags for this page

motorola code names sholes

,

motorola droid code name sholes

,

why did motorola use sholes as code name

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+