DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Increasing max speed in SetCPU?

  1. Junior Droid
    Charcoal_Mantis's Avatar
    Member #
    14516
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    St. Augustine, Florida
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    Droid
    #1

    Increasing max speed in SetCPU?

    Hey all,

    Just loaded up Bugless Beast on my droid and downloaded setcpu and can't seem to figure out how to change the upper limit.

    Any info on how to actually do the overclocking/good presets to have for this app?

    Thanks in advance.
  2. Master Droid
    pandroid's Avatar
    Member #
    16107
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    855
    Phone
    MotoDroid
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    #2
    hit menu and make sure you have droid selected, or autoselect

    my words are not verbatim, but you should get the point

    The Germ Series, DroidMod & HelloDroid bootanimations
    kudolabs.net
    or 1NEk7HYFRHK9dUPmkApAkCY6kYE5YNfD8n
  3. Junior Droid
    Charcoal_Mantis's Avatar
    Member #
    14516
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    St. Augustine, Florida
    Posts
    8
    Phone
    Droid
    #3
    I selected droid and it had no OC option but autodetect worked well.

    Any idea what that set on boot check mark is all about?
  4. Droid Ninja
    tktouch12's Avatar
    Member #
    5909
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,247
    Phone
    HTC Droid Incredible 2
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by Charcoal_Mantis View Post
    I selected droid and it had no OC option but autodetect worked well.

    Any idea what that set on boot check mark is all about?
    Not for sure on this, but if I had to guess, it probably makes the droid satart at your overclocked settings everytime you turn it on, so u don't have to open the app and change it everytime you turn your phone on
    got eris: 12/24/09
    returned eris: 12/28/09
    got droid: 12/31/09
    rooted droid: sometime in january (right after it was released (manually))
    bb->2.1 sbf->desire rom> 2.1bb> 2.2
    got incredible as warranty replacement 8/31/10
    shattered inc screen 9/25/10-> got insurace replacement 10/4/10
    broke inc screen 10/19/10-> got warranty replacement 10/22/10
    got moto droid 1 off ebay 1/7/11
    broke inc screen 5/26/11-> got insurance replacement inc2 5/27/11
    sold inc2 & bought vzw 16gb iphone 4 6/9/11
  5. Master Droid
    pandroid's Avatar
    Member #
    16107
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    855
    Phone
    MotoDroid
    DroidForums.net Theme Developer
    #5
    Quote Originally Posted by tktouch12 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Charcoal_Mantis View Post
    I selected droid and it had no OC option but autodetect worked well.

    Any idea what that set on boot check mark is all about?
    Not for sure on this, but if I had to guess, it probably makes the droid satart at your overclocked settings everytime you turn it on, so u don't have to open the app and change it everytime you turn your phone on
    correct
    line2
    line3

    The Germ Series, DroidMod & HelloDroid bootanimations
    kudolabs.net
    or 1NEk7HYFRHK9dUPmkApAkCY6kYE5YNfD8n
  6. Master Droid
    tony1208's Avatar
    Member #
    4575
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    291
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #6
    mine wont go over 550
    Droid-->Droid X
  7. Senior Droid
    cystic's Avatar
    Member #
    21714
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    172
    Phone
    moto droid
    #7
    make sure you have the latest version of setCPU if you are sure you have an overclock kernel installed..
  8. Master Droid
    tony1208's Avatar
    Member #
    4575
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    291
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #8
    darn i was on beast then updated to beauty...i didnt update the kernal or have any clue how too..plz help
    Droid-->Droid X
  9. Master Droid
    shademar's Avatar
    Member #
    9902
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Berkeley
    Posts
    340
    Phone
    Droid
    #9
    As others have mentioned, setCPU needs to be set to 'autodetect' (not 'droid'). If you select 'droid', it assumes 550, instead of detecting what the kernel is.
  10. Master Droid
    tony1208's Avatar
    Member #
    4575
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    291
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #10
    did that ...
    Droid-->Droid X
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Increasing video quality on Droid?
    By Tillers_Rule in forum Android Audio and Video
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-04-2010, 09:05 PM
  2. Increasing call quality?
    By zcar.300 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-14-2009, 06:13 PM
  3. Increasing call quality?
    By GadgetRick in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-10-2009, 11:14 PM
  4. Early contract cancellation fees increasing on Nov 15, 09 from $175 to $350.
    By AlphaDroid in forum Android General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-14-2009, 10:53 AM

Search tags for this page

droid 3 max cpu speed
,
droid cpu speed max
,
increase android speed with setcpu
,

increase setcpu max

,

increase speed setcpu

,
set cpu cant increase max
,
set cpu raise limits
,

setcpu increase max

,
setcpu increase speed
,
why cant setcpu change speed
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+