DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Overclock ?

  1. Senior Droid
    zachcr250's Avatar
    Member #
    24134
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    134
    Phone
    DX
    #1

    Overclock ?

    My phone is rooted but I don't know how to change the speed (mhz).
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Premium Member
    Backnblack's Avatar
    Member #
    6311
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    11,279
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Samsung S4
    Premium Member
    #2
    You need to have a ROM that supports OC'ing....
    A gun in the hand is better than a cop on the phone.

    Only the Skilled Survive

    A computer lets you make more mistakes faster than any invention in human history - with the possible exceptions of handguns and tequila.

    Drill Sergeant Frick's Rules For Un-armed Combat.
    1. Never be unarmed.
    2. See Rule #1

    USMC rule # 23 of gunfighting: Be polite, be professional, but have a plan to kill everyone you meet.



  4. Master Droid
    kristoff125's Avatar
    Member #
    21283
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    596
    Phone
    D3
    #3
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/hac...ast-noobs.html
    I did that last night, relatively easy, my phone went a bit insane but I finally went with the nandroid install and it works beautifully.
  5. Senior Droid
    zachcr250's Avatar
    Member #
    24134
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    134
    Phone
    DX
    #4
    I have the sholes update (*****en bagel). Does that help? I downloaded the app. Over clock but I don't know how to use it.
  6. Master Droid
    kristoff125's Avatar
    Member #
    21283
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    596
    Phone
    D3
    #5
    remove sholes and install bugless, it's better, well, easier at least. but if you have sholes download setCPU and you should be able to adjust the speed.
  7. Premium Member
    Backnblack's Avatar
    Member #
    6311
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    11,279
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Samsung S4
    Premium Member
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by kristoff125 View Post
    remove sholes and install bugless, it's better, well, easier at least. but if you have sholes download setCPU and you should be able to adjust the speed.

    Thats a matter of opinion, Sholes install takes maybe 5 mins and I have mine running at 1Ghz....

    It's all a matter of personal preference. I found BB to be way buggy.
    A gun in the hand is better than a cop on the phone.

    Only the Skilled Survive

    A computer lets you make more mistakes faster than any invention in human history - with the possible exceptions of handguns and tequila.

    Drill Sergeant Frick's Rules For Un-armed Combat.
    1. Never be unarmed.
    2. See Rule #1

    USMC rule # 23 of gunfighting: Be polite, be professional, but have a plan to kill everyone you meet.



  8. Super Moderator
    Martin030908's Avatar
    Member #
    248
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8,836
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Galaxy S3
    Premium Member
    #7
    Sholes is a simpler way of rooting as well. Just an FYI.
  9. Senior Droid
    zachcr250's Avatar
    Member #
    24134
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    134
    Phone
    DX
    #8
    How do I get it to run at 1 Ghz?
  10. Super Moderator
    Martin030908's Avatar
    Member #
    248
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8,836
    Liked
    8 times
    Phone
    Galaxy S3
    Premium Member
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by zachcr250 View Post
    How do I get it to run at 1 Ghz?
    Open the SetCPU app (if you don't have it download it) and then adjust the sliders
    Also, do yourself a huge favor, and read the SetCPU developers website to explain how the app works
  11. Banned
    Matth3w's Avatar
    Member #
    25413
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Fort Huachuca, AZ (Originally from Pittsburgh, PA)
    Posts
    152
    Liked
    2 times
    Phone
    Bugless Beast 2.1 ROM @ 1.1GHz
    #10
    Any information you need is in my signature.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Overclock 800 and SetCPU
    By Kdubbjr in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-10-2010, 12:01 PM
  2. Overclock No Change
    By Kdubbjr in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 12:13 PM
  3. Where should I set my Min Overclock at?
    By NvrEnough in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-02-2010, 10:03 AM
  4. Overclock to 950 without a new ROM
    By teddyearp in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-01-2010, 06:15 PM
  5. overclock your Droid
    By olletsocmit in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-26-2009, 04:41 PM

Search tags for this page

overclock
,

overclock droid qr code

,
overclock qr
,
overclocking qr
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+