DroidForums.net is the original Verizon Android Forum! Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 27 of 27

Thread: SetCPU App - How do i use it?

  1. Droid
    CrossBoX's Avatar
    Member #
    24737
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    49
    Phone
    Droid
    #21
    hey all, I trying to find the thread where i can overclock but i can also keep the stock theme. I was reading it acouple days ago, but cant seem to find it again can anyone help?
  2. Senior Droid
    dtartini's Avatar
    Member #
    25437
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Hampton, Va
    Posts
    181
    Phone
    Droid Bionic
    #22
    Quote Originally Posted by jared1337 View Post
    So I can always flash my firmware back to the original 2.0.1? Please post a link to the best topic explaining how to do this please. And when 2.1 gets released will my Droid recognize it in the software update?

    I was wondering the same thing about the droid recognizing factory updates after already runing 2.1 with the sholes mod. Does anybody know?
  3. Senior Droid
    306stang's Avatar
    Member #
    15676
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ATL
    Posts
    129
    Phone
    Bionic
    #23
    what are you able to do with setcpu if you aren't rooted?
  4. Droid Newbie
    ticholas's Avatar
    Member #
    11504
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    in the mitten
    Posts
    4
    Phone
    Sholes
    #24
    Quote Originally Posted by camcrobe View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by dtartini View Post
    I installed the sholes mod successfully and am running 2.1 but setcpu still doesn't let me overclock the cpu past 550mhz. Any ideas?
    Same thing for me -- now fixed. You can get the option for higher speeds, by going back to select device (in menu), and then use autodetect. Don't choose Doid.

    I'm running a 2.1 ROM from a source other than sholes.info, i'm rooted and tried auto detect and still cannot go past 550mhz. if the ROM is the problem where can i get a 2.1 rom that will allow me to use setCPU?

    edit: i also downloaded a kernel from sholes.info and i have no friggen clue how to install it and have come up empty handed in searching for an installation procedure for the kernel. help??
  5. Senior Droid
    306stang's Avatar
    Member #
    15676
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    ATL
    Posts
    129
    Phone
    Bionic
    #25
    bueller, bueller . . . .

    is it worth buying if you aren't rooted?
  6. Master Droid
    NeoandGeo's Avatar
    Member #
    36398
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    452
    Liked
    9 times
    Phone
    Xperia Play
    #26
    I just completed my root, and installed the Sholes.info 2.0.3 mod. I installed SetCPU, and chose auto-detect, but it never shows anything other than 550mHz for the maximum.

    I thought the kernel to allow for overclocking was installed as part of the Sholes.info mod? Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks
  7. Master Droid
    gatewayad's Avatar
    Member #
    1144
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    521
    Liked
    1 times
    Phone
    Droid
    #27
    Quote Originally Posted by 306stang View Post
    bueller, bueller . . . .

    is it worth buying if you aren't rooted?
    NO!

    I use it (rooted on Sholes) to overclock to 1GHz when using and have preferences set for example while sleeping to drop back to 550MHz and same for charging and even lower if the battery or heat level get to a certain point.
    You really dont need this unless you are over clocking more than 50MHz
    If you are just going to run it at 600 dont bother if you want more speed its a must have

    This is plugged in with unplugged max at 800 MHz

    This is not plugged in and maxed at 1GHz
    Last edited by gatewayad; 02-10-2010 at 01:34 PM.
    Thunderbolt

    Why Root? - Because I Can




Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. setCPU CPU Governor????
    By Kdubbjr in forum Android Hacks and Help
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-12-2010, 09:09 PM

Search tags for this page

droid setcpu

,

how to overclock with setcpu

,
how to use set cpu
,

how to use setcpu

,
how to use setcpu android
,
how to use setcpu app
,
how to use setcpu to overclock
,
set cpu app
,

setcpu app

,

setcpu free

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.
Find us on Google+