DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Can't get back to stock

  1. Senior Droid
    lmapp's Avatar
    Member #
    6957
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    MS
    Posts
    133
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #1

    Can't get back to stock

    Rooted and installed bb with matth3w's guide. Once done, setcpu kept locking up after I selected autoselect. I removed it, downloaded SMupdater to get back to stock, but it locks up. I removed it, removed bb, but now I have no idea how to get back to stock 2.01. Any help is greatly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance - Lou

    Nevermind...I'm good. Thx anyway
    Last edited by lmapp; 02-04-2010 at 08:06 PM. Reason: solved
  2. Master Droid
    baniels's Avatar
    Member #
    17067
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    52556
    Posts
    577
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #2
    Since you took the time to start a new thread, why not go ahead and point others to the existing thread that helped you solve the problem.
  3. Senior Droid
    lmapp's Avatar
    Member #
    6957
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    MS
    Posts
    133
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #3
    Quote Originally Posted by baniels View Post
    Since you took the time to start a new thread, why not go ahead and point others to the existing thread that helped you solve the problem.
    Good point! There wasn't another thread as much as there was plain luck on my part. I was trying to get back to stock using SMupdater. Everytime I would start it, I got a black screen. I removed SMupdater, pulled battery, re-downloaded SMu, and this time, hit the menu button a few times right when I got the black screen, and SMu appeared. I'm not sure how or why that worked, but it did.

    When all of this happened, I had already rooted and installed the Bugless rom. I kept getting a black screen while trying to run Setcpu, which is why I was trying to get back to stock...I knew something was hinky. I removed Bugless and was trying to boot back to stock with SMupdater per Matth3w's guide. When SMu started doing the black screen, I really freaked out.

    I have since used SMu to install Sholes 2.01 rom and Setcpu to go to 800mhz, and it's all good.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. [How-To] Back to Stock, no su, no BusyBox, etc.
    By mrZoSo in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 100
    Last Post: 10-11-2011, 03:27 AM
  2. [How to] Back to stock (2.0.1) the easy way.
    By sos567656765 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 122
    Last Post: 06-01-2011, 07:35 PM
  3. How to *completely* get back to stock
    By r-dubya in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-09-2010, 12:19 PM
  4. Rom after Rom and it's back to stock
    By dlucid in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-18-2010, 10:58 AM
  5. 2.1 back to stock
    By zparrish in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-15-2010, 07:02 PM

Search tags for this page

how to get droid back to stock

,

how to get droid back to stock can't see screen

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+