DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32

Thread: How exactly do I use setCPU?

  1. Master Droid
    jrl9851's Avatar
    Member #
    14730
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    709
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #1

    How exactly do I use setCPU?

    Just got done installing bugless beast, now I'm trying to mess with setCPU.

    I want to have it at 800mhz, so do I just click the max to 800? Also, what should I set the minimum too?

    Once I set it to what I want, do I simply click the back soft key to get out of the app and it's done? Or do I have to reboot for the new settings to take effect.

    Another thing...how do I set it so it runs at 550 (or less) when sleeping, less than a certain amount of battery, etc.?

    Lastly, what do you recommend I set it at when it's sleeping, low battery, etc.?
  2. Droid Ninja
    alm0614's Avatar
    Member #
    6158
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,240
    Liked
    7 times
    Twitter
    VTCapsFan
    Phone
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus
    #2
    use profiles and there is no reason really to change the minimum
  3. Master Droid
    jrl9851's Avatar
    Member #
    14730
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    709
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #3
    I set my max to 800mhz, but when I open up the app again it says it's still running at 550.
  4. Senior Droid
    BostonBill's Avatar
    Member #
    8884
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    248
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    #4
    I couldn't adjust the slider until I went into cpu governor and selected userspace. Then I set Max as 800 and Min as 125. I also enabled set on boot button.
    When I hit the refresh button it says 550mhz. Is that what it is running at?
    How do I get it to run at 800mhz?
    I haven't done anything with profiles. Is that required? Any profile recommendations?
  5. Master Droid
    jrl9851's Avatar
    Member #
    14730
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    709
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #5
    That's what I'm confused about. In the upper right hand corner it says "550 max, 250 min", but I have the sliders set to 800 and 125.
  6. Master Droid
    Pdigg's Avatar
    Member #
    14855
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Droidville
    Posts
    263
    Phone
    This one (holds it up)
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by jrl9851 View Post
    I set my max to 800mhz, but when I open up the app again it says it's still running at 550.
    A few people, including myself, were having the same problem.
    I somehow fixed mine.

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dro...-question.html
  7. Senior Droid
    BostonBill's Avatar
    Member #
    8884
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    248
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by jrl9851 View Post
    That's what I'm confused about. In the upper right hand corner it says "550 max, 250 min", but I have the sliders set to 800 and
    125.
    I have the sliders set the same way but in the upper right it says 800max 125min the same as my sliders.
  8. Master Droid
    cisco0910's Avatar
    Member #
    9039
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    845
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #8
    could it be your phone is on the charger and one of your profiles have it "when on charger max 550"? That's what happened to me.
    Motorola Droid
    Rooted DroidMod 1.0, 1000MHz
    Smoked Glass theme w/live wallpapers
    Seidio innocase w/holster
    gtalk: pacifico.talens.jr
  9. RS Admin
    jstafford1's Avatar
    Member #
    4777
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Hebron, Oh.
    Posts
    9,060
    Liked
    412 times
    Twitter
    jstaff79
    Phone
    D-R-O-I-D 3
    Premium Member
    #9
    What version of setCPU do you have? Should be 1.4.5 if not update it then try again. Profiles are required, but they are how you will save the cpu and battery.

    Charging: 550 max 250 min
    Sleep/standby: 550 max 250 min
    Power<100% (whatever you want it to run at) max 250 min
    Failsafe: battery> 45degrees. 550 max 250 min

    That's how mine is set up and stays pretty cool, except when I'm doing a lot on the phone, and no real battery penalties.
  10. Master Droid
    jrl9851's Avatar
    Member #
    14730
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    709
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Here
    #10
    Do I check the box that says "set on boot"? And what do I choose in the drop down menu? It's on "ondemand" right now.
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. setcpu problem
    By topaz330 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-02-2010, 12:19 PM
  2. SetCPU Question
    By Sweet Daddy in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 02-12-2010, 12:15 PM
  3. SetCPU App - How do i use it?
    By jared1337 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 02-10-2010, 01:14 PM
  4. oc'd but setcpu says 550mhz help!
    By romulus in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-01-2010, 09:59 PM
  5. setCPU CPU Governor????
    By Kdubbjr in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-12-2010, 09:09 PM

Search tags for this page

how do i use setcpu
,
how to setcpu
,
how to use cpu master
,
how to use set cpu
,

how to use setcpu

,
how to work setcpu
,
how use setcpu
,
set cpu how to use
,
setcpu how to use
,
use setcpu
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+