DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: setCPU

  1. Droid
    zparrish's Avatar
    Member #
    8315
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    66
    Phone
    Motorla Droid
    #1

    setCPU

    Just downloaded bugless beast, and trying to run setcpu to overclock, and I can't get over 550max? whats the story running 1.4.6
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid Sensei
    natediddy1120's Avatar
    Member #
    23380
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    ???
    Posts
    3,183
    Phone
    CyanogenMod :-)
    #2
    Did you set the device as Autodetect????????

  4. Master Droid
    searayman's Avatar
    Member #
    1330
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    949
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by zparrish View Post
    Just downloaded bugless beast, and trying to run setcpu to overclock, and I can't get over 550max? whats the story running 1.4.6
    go to device selection by hitting the menu button and pick auto detect
    I have a lot of good how to articles about music managing and battery life etc. PM me if interested.
  5. Banned
    Matth3w's Avatar
    Member #
    25413
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Posts
    152
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Bugless Beast 2.1 ROM @ 1.1GHz
    #4
    Read the link in my signature.
  6. Droid
    zparrish's Avatar
    Member #
    8315
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    66
    Phone
    Motorla Droid
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by natediddy1120 View Post
    Did you set the device as Autodetect????????

    I dont even see a selection for autodetect.
  7. Droid
    evolushun's Avatar
    Member #
    34524
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    74
    Phone
    DROID
    #6
    Hit the menu button and you will see it there....scrool to the bottom for Autodetect.
  8. Droid Ninja
    alm0614's Avatar
    Member #
    6158
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,240
    Liked
    7 times
    Twitter
    VTCapsFan
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    #7
    did you root?
  9. Droid
    evolushun's Avatar
    Member #
    34524
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    74
    Phone
    DROID
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by alm0614 View Post
    did you root?
    LMAO...great question!
  10. Droid Sensei
    natediddy1120's Avatar
    Member #
    23380
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    ???
    Posts
    3,183
    Phone
    CyanogenMod :-)
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by evolushun View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by alm0614 View Post
    did you root?
    LMAO...great question!
    LOL!!

    Yeah but if he wasn't rooted he wouldn't even be able to use the SetCPU app

  11. Master Droid
    lockman's Avatar
    Member #
    14935
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    790
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Droid Razr
    #10
    Quote Originally Posted by natediddy1120 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by evolushun View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by alm0614 View Post
    did you root?
    LMAO...great question!
    LOL!!

    Yeah but if he wasn't rooted he wouldn't even be able to use the SetCPU app
    That's beside the point!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. setcpu problem
    By topaz330 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-02-2010, 12:19 PM
  2. Please read this before you ask about SetCPU!
    By Matth3w in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 02-27-2010, 07:31 PM
  3. SetCPU App - How do i use it?
    By jared1337 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 02-10-2010, 01:14 PM
  4. What's the point of a Max/Min in SetCPU?
    By spazma7ik in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-07-2010, 03:54 AM
  5. How exactly do I use setCPU?
    By jrl9851 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 11:52 PM

Search tags for this page

droid setcpu
,

setcpu

,

setcpu droid 1

,
setcpu motorola droid
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+