DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: new to eclipse - droid dev.

  1. Junior Droid
    sniper8752's Avatar
    Member #
    167329
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    21
    Phone
    htc aria
    #1

    new to eclipse - droid dev.

    I am trying to import droid demo projects. here is the error that i get, in eclipse.

    new to eclipse - droid dev.-capture.png

    here is how i am importing the project:

    new to eclipse - droid dev.-capture2.png

    thanks in advance.
  2.  
     
     
     
  3. Master Droid
    ClumsyNinja21's Avatar
    Member #
    78162
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    743
    Liked
    5 times
    Twitter
    @clumsyninja21
    Phone
    Droid, DX, DX2, D3, Charge
    DroidForums.net Developer
    Premium Member
    #2
    Your properties aren't aligned. I'm driving so I can't look into it much right now but as soon as I get home I'll help ya.

    Sent from my SCH-I510 using DroidForums
  4. Junior Droid
    sniper8752's Avatar
    Member #
    167329
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    21
    Phone
    htc aria
    #3
    any ideas???
  5. Master Droid
    ClumsyNinja21's Avatar
    Member #
    78162
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    743
    Liked
    5 times
    Twitter
    @clumsyninja21
    Phone
    Droid, DX, DX2, D3, Charge
    DroidForums.net Developer
    Premium Member
    #4
    You're using the older version of Eclipse but that's ok. If you want to set up the environment up to create a new project you would select Create New Project In Workspace the check Use Default Location. Select the version you want to use (sdk). You look to be wanting to open 3.2. Then type in a Project Name that has 2 identifiers (com.test.default). Check Create Activity and rename it whatever you want BUT NO SPACES in the name. You have to select a Min SDK. Then hit finish. This will open up an 3.2 environment to base off.
  6. Droid Newbie
    threeten's Avatar
    Member #
    114885
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #5
    The problem is your path:

    C:\Program Files

    If you are on Win 7 or Vista, you need to be admin to save in Program Files. This is bad practice anyway. Set up your workspace in

    C:\Users\YOURUSERNAME
  7. Droid Newbie
    threeten's Avatar
    Member #
    114885
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #6
    I just noticed I'm a bit late to the dance. Hopefully you figured it out in the last month.

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Droid X2 Custom Rom -[GB] Eclipse v1.1
    By dgstorm in forum Android News
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-08-2011, 10:45 PM
  2. Market Not Working Eclipse 0.5 Droid X2
    By rshakin in forum Droid X2 Tech Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-12-2011, 08:59 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-25-2011, 11:04 AM
  4. Droid with Eclipse
    By Bigmos in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-09-2011, 07:50 AM
  5. Droid not showing up in eclipse debugger...
    By ninjasense in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-21-2010, 04:11 PM

Search tags for this page

eclipse 0.5 for droid x2
,

eclipse droid

,
eclipse for droid3
,
using eclipsedroid
,
who is developing eclipse for droid x2
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+