DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: sholes updater ?

  1. Droid
    flyer05's Avatar
    Member #
    6704
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    77
    Phone
    droid
    #1

    sholes updater ?

    I ran this and installed SetCpu. All went well however when I try to open sholes updater it FC's and SetCpu still shows a max of 550 ?
    Did I miss something that I need to do to make this work.
    Sorry if a dumb question but I am slightly on the downhill scale of the human age group to mess with this stuff.
    Last edited by flyer05; 02-04-2010 at 06:47 PM. Reason: spelling
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Droid
    fjhiii's Avatar
    Member #
    7983
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    62
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #2
    Make sure you check the "boot..." box on SetCPU. Reboot the phone and see if it changed the max 550.

    I assume you are on autodetect?
  4. Master Droid
    roberj13's Avatar
    Member #
    28166
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    878
    Phone
    Droid Incredible
    #3
    Make sure you have auto detect set and not droid. That's what I did for the first two hours I had it installed. Still trying to get drocap worked out. It keeps taking pictures of its own menu.
  5. Senior Droid
    hiphopvenom's Avatar
    Member #
    14839
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    120
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by roberj13 View Post
    Make sure you have auto detect set and not droid. That's what I did for the first two hours I had it installed. Still trying to get drocap worked out. It keeps taking pictures of its own menu.
    i had the same problem..what i did was opened drocap then clicked menu and selected the notication for capture mode..now all you have to to is bring the notification bar down and click on drocap to capture
  6. Droid
    flyer05's Avatar
    Member #
    6704
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    77
    Phone
    droid
    #5
    How do I check this auto detect ? The boot is checked in Setcpu. Re-booted, no change. Humm wonder if this even changed to root ??
  7. Banned
    hydrogenman's Avatar
    Member #
    21571
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    72
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #6
    make sure you have the most up to date version of the setcpu app

    You know, it's not a free app, it's 99 cents on market place

    I suggest you buy the latest version (I had a version that was included in one of the early bugless roms and it didn't have the autodetect option and I was confused too until I bought it off MP and got the latest version)
  8. Master Droid
    roberj13's Avatar
    Member #
    28166
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    878
    Phone
    Droid Incredible
    #7
    Totally off topic, but thanks for the drocap tip. Works beautifully now.
  9. Master Droid
    roberj13's Avatar
    Member #
    28166
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    878
    Phone
    Droid Incredible
    #8
    Oh I suppose I DO have something useful to add. Go to the setCPU. Screen and hit the menu key and it will say device selection. There you can set the autodetect.
  10. Master Droid
    HMJB's Avatar
    Member #
    1659
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    276
    Phone
    D R O I D
    #9
    Quote Originally Posted by hydrogenman View Post
    make sure you have the most up to date version of the setcpu app

    You know, it's not a free app, it's 99 cents on market place

    I suggest you buy the latest version (I had a version that was included in one of the early bugless roms and it didn't have the autodetect option and I was confused too until I bought it off MP and got the latest version)
    Not to nitpick or anything but It is a free app. The one on the market is for people who want to donate for the dev's good work.

    You can download it from xda's site for free.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Wireless tether help with sholesmod updater
    By kennyg23 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 12:14 PM
  2. Sholes Updater app question
    By searayman in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-03-2010, 05:50 PM
  3. SholesMod Updater on Market
    By BigFwoosh in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2010, 01:21 PM
  4. Sholes 1.2 rom help
    By jsfoard in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-25-2010, 05:38 PM
  5. Global Status Updater?
    By stevether in forum Android Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-20-2010, 08:01 AM

Search tags for this page

sholes updater

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+