DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: SPRecovery Help.

  1. Beta Team
    HolyGrail's Avatar
    Member #
    16136
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    370
    Liked
    7 times
    Phone
    Droid
    Premium Member
    #1

    SPRecovery Help.

    Posted this, but I saw I did it on the wrong board. Hopefully I can find some help in here.

    I can't figure out what to do after the su. I clicked allow, but after that whatever I put just duplicates. I'm using

    Installation | Sholes and
    Custom Recovery Image - Root Your Droid

    I am rooted. I have USB debugging checked (but mount is turned off as stated in the instructions). USB is plugged in.
    Thanks for any help, been at this some hours now. Anyone got a clue to what i'm doing wrong.

    C:\android-sdk-windows\tools>adb shell
    $ dd if=/sdcard/flash_image of=/data/local/flash_image
    dd if=/sdcard/flash_image of=/data/local/flash_image
    51+1 records in
    51+1 records out
    26172 bytes transferred in 0.023 secs (1137913 bytes/sec)
    $ chmod 755 /data/local/flash_image
    chmod 755 /data/local/flash_image
    $ rm /sdcard/flash_image
    rm /sdcard/flash_image
    $ su
    su

    (At this point on my phone I click allow, and everything I enter on the commamd prompt starts to duplicate.)


    # /data/local/flash_image recovery /sdcard/recovery-0.99.2b.img
    # /data/local/flash_image recovery /sdcard/recovery-0.99.2b.img
    # mount -o remount,rw /dev/null /system
    # mount -o remount,rw /dev/null /system
    # mv /system/recovery-from-boot.p /system/recovery-from-boot.p.bak
    # mv /system/recovery-from-boot.p /system/recovery-from-boot.p.bak
    # mv /system/etc/install-recovery.sh /system/etc/install-recovery.sh.bak
    # mv /system/etc/install-recovery.sh /system/etc/install-recovery.sh.bak
    $ adb reboot recovery
    $ adb reboot recovery



    I'm using the command prompt on the pc, but am I suppose input some of these commands using Terminal Emulator at some point on the phone? The tutorials don't say. Anyone?
    Last edited by HolyGrail; 01-26-2010 at 06:01 PM.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Beta Team
    HolyGrail's Avatar
    Member #
    16136
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    370
    Liked
    7 times
    Phone
    Droid
    Premium Member
    #2
    Ok, after alot of trial and error, I have managed to get SPrecovery, multitasking, wifi tethering, and overclocking to work.

    I have to say I'm a little disappointed that I didn't get one post from the many users on droid forums that have done this step, to help me understand that I need to go from my pc to my terminal emulator. It doesn't say to do this in any of the tutorials, and I just ended up guessing it. Knowing this one step could have saved me hours.
  4. Master Droid
    blake2050's Avatar
    Member #
    24519
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    342
    Phone
    moto droid
    #3
    You shouldn't of had to go to the emulator. If you typed the code above correctly that should have worked. In adb shell when it duplicates that just means that the command was executed.
    eg.
    adb shell
    # su
    su
    #next command
    next command
    #
  5. Beta Team
    HolyGrail's Avatar
    Member #
    16136
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    370
    Liked
    7 times
    Phone
    Droid
    Premium Member
    #4
    Quote Originally Posted by blake2050 View Post
    You shouldn't of had to go to the emulator. If you typed the code above correctly that should have worked. In adb shell when it duplicates that just means that the command was executed.
    eg.
    adb shell
    # su
    su
    #next command
    next command
    #
    Hi blake2050
    Thats just it, I followed the instructions too a tee, over an over, but could never get the SPrecover to show up when I rebooted. You can see above where I typed reboot it didn't reboot, it just made a duplicate. It wasn't until after "su" on the emulator that it prompted me with a "#". On the Command Prompt, "su" just left the adb shell. Which then I added a "#" but that didn't work.

    Wow, looking at what I just wrote, you would think that whoever understands that is crazy.
    Last edited by HolyGrail; 01-27-2010 at 03:19 AM.
  6. Master Droid
    blake2050's Avatar
    Member #
    24519
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    342
    Phone
    moto droid
    #5
    Yea you cant add the '#' yourself. When you go to command prompt and type adb shell it should bring up a # right away and not a $. Try going to command and cd to your tools directory and then just type adb shell and see if it gives you a #...
  7. Beta Team
    HolyGrail's Avatar
    Member #
    16136
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    370
    Liked
    7 times
    Phone
    Droid
    Premium Member
    #6
    Quote Originally Posted by blake2050 View Post
    Yea you cant add the '#' yourself. When you go to command prompt and type adb shell it should bring up a # right away and not a $. Try going to command and cd to your tools directory and then just type adb shell and see if it gives you a #...

    Yes your right, but now I don't know what was causing it to give me a "$" in the first place. I don't remember doing anything different. I would really like to know, because if it happens again I'll know what to do.
  8. Senior Droid
    Finnstang's Avatar
    Member #
    330
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    159
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #7
    The $ prompt is the normal prompt when you adb shell to your phone...once you su, then it should change to # instead of $...looks to me like it was still waiting for confirmation from the Superuser app that you allowed it access to su. Try doing adb shell again and then just typing su...does it give you the # prompt or does it ask you to allow it access again?
  9. Senior Droid
    Finnstang's Avatar
    Member #
    330
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    159
    Phone
    Motorola Droid
    #8
    Quote Originally Posted by blake2050 View Post
    Yea you cant add the '#' yourself. When you go to command prompt and type adb shell it should bring up a # right away and not a $. Try going to command and cd to your tools directory and then just type adb shell and see if it gives you a #...
    It doesn't give you a # right away until the later Sholes.info ROMs, I believe...when you first root your phone, it will give you the $ initially when you do an adb shell.
  10. Master Droid
    blake2050's Avatar
    Member #
    24519
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    342
    Phone
    moto droid
    #9
    I was gonna say mine gives it to me all the time. It could be that or because of busybox being installed. But I dont think ive ever had the $. =)

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. sprecovery help
    By blake2050 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-11-2010, 05:23 AM
  2. SPRecovery Help.
    By HolyGrail in forum Android Tech Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-26-2010, 05:23 PM
  3. Sprecovery Version
    By taypotts in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-25-2010, 10:14 PM
  4. I need some help with Rooting and SPRecovery
    By Newton122189 in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-09-2010, 04:23 PM
  5. sprecovery help?
    By Spectral in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-09-2010, 02:00 AM

Search tags for this page

/data/local/flash image recovery /sdcard/recovery-0.99.2b.im
,
android adb shell dd
,

android system recovery can't mount sdcard install-recovery.

,
scholes sprecovr
,
what if adb shell gives you a $
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+