DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Running BB 0.7.3 and getting alot of force close advisory's

  1. Highflyin128 [OP]
    Guest
    #1

    Exclamation Running BB 0.7.3 and getting alot of force close advisory's

    Running BB 0.7.3 and getting alot of force close advisory's on stuff.

    I installed it lastnight and really have installed anything yet.

    Example: When I am in a existing txt message and i click on the contact picture to pull up their info I get a force close there EVERY time.
  2. Master Droid
    ice456789's Avatar
    Member #
    8344
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    401
    Liked
    72 times
    Phone
    Nexus Prime
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by Highflyin128 View Post
    Running BB 0.7.3 and getting alot of force close advisory's on stuff.

    I installed it lastnight and really have installed anything yet.

    Example: When I am in a existing txt message and i click on the contact picture to pull up their info I get a force close there EVERY time.
    The contact picture FC is a known issue with the new contacts app that was included with BB 0.7.3.
    AllDroid - View topic - [ROM] Bugless Beast [950MHz & Wifi] V0.7.3 (2/2/10)
  3. Highflyin128 [OP]
    Guest
    #3
    When I look at his change log to do not see alot of the stuff her added. I do not have the SetCpu thing and widgets he said he added to 0.7.3
  4. Master Droid
    ice456789's Avatar
    Member #
    8344
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    401
    Liked
    72 times
    Phone
    Nexus Prime
    #4
    You have to buy setcpu from the market for a dollar. The tether app is free.
  5. Droid Sensei
    BayouFlyFisher's Avatar
    Member #
    14195
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    4,969
    Liked
    86 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Note 2
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Highflyin128 View Post
    When I look at his change log to do not see alot of the stuff her added. I do not have the SetCpu thing and widgets he said he added to 0.7.3
    Yep, buy the Setcpu program and then read some of the overclocking threads to see what everyone is using in the profiles section of setcpu. It's get those temps down in a hurry.

    good luck.
  6. Droid
    dunamis's Avatar
    Member #
    31813
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    79
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by ice456789 View Post
    You have to buy setcpu from the market for a dollar. The tether app is free.
    tha's strange cause I have it on mine? is there a way to check to see if I'm really OC'ed or if setCPU is working? I'm willing to buy the app...but why if I have it already? Is the one BB provides different than the one on the market?
  7. Droid Sensei
    BayouFlyFisher's Avatar
    Member #
    14195
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    4,969
    Liked
    86 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Note 2
    #7
    Quote Originally Posted by dunamis View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by ice456789 View Post
    You have to buy setcpu from the market for a dollar. The tether app is free.
    tha's strange cause I have it on mine? is there a way to check to see if I'm really OC'ed or if setCPU is working? I'm willing to buy the app...but why if I have it already? Is the one BB provides different than the one on the market?
    The one on the market is the most up-to-date one available and it did fix some bugs and add the new feature Failsafe.
  8. Droid
    dunamis's Avatar
    Member #
    31813
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    79
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by BayouFlyFisher View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by dunamis View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by ice456789 View Post
    You have to buy setcpu from the market for a dollar. The tether app is free.
    tha's strange cause I have it on mine? is there a way to check to see if I'm really OC'ed or if setCPU is working? I'm willing to buy the app...but why if I have it already? Is the one BB provides different than the one on the market?
    The one on the market is the most up-to-date one available and it did fix some bugs and add the new feature Failsafe.
    I see....I just purchased the updated one. Feel more comfortable...LOL

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Force Close on Email
    By Augusta13 in forum Motorola Droid
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-09-2010, 04:05 PM
  2. Force close
    By codyodyody in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-30-2010, 05:13 PM
  3. Force Close
    By Roadking96 in forum Motorola Droid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-12-2010, 09:51 AM
  4. GDE force close more with 2.0.1
    By pcandroid in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-09-2009, 12:52 PM
  5. Force close on sms
    By phillyphill39 in forum Motorola Droid
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-01-2009, 08:39 PM
Find us on Google+