DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: need some help...i'm done with verizon...

  1. Droid Newbie
    xpsychox's Avatar
    Member #
    202766
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #1

    need some help...i'm done with verizon...

    I've been threw phone after phone with verizon... i'm done and tired of messing with them... I want to take my droid 3 to sprint, and put it on there network.. i need to find the firmware for there netowrk... if someone will kindly help me.. and point me in the right direction...i'd greatly appricate it.
  2. Droid Ninja
    cupfulloflol's Avatar
    Member #
    12086
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,898
    Liked
    65 times
    Phone
    Galaxy Nexus
    #2
    Quote Originally Posted by xpsychox View Post
    I've been threw phone after phone with verizon... i'm done and tired of messing with them... I want to take my droid 3 to sprint, and put it on there network.. i need to find the firmware for there netowrk... if someone will kindly help me.. and point me in the right direction...i'd greatly appricate it.
    I am not sure that is possible. The ESN needs to be in Sprint's database in order for the phone to be operational on their network I believe (much like on Verizon). So only Sprint devices work on Sprint, and only Verizon devices work on Verizon. At least this is my understanding of it, and in order to do what you would probably need to do to get a Verizon phone onto Sprint, would probably not be allowed to discuss on these forums anyhow.

    I am not too sure about the "global" portion of the phone, perhaps there is a way to unlock that to work with other carriers, but I haven't read around on that portion. This wouldn't matter for Sprint, as Sprint is CDMA, but depending on what frequencies the global portion of the phone uses it could be usable with something like T-Mobile.

    You could also flash the phone to another CDMA network, MetroPCS for example. There have been folks that have flashed various devices on these forums to different carriers. Not sure if it is possible with all devices, or only certain ones.
  3. Master Droid
    louy99's Avatar
    Member #
    156951
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    567
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Motorola Droid 2 version 2.3.2
    #3
    Sell your phone on eBay and use the money to buy out of contract. Then go to sprint

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  4. Developer Relations
    CJM's Avatar
    Member #
    117189
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Posts
    9,001
    Liked
    1036 times
    Phone
    Moto X
    Premium Member
    #4
    Not trying to sound smart, but have you called sprint and asked them? Because I'm with cupfulloflol on this, I don't think it's possible.

    Tapped from an Unbrickable DROID
  5. Developer Relations
    guidot's Avatar
    Member #
    36269
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    7,363
    Liked
    826 times
    Twitter
    guidot42
    Phone
    i605/i9250/i515/XT862/A855
    Premium Member
    #5
    This is not possible.

    The carriers are both CDMA but use different frequencies.

    You could try going to METROPCS. Pretty sure they use Verizon's towers.

    Sent from my A855, while on the move.

    1.Need to Flash a ROM? - Flashing ROM - Best Practices
    2.How-To Setup a ROM/MOD/Theme Thread with prefix - Setup ROM/MOD/Theme Thread
    3.Guidelines of Conduct on Droidforums.net - Guidelines of Conduct
  6. Droid Newbie
    xpsychox's Avatar
    Member #
    202766
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    Enter Current Phone Model Here
    #6
    I talked to one of the techs in my local store...he siad as is...no...but if I can find the sprints firmware and flash my phone with it..yes....that's y I, looking..
  7. Beta Team
    BL4Z3D247's Avatar
    Member #
    164147
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1,251
    Liked
    206 times
    Phone
    Driod>Galaxy Nexus
    #7
    What exactly has Verizon done for you to leave? Have you been through phone after phone due to bugs or defects? If so how is that Verizon's fault and not the manufacturers? Just seems like a downgrade and a big one at that to go from Verizon to Sprint. At least it would be for me as Sprint has terrible coverage where I am.

    Sent from my DROID using DroidForums

    Quote Originally Posted by Diab210 View Post
    Im typing this from the galaxy nexus uts awesone
    All hail the first post from a LTE Galaxy Nexus!

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-15-2011, 08:24 AM
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-16-2011, 10:49 AM
  3. Replies: 36
    Last Post: 04-27-2011, 12:27 PM
  4. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 06-28-2010, 07:52 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-25-2010, 10:57 AM

Search tags for this page

done with verizon

,

droid 3 for sprint

,

droid 3 on sprint

,

i want a droid but not verizon!!!

,

i'm done with verizon

,

sprint buyout verizon contract

,

using a sprint phone on verizon

,

whar has verizon done

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread

Find us on Google+